Change Your Image
Prabhuraj
He has also studied the craft of acting for the last 10 years. This pursuit has made him a better actor, but more importantly, his studies have enabled him to better communicate as a director with his actors to get their best performances.
For Prabhuraj the moment has come to prove his definition of good cinema and the proverbial director being not only one who has technical knowledge, but one who has a lot of life experience, which he will carry into film narrative style and picturisation.
Prabhuraj has created a niche for himself with his directorial debut film Lupt which released on 2nd November 2018. He has been highly applauded for his movie not only by critics but by the fraternity and audience as well.
Prabhuraj was quoted saying, "I have a few good offers, and we are discussing the projects, hoping to announce my next venture soon."
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Un prophète (2009)
One of the best gangster films of all time.
I liked this movie, so gritty, and yet Tahar brings a degree of humanity to his role. This French film paints a terrifying portrait of life in prison and exactly what it takes to survive. Very well directed, engaging and realistic movie. Recommended.
Bosch (2014)
Fantastic !!!!
This is Amazons best original series they have put out to us.. Binge watched in a handful of days. Titus Welliver Is AWSOME at playing the character of Bosch. He is complex and brings a solid balance between his edgy shot to kill and knight for the truth. His partner, Jamie Hector, grew after his near-death experience and his revelation in season 5 of being Haitian. Both of these events added to his character. The best part of Bosch is a fun police drama, without too much of the current trend towards domestic subplots.This show excels in all departments. The cast, writing, direction and pacing continue to be top notch. It's refreshing to see something that doesn't rely on gimmicks or clickbait plot points. Highly recommended.
Paatal Lok (2020)
Entertaining !!
Binge watched Paatal Lok. Good action, suspense and thriller web series. Excellent work by Jaideep. Abhishek Banerjee fits in the character of Hathoda Tyagi very well. Very engaging. Very good casting. Well acted and directed. Amazon Prime clearly has another winner on its hands. 8/10
1917 (2019)
A journey worth taking. Mendes keeps his film brilliantly paced throughout.
Incredible cinematic experience . 1917 sets up the main plot quickly and from there just moves. Even in the "slower" portions the audience is left wondering what issue is going to arise next. I might've thought I was actually watching World War 1. Watching the movie you can really feel Sam Mendes's passion for the movie that he's creating. This film should be on every movie buff's shelf at home.
Drive (2011)
An instant cult classic.
Cast's Performances, Music and Photography. Everything is just perfect. This movie does all of those things perfectly in my opinion. Ryan Gosling is damn near perfect playing a soft-spoken man with some inner demons. Some of the stylish, sleek, and seamlessly cool imagery in this movie gave me chills. If you are looking to study films and how they should be made, please watch this movie. Drive will go down as an arthouse classic.
Extraction (2020)
Average !!!
This movie is exactly that you'd expect. Heavy on action and violence. Light on story and realism. The only spectacle of this movie was the one-take shoot part of the run and chase.
Marriage Story (2019)
Masterpiece !!!
Incredible movie. Beautiful acting, script, score and cinematography. The performance that was given by Scarlett and Adam makes the story drive deep into your heart and breaks it. Amazing. I felt like I was watching a true, messy divorce instead of just a movie. An underrated masterpiece. Not to miss!
Unbelievable (2019)
Fantastic acting and story line.
If you are on Netflix, I am recommending you to see this miniseries. It has one of the best ensembles, and it elevates the procedural crime drama with very heartfelt performances. The series will definitely change your perspective of women having to experience this trauma and it is a must watch. Also, the portrayal of Marie Adler by Kaitlyn Dever was truly astonishing. Kaitlyn depicted Marie in a way that the viewer is left thinking this is a documentary and not a series based on a true story. I would recommend it to everyone.
La casa de papel (2017)
Absolutely incredible!
Incredible! Extremely imaginative and original, as well as intelligently crafted and suspenseful. The characters are are also fantastic. Was a little weird that it's dubbed over because it's Spanish but you get use that pretty quickly! Super fun likeable characters with lots of twists and turns. Definitely recommend.
Broadchurch (2013)
Amazingly good. An emotional and moving murder drama.
An incredibly well-written and refreshing crime-drama. Finally a crime drama that makes viewers emotionally invested on the characters. The show can make you feel like you are part of the town and everything that is happening is happening right in your neighborhood. Truly touching. Unlike most shows where there is a new case and new victim per episode, the pacing of the show is just right. The escalation was spot-on and it doesn't emotionally confuse the viewers. Such great performance from both actors and writers!
Fauda (2015)
Fantastic, highly recommend!
Very interesting show, if you can deal with sub-Titles. I love the dynamic and the story telling is awesome. Excellent script, amazing actors, good cinematography, good effects, literally on the edge of my seat with each episode. MUST WATCH !!
Gisaengchung (2019)
Brilliant !!!
NOW THAT'S A MOVIE. Everything from the opening to the closing was quite the spectacle. This is a modern day masterpiece. Masterful Cinematography. Bong's a genius when it comes to building up tension in this film. Everything from color grading, angles, and mise en scene were done with intention, providing a treasure trove of symbolisms that draw up a larger social commentary about the state of poverty in Korea. The best part of this film was its ability to bend genres, serving up comedy and drama so naturally.
Lion (2016)
This is a beautiful story about a lost little boy in India.
Absolutely moving. Touches your deepest feelings. There couldn't be a better cast. Everything, from the language and location to the actual footage in the end, make this a masterpiece. Excellent Movie. This extraordinary tale was a good watch!
Lady Bird (2017)
Good Movie !!!
Greta Gerwig explores the personal journey of Lady Bird through meaningful points in her life that define the complexity of becoming an adult. The strong relationship between mother and daughter only strengthen the overarching themes of wanting to be something more, and needing change, when things just seem too familiar.
Dunkirk (2017)
Incredible cinematic experience !!!
A war movie done right. The film is beautifully shot and the sound design so amazing. Filled with emotion even with a story that does move quite slowly, despite its short running time. While unnecessary, it could also use a central character, which I believe would have worked better.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Deserves all the accolades it got. Great movie.
Outstanding film with great performances across the board. Sam Rockwell is truly phenomenal in this role. Stunning acting from a superlative cast. Just shows what can be done with a simple setting, minimal special effects (okay, the explosion), and just a spectacular script. I don't see how anyone could be disappointed in this. Deserve all the plaudits. The emotion is raw and the pain it draws from you stays long after leaving the cinema. It's a triumph.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Edge of the seat thriller !!!
A deep, disturbing, emotionally filled, masterfully filmed movie that will keep you on the edge of your seat for the entire runtime. This is one of the best movies of the year by far and if you like thriller it is a must watch!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Great Action !!! Entertaining.
This was the best entry yet into the franchise, it explained and unveiled so much more of the Wick universe. It is more brutal and creative with the kills. Reeves and Berry's fighting scenes were off the charts and for every pet lovers out there. The scenes with the dogs a mind-blowing. You must see it. 8/10
The Imitation Game (2014)
This movie was masterfully done.
Great film about a not so well known part of WWII, Benedict Cumberbatch is excellent. I really liked this movie. it was pretty interesting to watch. One of the best movies I have ever seen.
Crazy Heart (2009)
Extremely good movie. Sentimental !!!
This is a sweet and believable film about real people. The story is anything but original, and yet it is done very nicely, with kind, genuine performances and a majestic Jeff Bridges. One very good move is that the director and screenwriter put most of the exaggeration and cliches at the beginning of the movie in order for us to "get' the characters. In doing so, the movie got more interesting and realistic as it went on.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Fantastic movie - really worth watching. Oldman deserved the Oscar
Clearly Oldman is the star of this film, fully convincing in his turn as Winston Churchill. The dialogue is amazing and the flow great as we see a charismatic Churchill who as harsh as he may seem, truly cared for his country. Hearing that the subway scene wasn't true did inevitably diminish its greatness for me, but that horrible ending! Out of nowhere! Left the movie on such a weird note.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Possibly one of the weirdest love stories I have ever watched! Good acting nevertheless!
Highly overrated movie with mostly no surprise, forgettable acting and disappointing visuals. Loved Shannon's performance and Del Toro's depiction of Strickland though, both bold and so cliche that you can't take your eyes off that character.
The Constant Gardener (2005)
A must see drama! Ray Fiennes and Rachel Weisz are incredible to watch!
Really good and interesting. Had a good plot in it, but I wish Rachel had more screen time in the movie :( she was very beautiful and I liked her character a-lot!
Schindler's List (1993)
SENSATIONAL !!!!
This Movie is sensational. I must say Its a piece of art. It delivers the message of human spirit. The direction and screenplay is just astounding and truly a great cinematic experience.
Overall, Schindler's list is a heart-touching and a powerful movie. its engaging and will keep you engaged throughout. Must-watch. I give 9 out of 10.
Rear Window (1954)
One of the most outstanding masterpieces of Hitchcock's movies
A fantastic movie. Hitchcock at his finest. Jimmy and Grace are astoundingly brilliant in what is one of my favourite movies of all time.