Change Your Image
anoran108
Reviews
Hit Man (2023)
MEH Rom Com
I liked the trailer and hoped it would be a decent rom com but...NO. #1 rom com rule...the leading actors have to have chemistry. #2 rom com rule...the actress has to have some talent. Adria Arjona isn't good and they have zero chemistry. The first half hour was the set up and it started off promising. The supporting actors were decent. But at about the 40 minute mark...it just went no where. I started cooking dinner and reading emails on my phone. Then I wondered what I could eat for dessert. I wondered if my husband would be home on time. You get the point...didn't hold my attention. Glen Powell was charming enough but...HARD PASS.. Don't waste 90 minutes of your life on this!
Ozark (2017)
Seasons 1 to 3 Excellent - Season 4 Meh
I'm a latecomer to this series. I was a big fan of Better Call Saul and this filled the void when that series ended. Seasons 1 to 3 were riveting and my DH and I binge watched those episodes pretty quickly. It's like a bad car accident that you can't look away from. It's like the series Justified (which I LOVED)...but on steroids in terms of dysfunctional characters. Unfortunately, it was obvious by the middle of Season 4 that the series was running out of steam. By the time the finale aired, it was a huge letdown. It's so frustrating when a brilliant series concludes with a mediocre ending, we the loyal viewers, feel cheated!
The Tourist (2022)
Had Potential
This was a poor remake of Christopher Nolan's Memento with Guy Pearce. I am actually surprised by all the high ratings because after the first episode, it just dragged on. The main character wasn't likeable and the supporting cast was pretty superficial and under developed. I got through episode 4 before I gave up. There wasn't anyone to root for. It's so disappointing to invest time into a series that starts out promising and fizzles out. My husband said he knew after the first episode it was going to be a bust. I should have listened to him but I can be stubborn when I believe in a show (lol). Hard pass!
Fool Me Once (2024)
Decent Thriller
I have not ready of the Coben books, so don't have anything to compare to. I agree with the others' criticism that Michelle Keegan's acting tends to be flat. She had the same pained, gritty expression throughout all 8 episodes. She didn't show much maternal warmth toward her child, so in that respect, she wasn't believable as a doting mother. There wasn't much chemistry between Keegan and Armitage, so the grieving widow part seemed forced. The supporting characters all shine, although I feel like Lumley's acting was a bit overwrought as the grieving and testy MIL. As others have said, they could have been better in 6 episodes instead of 8. Still, I enjoyed it...just go into it with no expectations. Perfect binge watching for a rainy day!
The Brothers Sun (2024)
FINALLY Netflix Got It Right!!!
After a series of mediocre shows, Netflix nailed it with this one. I was one of the few that enjoyed Cowboy Bebop and was disappointed that Netflix caved into fan boy pressure and dumped it. Cowboy Bebop was flawed but it was a high energy, fun sci-fi romp. I've only watched 2 episodes but I'm a big fan. Don't even get me started when they dumped Sense8. Michelle Yeoh elevates everything just by being in it and so far, so good. The supporting cast is solid, the fight scenes are fun and the goofiness factor is spot on. It's a great show to get lost in and not overthink. I hope they renew for a second season. If Netflix produces more original series like this, I'm in it for the long haul!
Obliterated (2023)
Baywatch Meets SWAT - REALLY?
I'm wondering if the all the high ratings are from teenage men. I like guilty pleasure binge watching trashy shows sometimes but I do have my limits. The first half hour of the first episode was entertaining but then it descended into a hot mess. It was like they intended to make a sort porn movie and then threw in some guns & ammo and C. Thomas Howell for good measure. Plus the wokeness. I started to watch the first episode with my husband and I could tell he was getting irritated, so I stopped it halfway and we switched to another show. I went back later and watched it to the end hoping it'd get better. It didn't...hard pass!
Bodies (2023)
Entertaining But Too Long
This could easily have been done in 4 episodes. I like the time travel movies and tv shows and I felt the first 2 episodes were promising. However, by episode 5 and I was done. I only trudged onto the finale because I thought it'd have an original ending. Unlike others, I felt the casting was strong and acting solid overall. But like the whole series, the last 4 episodes seemed stuck in a tiresome time loop. Six episodes would have been plenty with tighter editing. I'd still recommend it and hope that Netflix continues to stream original content like this. The ending *was* a bit predictable but I enjoyed the emotional pay off.
Reptile (2023)
Respectable Whodunit
Benecio Del Torro and Alicia Silverstone really anchor this film with their solid performances. This is one of those atmospheric crime movies that keeps you guessing. The first half setting up the story is solid but unfortunately there are so many plot twists in the second half, it gets a bit confusing. Solid performances throughout with the exception of Justin Timberlake who turned in a wooden performance. He was seriously miscast and it becomes so evident because he's up against some heavy hitters acting-wise. Towards the end of the film, I had this dread that it was going to end badly and dramatically in a film noir type denouement. Thankfully, the ending was satisfying. Not a great film, but definitely watchable and a must see if you're a Del Torro fan!
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
MEH
I did not have big expectations for this latest series because the original Justified was amazing. What made it amazing was its ensemble cast, especially the trifecta of Walton Goggins, Nick Searcy and Timothy Olyphant. How can you improve on perfection? The banter between the above mentioned trio made the original Justified so watchable. This new incarnation...not so much. The first episode had some promise but by the second episode, it was obvious that Olyphant's real-life daughter was horribly miscast. Also shame on the writers for recycling the lame rebellious teenage trope. Willa Givens is annoying, stupid and smug. I started to watch the third episode but the daughter ruined it for me. Ironically, Raylan and Willa have zero chemistry which is interesting since they are actual father-daughter in real life. This reboot has been a huge disappointment.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Rogue Nation Still My Fav
This franchise has withstood the test of time. Rogue Nation had the best of everything...menacing bad guy, great stunts and with the addition of Rebecca Ferguson, a believable female rival. I'd rate Dead Reckoning 6.5 for the cinematography and stunts. For me, the plot was murky and Esai Morales just seemed petulant, not menacing enough. The lack of a definitive back story about Gabriel and Ethan Hunt was disappointing. I didn't like the way they dispatched Ilsa that was a letdown too. Finally, I'm so over the "La Femme Nikita" trope...blondie was annoying and too over-the-top. My DH is a fervent fan of the franchise and we will definitely see Part 2 but I'm hoping the plot holes will be addressed.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Hot Mess
What a huge disappointment. I went in with minimal expectations. I just wanted to be mildly entertained in an air conditioned theater (lol). What made the Indiana Jones franchise so likeable was an energetic, wise-cracking Indy. What we have here is a geratric Indy who actually seems confused and doddering in some scenes. Harrison Ford is like a once great athlete who wants one last touchdown but none of his peeps could tell him NO. There IS such a thing is bowing out gracefully and this movie screams: CASH GRAB. Such a wasted effort with a lame story, predictable action scenes and a charmless kid actor. Save your money and wait for the rental!
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Best of the Trilogy
I never have high hopes for sequels but James Gunn masterfully wrapped up this series. Everything from the soundtrack, action sequences and dialogue were spot on. A lot of care was put into making the storyline relevant and to engage the audience. This ensemble was perfect and I doubt if we'll see another this level of chemistry. Just sitting and watching the ending credits was an experience. My DH is not a fan of the Marvel universe but thoroughly enjoyed this film. It was bittersweet knowing that Star Lord, Rocket, Groot, Nebula, Gamora and Dax will be no more. We've already decided to go back for the 3D version!
East New York (2022)
FORMULAIC BUT DECENT
Regina Hayward is solid as the lead actor in the series. HOWEVER, the writing (especially the dialogue) is so formulaic and predictable. The support cast ranges from decent acting to lame. I tuned in because I'm a huge Jimmy Smits fan but he is wasted in the show. He makes brief appearances to dispense pithy advice and lame "atta boy" remarks. It's all been done better on other shows from the wide-eyed rookie, to the cynical detectives to hardened activists fighting for justice. This is like a watered down version of version of Blue Bloods with a more diverse cast. I'll keep watching and hope it improves!
The Night Agent (2023)
Decent Action Series
I got sucked in watching the first 5 episodes but unfortunately, the show degenerated after that. The two leads Peter and Rose are very likable and smart. They seem to do everything reasonable to stay alive and manage to be one step ahead of the thugs. Where it gets dicey are the supporting actors who are very one note and/or cliched. Actress Hong Chau who plays Peter's handler is miscast with a limited acting range. Eve Harlow as one of the hitmen is HORRIBLE. She overacts in every scene and is not at all believable. Fortunately, the reliable DB Woodside anchors the show with his straightforward performance. As does actress. Fola Evans-Akingbola as his co-worker. That's the problem...the performances are uneven and there are various plot holes and face plant moments. My biggest pet peeve is when a protagonist is being pursued by police as "most wanted"...they walk around in public without hiding their appearance. HELLO...there is a bolo splashed in all the news and you walk around in big public areas without disguising yourself?
Plane (2023)
Predictable but Decent
I'm not a huge GB fan but he makes some decent movies. He seems to have become a solid B movie actor with his last few movies (ie: Greenland, Cop Shop). At the rate he's going, he's going to be headed down the Liam Neeson career track by continuing to make middling action adventure films as he ages. Plane is mildly interesting but it's one of the those films you fantasize about doing a makeover afterwards. Like, what if the script was a bit more imaginative, the editing tighter and they had better terrorists? Honestly, it just needed a little tweaking to make it a B+ movie. They should have built up the buddy chemistry between Butler and Colter more. Just saying.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
A Classic
I remember when this series premiered and I didn't even consider watching it. However, my DH and I wanted to try it after Better Call Saul ended and am so glad we gave SOA a chance. Partly because we both liked Charlie Hunnam in Shantaram and we were shocked when that wasn't renewed. His performance in SOA is impressive considering it was one of his earlier roles. It's an amazing ensemble cast and the writing, directing and editing is top notch. We already binge watched the first 2 seasons. We might try the Mayans spin-off afterwards but not sure if it'll have the same gravitas as this show. Am thinking El Camino after Breaking Bad...what a letdown that was. But you never know!!!
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Disappointing
What a letdown after waiting so long for this movie! The series had intelligence, depth and good character development. This bears no resemblance to the successful tv show. It's just a showcase for Andy Serkis to overact and for Idris Elba to be constantly beat down. The actress playing the police chief was miscast. The storyline was just too predictable. I'd skip the movie and go back and rewatch the series. We just sat there waiting for the plot to get better. Then out of boredom, we imagined how much better the plot could have been if we had written the script (lol). Just a waste of time and effort!
Blacklight (2022)
Lame Pseudo Action "Thriller"
Aging actors seem to be like aging athletes who don't know when to hang up their cleats. I guess it's hard to say no when movie studios keep throwing big money at you. Neeson is in his early 70s and even with good lighting and make-up, he looks 70. He's just not believable as an action hero anymore. The script, editing and acting in general is subpar. I started watching this with low expectations and was mildly entertained for the first ten minutes. Then it sank like a lead brick after that. My husband hated the rushed, unsatisfactory ending. At least Sylvestor Stallone has some discernment and dignity as he ages. Stallone was believable as an aging but meancing mobster in Tulsa King and he's 76!
Beast (2022)
Entertaining - Just Don't Have High Expectations
I'm surprised by all the negative reviews. I thought the acting was decent overall. The young women were good and they had chemistry with Idris Elba. I believed they were a family. The cinematography was well done. The first 2/3 of the film was easy viewing. Unfortunately, the last 20 minutes kind of fizzled. It was as though the director had to wrap everything up pronto and didn't give the ending much thought. Idris Elba outrunning a crazed lion was laughable. Then, after their friend Martin blows himself up, there's just a brief mention of him at the end. It would have been better if they had concluded the film with the family being homage to him. It just felt like the tone was: "Martin's dead...oh well."
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Entertaining if You Have No Expectations
Giancarlo Esposito is one of my favorite actors. For me, this was enough to binge watch this series. A lot of viewers were disappointed were disappointed about the negative tone of the show but I thought it was well done. To me, it was an allegory about greed, revenge and redemption. Yes, some characters were pretty two-dimensional while others (ie: Leo, Roger and Hannah) were more developed and interesting. However, considering the amount of unimaginative tv series there are out there, I felt like this was worth my time. There's been nothing good out in the cineplex and I even have a good indie movie house in my area!
Black Adam (2022)
Wasted Effort
Not much to say except that there was no plot, no likeable characters and it should been edited down by 1/2 hour. Dwayne Johnson is usually likeable and believable in whatever project he chooses but this film was a major dud. We watched it streaming and so glad we didn't shell out the ducats to watch this. Basically, it was like watching a long video game with explosions and over-the-top, non-stop violence. How did Pierce Brosnan get roped into this project? He looked embarrassingly out of place. The teenage kid super heros were 2 dimensional. It was one long, disappointing film and we stopped watching after 20 minutes.
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Bring Back Grissom!!!
I didn't have high hopes for this but the first season was decent with William Peterson. Season 2 is a huge disappointment. The CSI agents are just so lame...the Indian woman is horrible and she has no chemistry with her male partner. Then the weird dynamic between the female cop, the male CSI agent and female CSI agent...WTF? Season 1 alluded to some kind of office romance that fizzled. Bringing back Marg Helgenberger is no replacement for William Peterson either. IF there is a Season 3 they need to get rid of both CSI agents and start over. They aren't believable. They need a new detective too...maybe Rex Linn is available? Fingers crossed!
Dead to Me (2019)
Predictable
WOW. I was shocked there were so many positive reviews for this dull, incomprehensible series. I figured out the ending by the end of the first episode! Neither lead characters are likeable and their friendship makes no sense. If someone blatantly lied to me in a group therapy session, I'd write them off asap. BUT...they become soul sisters even after one of them admits to a heinous crime? I wanted to like this series but from the start, I questioned Jen's common sense in letting Judy move in with her and her boys. The older son's petulance was understandable and what mother would expose her traumatized children to a scam artist like Judy? Made no sense!!!
Confess, Fletch (2022)
Just...NO
We stopped watching after 20 minutes. The script was pretty lame and while Jon Hamm was mildly entertaining, the rest of the cast was subpar. I wasn't a big fan of the original Fletch films but at least they were fun. This felt like a poor carbon copy of the Chevy Chase films. Hamm had o chemistry with the actress playing his girlfriend. In fact, they were physically mismatched. They didn't even look like they belonged together. The actors playing the detective and police trainee were poorly cast as well. It seemed like the director instructed everyone to mug shamelessly in every frame instead of developing their characters. Don't waste your money!!!
Raymond & Ray (2022)
McGregor and Hawke Give Solid Performances
This is a slow moving meditation on grief, family dysfunction and letting go of the past. Both Ewan McGregor and Ethan Hawke give heartfelt and believable performances as two estranged brothers. You have to be in the mood to watch this slice-of-life film as it does plod along. We saw the movie trailer and knew this was one of those offbeat films that probably won't attract a lot of viewers. The supporting cast is decent. Sometimes a storyline is interesting enough that you are willing to immerse yourself in that world for 2 hours. At its best, you can learn from whatever life challenges the characters are experiencing. Then when the credits roll, you are glad you put in the time to explore that world.