After the 5/10's for Rear Window & North by Northwest, and the 6/10 for Vertigo, I've now done another middling Hitchcock which curiously has a very high IMDB rating.
I guess I just don't see the appeal. Dial M isn't a bad film: it has a neat setup, nicely (if somewhat formally) played by the actors and the ensuing puzzle-solving is watchable enough. But I never felt particularly interested or immersed. It's all quite stagey and detached. Also, the murder scene is very dated...tho' this can be forgiven as a product of its time.
I watched the 3D Bluray, which has artificial depth and a couple of standout popout moments, involving hands. Those scenes were so effective they had me instinctively reaching my own hand out to touch them.
So on the celebrated Director, I do rate Psycho & The Birds...but my search for a third Hitchcock I actually like goes on...
...maybe I won't give up quite yet. Lifeboat, Marnie and The Wrong Man remain on my watchlist.
I guess I just don't see the appeal. Dial M isn't a bad film: it has a neat setup, nicely (if somewhat formally) played by the actors and the ensuing puzzle-solving is watchable enough. But I never felt particularly interested or immersed. It's all quite stagey and detached. Also, the murder scene is very dated...tho' this can be forgiven as a product of its time.
I watched the 3D Bluray, which has artificial depth and a couple of standout popout moments, involving hands. Those scenes were so effective they had me instinctively reaching my own hand out to touch them.
So on the celebrated Director, I do rate Psycho & The Birds...but my search for a third Hitchcock I actually like goes on...
...maybe I won't give up quite yet. Lifeboat, Marnie and The Wrong Man remain on my watchlist.
Tell Your Friends