Change Your Image
gareth-hoover
Reviews
War of the Worlds (2019)
Glad I saw it through
It's slow paced and the characters aren't too likeable. But for all it's faults, it does hide a gem or two in there for the geek like me. The scientist's dogged pursuit of alien tech had me hooked. 'They look like us but aren't us' has always been a fascinating theme for me and this series delivers on that fairly well.
I wish they'd worked on their set pieces more and paid more attention to the science and logic of it all.
The mark of a good show for me is if I catch myself wallowing in it the next day as I'm doing the dishes, leaving me wanting more. It could've been far better but it could've also been worse. Glad I stuck it through.
Mr. Robot (2015)
I watched something created with finesse.
I'm writing this with my mind suitably blown. Sure, it seems like they dragged it on for 4 seasons and the Americans sure know how to fluff something up, but I just watched a video (link below) that explains something my distracted mind would've found hard to grasp. It's made the series all the more delicious, knowing how much I missed.
The Gray Man (2022)
Meh
A cheap knock-off of Man on Fire. It's great when you have something of that high a standard with which to compare this. Chris Evans' performance was probably the only thing that stood out in this largely predictable, phone-it-in film. Being Indian, I'm glad Dhanush's performance didn't suck.
It's a pity the quality of storytelling has plummeted so much.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Gets old really fast
Season 1 is ok. The quirks were tolerable against the backdrop of intrigue. Season 2 is a steaming pile of puke. Watching grown women behave like pubescent girls isn't remotely funny. Zosia Mamet is insufferable. Such a shame, considering who her father is. Kaley Cuoco is precious and annoying. I skipped to the Sharon Stone bits and skipped again. Shame.
Stop at season 1.
Tokyo Project (2017)
Nice
Some 14 minutes long. I expected it to be a pretentious take on art and I abhor self-indulgent pieces. That said, I was pleasantly surprised. I barely write reviews and the only reason I felt like typing this one out is because this film works as a nice, easy morsel, which isn't something you see too often. Take 14 minutes out of your busy day and distract yourself with this.
Happily (2021)
"It insists upon itself"
This movie has no idea what it wants to be. A somewhat promising setup for a really weaksauce ending. It jumps from comedy to stoner-dream to a big fat nothing over the course of a confusing couple of hours. Avoid, and you'll continue to remain happily.
Unhinged (2020)
Only here for the Crowe
The actress, whose name I shall never bother to learn, was a terrible casting choice. What a wooden, emotionless performance. The entire movie is essentially the anxiety-ridden interplay between the two main characters, and I have no idea how the vetting process didn't weed her out. That said, I wish her well.
The Last Witch Hunter (2015)
two deserved stars
I gave it two stars because someone took the time out to hold a camera on this one and someone else spent a considerable amount of time on the CG.Neither of them wanted to be part of the film, but they had to, to put food on their tables. I really hope this is the last of the witch hunters.
The Sinner (2017)
Refreshing
Season 1 had obvious appeal, being entirely plot driven and haunting. The actual reveal was so uncharacteristically everyday and believable, that it forcefully twists your head away from the saccharine paranormal fare that other series rely on for eyeballs. The complexity of the characters only served to further the plot.
Season 2 was more character driven, the focus being almost entirely the cop. I'm foggy about this but I watched this season first.
I'd wager that all the hate season 3's getting is from folk that expect it to be plot-driven. I really liked it, almost as a standalone season. It was about conflict. It was about agency. It was about pride and selfishness. It was about loneliness. And all of this embodied in the person of one misguided soul. Perhaps the acting lacked range, but that didn't seem much of a detraction at all. We saw vulnerability, which was what the character is mostly about. I didn't need to see confidence or contentment. The trope of the tortured yet consummate professional was handled well enough to convey the pang of despair that the last episode threw at us.
I guess I enjoyed it more coz I could relate to Jamie's naivete and ham handedness. I reckon I'd sound exactly like that, breathing my last.
6 Underground (2019)
The longest Nike ad ever.
I couldn't help but think Michael Bay's embarrassment gland shut down decades ago. How do you sit down in an editing room sober and go "wow, this is probably art"?
But it's encouraging to know you can make it in Hollywood with a stoned writer and 70 tons of spare C4.