Change Your Image
stu-miller-353-329893
Reviews
Mothers' Instinct (2024)
Great acting but a contrived and laughable story
I've just been to the cinema with my wife to watch this. Firstly, I have to say it's shot beautifully and the costume/hair department did a brilliant job. The film itself it appears to be a poor screen manifestation of a book (I haven't read the book, but I can imagine that I'm not far off the mark suggesting that a lot of character backstory/development is sorely missed). The characters, whilst played capably by the likes of Chastain and Hathaway, aren't particularly likeable (especially Chastain's son) to the point of getting on your nerves. The plot becomes contrived and wildly silly and the finale had us laughing, but for all the wrong reasons. You just get the sense that you've seen this all before but done a lot, lot better. A really disappointing experience, in my opinion.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Good but overstuffed
I have to say, when this film is good, it's very good. However, my personal opinion is that it far too bloated and at least 30 minutes longer than it needed to be. That derailed it for me in terms of enjoyability.
The acting is fantastic as you'd expect, especially Murphy, Downey Jr & Blunt.
I have to say, I preferred Barbie as a cinema flick as it was much more fun, but other than that they are incomparable because they are totally different films with totally different vibes.
I can't see me watching Oppenheimer again by choice but that's only because it's one of those films where it's likely to be a hard slog to sit through a second time. Too much bloat!
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
Enjoyable spin on the Captains Log chapter
I watched this film last night and must say I was pleasantly surprised. I think if you have no interest outside the genre, it's unlikely to appeal, but I really liked it. There's never been such a strong and brutal Dracula shown on the silver screen, that's for sure.
Javier Botet is fantastic as Dracula. His movements are menacingly balletic, if such a thing were possible. He toys with the crew and picks them off with devilish cunning.
There are a few genuinely sad moments, too. Such as the demises (yes, that's plural) of the kid.
I have to warn you that there are animal deaths. Even if they're not real, it can be upsetting to some.
It thought it was paced well and didn't drag. I just hope they get a chance to follow the Doctor's journey beyond the finale.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Solid send-off... better than Crystal Skull & Temple of Doom
Currently sat at 66% on Rotten Tomatoes as I type this. The majority of recent reviews are good, but I was worried after reading some of the caustic reviews.
After just watching Dial of Destiny at the cinema, I don't understand them.
Let me be as succinct as is practicably possible.
Is it as good as Raiders of the Lost Ark or Last Crusade? No; doesn't even come close.
It is as good as Temple of Doom or Kingdom of the Crystal Skull? Yes.
Is Phoebe Waller-Bridge annoying? No, she's fantastic. I wasn't keen on Fleabag, but she's fantastic in this! As strong as Marion was, with the cunning of Elsa. The only people Helena Shaw may annoy are the irascible, misogynist minority of Reddit/YouTubers, that open their servile mouths to be willingly breastfed agenda-laden negativity by nay-sayers & no-marks. Helena can pack a punch & her last one is comedy gold.
Is the de-aging tech in the opening sequence good? Yes and no. The more you look at it, the more it becomes a bit uncanny valley, but overall the opening sequence is exciting and brilliant, so it doesn't spoil it.
Is the film too long? It depends on your point of view, but as it's Indy's final hurrah, I didn't feel that it was overlong.
Is the much hyped third act any good? My favourite ending since Raiders. It's brilliant and totally unexpected. Pure bombastic fun. Hey, if you can suspend your belief for the 'power of god' in Raiders or 'interdimensional beings' in Crystal Skull, then you can easily enjoy this!
John Williams' score, especially when punctuating the 'events' of the last half hour, is fantastic. Maybe not as memorable as some of others in the franchise, but so, so good all the same. His discordant painting of Voller is great.
I honestly loved it, and am listening to the Original Soundtrack on Spotify as I type this, which was also released today.
See it for yourself. Form your OWN opinion. I did, and am so glad.
Renfield (2023)
Crazy, funny, popcorn flick, that doesn't take itself too seriously...
My wife and I went to watch this film on Friday. We really enjoyed it. It's not cerebral, it's not complicated, it's just good fun. The only thing I was disappointed about was the Catholic church joke that was in the trailer wasn't in the final film. Nicolas Cage is funny and over the top as is Nicholas Hoult. Definitely worth a watch and forget anyone trying to be fancy and blowing their own trumpet with long diatribes about how about the film is bad. It's not, it's good fun, that's all it is. Perhaps people should take a leaf out of Renfield's book and take themselves less seriously! 7/10 great fun!
Infinity Pool (2023)
Pushing the boundaries of an 18 certificate
I have just watched this at the Trafford Odeon. I'm just sat in the Mardi Gras pub having a beer to decompress and digest what I've just watched.
Wow. I don't really know what to make of it. The acting was fantastic but it was perhaps too much like the cinematic equivalent of a bad acid trip for me to fully enjoy! Breastfeeding!? Jesus...
I found myself exasperated by some scenes, excited by some and laughing/cringing at others.
Not a first date flick that's for sure.
Mia Goth, Alex Skarsgard and Thomas Kretschmann were fantastic, though,
I have to say.
I think 6/10 is probably a fair and generous score.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Dreadful
I honestly thought this was dreadful. Nothing likeable about the characters, and no Michael Myers for half of the film. The character Corey is just frustrating and an unnecessary introduction.
It kind of feels like everything has been done before but done a lot better. It's a shame as I had high hopes for this film, being as it's seemingly MM's sea song.
Let's hope the franchise DOES end now. Although, I've no doubt it will be rebooted at some point in the future, as writers and directors seem to fall short in the imagination and originality stakes, nowadays.
3 stars for Jamie Lee Curtis and that's about it!
Studio 666 (2022)
Exactly the B-movie ride I was expecting
I don't know if some misguided people were expecting to walk in to a polished, Hollywood big budget masterpiece, but that was certainly never the MO here. The trailers showed us that.
The acting sometimes verges on cringe-makingly awful, but the kills, thrills and gore are plentiful and, overall, the film is fun, even if it does sometimes meander aimlessly. You can tell they had fun making this.
Our beloved Foos do well with what they're given, but in terms of script, even if they're not given an awful lot, their sense of fun prevails.
No Time to Die (2021)
Wow
I absolutely loved this film & I think it's the first time I've ever shed a tear at a Bond film. The acting and action
sequenced were fantastic. This is the perfect way for Daniel Craig to bow out as 007...
Ignore the 1 star reviews - attention seekers who clearly have an agenda or ego to feed.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
The weak link of the 3...
Enjoyable enough, but compared to the first and the second it's just average.
It Chapter Two (2019)
It ends... well.
A lot of people seem to be put off by the long running time. I found it perfect length as it allowed me to relax into the film and I honestly couldn't see how the film could work if it was any shorter. Some of the CGI was over-egged, but the set pieces, thunderous score and acting was great - especially Hader, McAvoy and Chastain. I would've loved it to have pushed the boundaries into an 18 certificate, but I understand it would've excluded younger fans. I loved the ending, albeit in a very similar vein to part one.
Yesterday (2019)
Awful
As a 41-year old movie-goer and fan of the Beatles, I found this a wish-washy and quite frankly ridiculous story, which was carried only by the familiarity and love of the Beatles songs. For me, it's the worst film I've been to see at the cinema for a long time. It smacked of a poor Netflix movie and on this evidence, I'm glad Danny Boyle didn't get the 007 gig. I just found it vacuous, unnecessary and cheesy. The fab four's coat-tails must be feeling particularly worn...
The Nun (2018)
Throughly enjoyed it
Great film. Slower pace in the first half, but great climax.
It (2017)
Brilliant
Firstly, anyone who gives this 1 star out of 10 is attention seeking. It may have flaws or may not be to your liking, but it is not a 1/10 film.
As sometime who is familiar with the original mini-series, I thought this was infinitely superior. Skarsgard was amazing/creepy/hilarious/freaky and the kids were just brilliant. Great chemistry and great acting.
So many great scenes and heart-warming moments, as well as horror. It reminded me of Goonies, Beetlejuice and Monster Squad
My favourite scene was the projector scene. That's one huge clown! Haha.
I can't wait for chapter 2.