Change Your Image
ARetroworld
Reviews
The Missing Person (2009)
Terrible. Don't fall for bizarrely good reviews
I'm baffled by the apparently positive reception of this movie, and the numerous good reviews.
The neo-noir tone starts off ok, but looks cheap, something from which the film never recovers. Low-budget films can be great, love 'em - but nothing here makes the most of what there is to work with.
The worst offense is ongoing, ludicrous plot points and actions that make no sense at all. Soon into the story, things so absurd happen that I decided we must be in some dream world of Michael Shannon's character, the private eye. It was the only way to excuse the random, coincidental surveillance of his subject. But no.
I'm not going to bother pointing out beat after bad beat. If you've seen it, you know. If you haven't, don't.
The Killing of Sister George (1968)
WOW - Ultimately Fascinating if you finish it
This is one of the slowest burning, most difficult films I've ever watched. But it's also one of the most fascinating.
Avoid spoilers, and go in knowing only that it revolves around a lesbian actress (a fact revealed in the first few minutes of the film) whose popular character is possibly going to be killed off from her long-running series, and her relationship with a younger woman. Of course, there's much more involved...
Challenge yourself and stick with it.
You'll always remember this unique film.
Swan Song (2021)
Dusted with a touch of Fantasy
Really enjoyed this movie, and Udo Kier is great fun. Don't pick it apart over a few details - take it as a bit of fantasy, and you're in for a great time. While SWAN SONG is a smaller movie, it reminds me of BIG EDEN in terms of story elements that you just accept and go with. Thank you Todd Stephens - I Love it!
Mank (2020)
Beautiful but boring, sad to say
Because I was so looking forward to it, I'm sorry to say MANK is a beautiful, tedious disappointment. It rattles on like a non-stop spoof of the Algonquin Round Table, with no breathing room for a hint of emotion, and seems to be competing for the world's record number of unnecessary cuts per scene.
To be sure, none of the responsibility for failure falls to the technicians or the actors. It is unquestionably beautiful (though there is a very odd quality to the dialogue soundtrack, a strangely persistent reverb, even outdoors). Gary Oldman is wonderful, but like his accompanying cast, can't catch a sustained moment of screen time to reach the soul or touch your heart.
I'm quite sure many will be overcome by the Fincher pedigree. With references that are likely to go over most of their heads, viewers will be left furtively glancing side to side as they slowly applaud what they mistakenly believe is a ponderous success.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Muthaf**in fun ride!
Anyone that doesn't like this oughta admit that they just didn't connect with it - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME can't be criticized as a bad film. This is a great romp, with some genuinely touching beats, and one of Eddie Murphy's best. Hot cast and direction, and caps off to Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski for (another) great script.
The Laundromat (2019)
A cracking good film if you have a brain
A film that's far more complex than it lets on for most of its running. In fact, I was tempted to tune out, but I'm so glad I saw it through.
As much dark humor as there is throughout the film, it's message is ultimately rather depressing, as there seems little hope, sad to say. But still, a cracking good film, and something that anyone with a brain needs to see.