Change Your Image
ryangetzzz
Reviews
Barry: starting now (2022)
One of the greatest episodes of TV I have ever seen
This show keeps outdoing itself. Season 1 and 2 had phenomenal endings but this was my favorite. The show really progressed this season. I have never felt connected to characters like I do with this show. The blend of comedy, action, suspense, and thrills is top notch. Bill Hader is so talented and I really enjoy his work.
That's My Boy (2012)
Relax people, it's an R rated comedy
Recently rewatched this and it made me appreciate even more. I'm this woke, PC, cancel culture, Sandler delivers a movie that could never be made today. This movie is also surprisingly touching. If you are a fan of the SNL movies, I think you will like this.
Great soundtrack and original idea. Thumbs up from me.
Life & Beth (2022)
HBO vibes
Not sure why all the low ratings. This show reminds me of HBO's girls with less nudity. Funny and surprising heart warming. Definitely worth a watch and I highly recommend.
Yellowstone (2018)
Move over sopranos and breaking bad
I was a little skeptical at first but was hooked right away. This series has all the elements of a hit. The pacing, acting, story, and action are all top notch. I've read a few reviews saying the "ranch life" was not authentic. Remember it's a fictional show and the reality of working a ranch would make great TV for the masses.
Just started season 4 and it's off to a great start. Weird you can't stream it right away in paramount plus.
Also read there is a prequel coming out. Can't wait to watch it.
Light of My Life (2019)
Don't listen to millennial reviews
Kids these days have no attention span. This movie isn't mad max: fury road, but I wouldn't call it slow. I was captivated start to finish and this is a great movie.
Tiny Creatures (2020)
This isn't nature
This is the worst documentary I have ever seen. They make it out like animals settle all their differences peacefully. It was laughable how fake every scene was. It looked like they used a green screen for the animal showdowns. I'm a big fan of Netflix documentaries but this was trash
Girls (2012)
Stupid people find it boring and unfunny
The show isn't slapstick humor and the characters change throughout the seasons. People need to relax and realize the show is satire. It's incredibly smart and funny
Crashing (2017)
Can't believe they cancelled it
I'm a sucker for all HBO comedies and recently watched all 3 seasons. I really enjoyed all the characters and felt like they could of gone on for a few more seasons. Great to binge watch! Pete Holmes is a genius and should get more credit