Change Your Image
hipchecker20
Reviews
Columbo: Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star (1991)
Sam Marlowe?
I caught the references to Sam Spade and Phillip Marlowe.
Good thing Shera Danese married Peter Falk, as she sure can't act.
John Finnegan has played janitors, waiters, bums on the street, and other characters. Now all of a sudden he is the chief of police. I don't buy it.
Dislike it when Columbo's legal "superiors" don't get what he is getting to. With his track record there should be much more believability.
Rear Window (1954)
Lock the Door
Great Hitchcock film!
A NYC so different from today. Great characters. Enjoyed seeing Grace Kelly becoming the woman that James Stewart wanted to marry.
Thelma Ritter's word were always spot on.
But I wonder why Jimmy didn't lock his door when Perry Mason came to see Him?
The Rockford Files: A Fast Count (1978)
5th Street
Love it when Rockford goes to downtown Los Angeles.
Comparing it then to what it is now.
The store front Rockford was in is now a spot for the homeless.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Disappointing
The Poirot from the books, other movies, and the great TV series would not shave his mustaches and chase a night club singer.
This is just surrendering to wokeness. Wokeness is faiding. Production crews like this one will be laughed at.
The Rockford Files: Black Mirror (1978)
Terrible
One of the worse Rockford Files ever. Originally aired as multiple episodes. Not even Angel could save this junk.
Who can believe that the Rockford we know could fall for this woman?
Private Eye: Pilot (1987)
Should have made it.
I never understood why "Private Eye" didn't make it.
Marlowe (2007)
Wish it was called something else
No relation to Chandler's Marlowe.
Marlowe never had a secretary. He wasn't that chummy with LAPD.
The lot was too busy. Too many coincidences. Characters just sort of showed up.
I really wish the title was not "Marlowe." So many others did Marlowe better.
Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here (1969)
Robert Blake's fiest hour.
Whatever Blake did later in life, he was great in this movie.
The story has been fictionalized as this was the start of being "Politically Correct" in Hollywood.
But still, well made, well acted, very interesting production
Columbo: Candidate for Crime (1973)
Rather late dental appointment
Does your dentist see you at 8 o'clock at night?
Also, does a little firecracker really sound like a gunshot?
Despite these small complaints this was a good Columbo. His detective work is extraordinary.
Notices the broken streetlight. No light for the murderer.
Catches the visit by Tisha Sterling, who comes out empty handed.
Wonders why a jacket was tailored in advance.
Finds out there was no telephone in the area.
Realizes that a man with the personality of the dead man would not have the watch which was on his wrist.
Columbo: A Friend in Deed (1974)
Why Columbo?
Though much of this episode is first rate, the police work, the characters, the direction, I never understood why Columbo was intentionally called in to the first murder.
I count this as the 25th episode. Surely a deputy police commissioner would know how good Columbo is by this time. Why call in Columbo, then go kill your wife.
This negates the good parts. Can't rate it as one of the better episodes.
Jesse Stone: Innocents Lost (2011)
Gets better
The more I watch, the better I like Jesse Stone.
How much coffee does he drink in a day?
Columbo: Suitable for Framing (1971)
Straight ahead police investigating
Solid episode. Columbo sees through the culprit!
This early episode shows how good av detective Columbo is.
Columbo: Identity Crisis (1975)
One of the 10s'
Great Columbo. Too many nit-picking complaints.
Only Columbo can get gas like this!
Columbo: Negative Reaction (1974)
Great Episode!
This is an episode in the prime of this great series. The episodes from late in the '90's Falk acted as if he were a caricature of Columbo.
The intricate planning for the murder by Van Dyke was super. Had most of the police force fooled. Columbo knew something was up. He does great police work here in checking a dusty cabin to determine that the clock had no dust.
He bought books by Van Dyke and saw the dead suspect in the photos in the book. Implying that Van Dyke and Don Gordon knew each other.
Plus they actually did things at the police station.
The only thing I didn't like was how Quickly Van Dyke grabbed the camera in the evidence room.
Columbo: Fade in to Murder (1976)
Decent
Not one of the best, middle of the pack.
Have to wonder why Columbo was called to a delicatessen stick up.
William Shatner will never be on a list of great actors.
Columbo: Double Exposure (1973)
One of the best
Too much criticism of this episode. Everything can't be made perfect in a ninety minute TV show.
The idea is great. A well planned murder.
Columbo figures it out from too much salt in the caviar.
The Rockford Files: The Reincarnation of Angie (1975)
5th Street
Rockford and Agent Shore have an omelet at a restaurant on 5th street. Now, 5th Street is the center Of LA homeless. Watching Rockford Files is seeing the gradual destruction of the country.
Lead actress was only fair. The lines between Rockford and Shore were quite good. Plot was sometimes hard to follow.
The Rockford Files: Chicken Little Is a Little Chicken (1975)
Phone number
So many people love Rockford. We know all of the characters.
So who, of the clear-thinking Rockford aficionados, would ever believe that Angel would know Beth Davenport's phone number from memory?
This, along with a few other items, prevent me from giving this episode a ten.
The Rockford Files: Resurrection in Black & White (1975)
Good Show
I always wondered how all of these people who show up at Jim's door actually find his place. There's no reading that this is the office or home of Jim Rockford, Private Investigator.
So many of the people who come to see Rockford are on a con, Joan Van Ark turned out to be on the level.
The door windows of the Firebird were shot out. They were repaired awfully fast.
The Rockford Files: The Real Easy Red Dog (1975)
Good episode
About as perfect as a "Rockford" can get! He can't finish watching the game, so typical of what always happens to him.
I always thought that Tom Atkins was Rockford's best police adversary.
So much of what Rockford does is in this. Phony business cards, knowing the teller would go to lunch. But the best maneuver was the way that Rockford shook the police tail by going into the motel!
The Rockford Files: The Great Blue Lake Land and Development Company (1975)
Almost a great one!
A few things bothered me about what could have been one of the best episodes.
First, since when does the Jim Rockford we all know hand over $10,000 in cash to a stranger? Next, the sheriff doesn't even look under the bed? How did Rocky and Harry find Jim at the place he was hiding after stealing a sheriff's car? I so wanted to make this a ten.
Mad Max 2 (1981)
A Man Alone
To classify this great movie as Science Fiction is putting it into a broad general category that does not do justice to the point being made. Except for the time used (after a nuclear holocaust) this is really a Western, with the hero (Gibson) helping out some homesteaders. SHANE revisited.
I have never been a fan of Sci-Fi. But I love this movie beyond most. Gibson is the Man Alone. Taking care of himself, in a savage world, by reliance on his own strength and wits. Even his initial foray into the trapped community was to trade bodies for gas.
Every time the price of gas goes up in our world we can wonder if the prediction of this movie work out. Right now, as I write this, the price if $3.00 per gallon has been passed. How much higher? What I never have liked about this series was that the actors play different people in the movies. Bruce Spence was so memorable, as the Gyro Captain, that he never should have been another character.
When I first saw this at a theater years ago, I remember the audience being spellbound and mesmerized. Most stayed right through the ending credits, much as a respectful honor.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Come on?
All this because a woman wanted to start a new life with a guy who owned a record store? So she wanted to have his baby, is that so bad? Why the endless praise, I will never understand.
This is merely Tarantinos' constant glorification of killing.
Hatchets flying through the air, hands, heads, arms being removed. No one with a gun? She kills a hundred people and no one ever thought to just shoot her? This movie is complete bunk. No better example of why there soon will be no real film industry.
Catch the top job performance by old trooper Michael Parks. Then he may have a different part in volume 2?
Hey, this is a decent movie to just watch, but no Hollywood 'masterpiece.'
The single best part of this movie is listening to those great old songs. They were made to fit in perfectly with the killing.
Diamante Lobo (1976)
Like a caricature of a western movie.
This movie is so poorly made it is laughable. But watch it to see the four known actors: Boone, Danning, Palance, and Van Cleef.
Van Cleef is really neat to see as a priest. After a while he returns to his more well known persona.
Palance must have gone to Europe for the site seeing. both he and Boone don't even have their real voices used. Poor Boone is hardly in the damn thing.
Sybal Danning must have been one of the most beautiful Woman who ever walked the face of the earth.
They call it a Spaghetti Western, but it certainly isn't any GBU.
I get such a kick out of the fact that the two main men, Van Cleef and Palnace, where each in those two great westerns of the early 1950's, High Noon and Shane.
Get Carter (2000)
So disappointing!
Because the original, with Caine as Carter, was so good, I thought that this would be an interesting update. Change the country to the U.S. and Seattle becomes the city "up north."
Stallone mumbles his way through the movie. Plot is impossible to follow. No need for the teen-age daughter to have her dark secrets. Evidently the story is supposed to lead us to a Bill Gates type. Not good.
Good to see Michael Caine though.
I own the original. Would never watch this again. In the original Caine was shot for his troubles. Stallone should be shot for botching up a terrific idea.