Change Your Image
pearson1994
Reviews
The Terminal List (2022)
Enjoyed it
I don't normally watch these type
of shows, because I watched shows like dirty Harry growing up. I actually didn't mind Jack Reacher, but couldn't get into Jack Ryan. But this show really hit home. Even my daughter enjoyed this one. She thought it was a movie and ended on a cliff hanger, episode 3....lol. She wanted to know what was gonna happen next. So we continued watching and it was worth it. Great series.
Joy for Christmas (2021)
What did I watch
Yes I found it weird with step mom and step brother. But they were so focused on helping community children that when they opened their home to these kids, I saw o ly about maybe one and a half dozen kids and not more. Where were all these kids they were so fixated on getting gifts for.
Players (2022)
Stupid
How can anymore make dumb shows that are about video game people. Dumb. I don't know what they want to make crap shows like this but apparently they keep making them. Less and less good shows anymore.
The Delivery Man (2015)
It was actually pretty good.
I actually enjoyed this show. Not often I come to find shows enjoyable anymore. I am starting to enjoy British shows. Too bad it's only 6 episodes. Sadly I been finding it hard go find shows that I can enjoy. An ex cop becomes a midwife, he is doing a good job.
Fantasy Island (2021)
All focuses on women
Someone commented in the reviews that this series is catered to women. Well I watched 6 episodes so far and yes, it is definitely all women. Men are props and women are all the focus. Not very much diversity since they all cater towards diversity.
Jing xin si yu (2021)
Just one problem...language
I loved this show. Not many shows are getting my attention lately. I just so happened upon this show and though of Cinderella of the Chinese and it isn't like European Cinderella where she sees him and immediately falls for him. Concubine daughter wants nothing to do with noble, ends up falling for him and having to struggle. Just wish I didn't have to read the subtitles in order to watch it...wasn't easy with having the subs flying across my screen and me having to stop, rewind and pause it so many times. But was better than the European/American stories anyday.
Warehouse 13 (2009)
Great sci-fi
For those who don't like it because of some stupid reason about feminism, then you shot. But this series I can watch over and over again. I love the crazies that goes on. This is science fiction not science facts. Sometimes it does go a little off but still wonderful and entertaining. If you like entertainment and science fiction then this a wonderful series.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Not bad
I didn't want to watch this or any series from the star wars movies, I hated that Disney took over it. But glad I watched it just like I did the Mandalorian. Not bad at all. Gave a guy who I didn't really care about a chance to redeem himself. I enjoyed his flashbacks but it would have made it better if it really gave an opportunity to understand when he had those flashbacks.
The House (2022)
Not interesting
My daughter made me put it on but I didn't find it interesting at all. The first one was weirdly creepy, but made no sense. The second one was just weird. The third one made not sense at all. Don't know what my daughter was thinking but it was not interesting at all.
Midnight Mass: Book VI: Acts of the Apostles (2021)
I could tell the outcome
It's like are these people idiots. The ones who believed what was possibly going on should have left without telling anyone and did it discreetly. Ugh. Idiots. I could tell the outcome before it was halfway through.
Dune (2021)
Not bad for a remake
I miss one character they didn't put from the old movie, but they are forgiven. Not bad for for a remake. Sadly wish they would hurry up with the second part, the prophecy.
Rufus (2016)
Funny
I find it's a good family movie. My daughter and I wanted to watch something one night and this popped up. My daughter said we were gonna watch a movie about a boy named Rufus...i was pretty impressed with it. My daughter and I enjoyed it. It wasn't a drawn out long movie but it had comedy.