Change Your Image
thereflex
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Switched at Birth (2011)
A promising start
This TV series shows promise. The actors are fine and the character development and premise of the story is quite involving. If the writers consistently produce solid scripts and story arcs, this show should do well. The idea of the switched at birth formula mixed with the prince and the pauper fable (and the deaf girl embellishment) makes for a rather refreshing plot backdrop. With this set up, they can go anywhere and everywhere with it. Also, there are many details that can make for interesting plot situations, ethnic and cultural diversity, economic class disparity, family situations (one doesn't have a father, the other has a grandmother), so many different things that the writers can play off of. It's good that neither of the two girls are super famous actresses. It would take away attention from the story. The writers have also avoided falling into the stereotypical cliché of everything involved with race and economic diversity. It would be great if the show concentrates on the human drama and that it stays away from politically correct preaching. On the whole, the show does indeed show promise.
The Ugly Truth (2009)
Lighten up!
What's with all the hate comments? The movie is a Rabelaisian tour de force and does not pretend to be anything else. So all of the critics who judge it as if it were meant to be a serious Oscar contender can just shove it! ;-)
The film was thoroughly entertaining on a primal level as it only intended to be. Heigl and Butler have great chemistry in the film and will keep you in stitches. The ending is satisfying without being sappy.
Go see it and have some fun while enjoying the battle of the sexes theme as you most likely have never seen it before. Leave all the high brow snobbery to the stiffs who probably couldn't even laugh at a simple joke. The "ugly truth" for them is, this film is a well casted, solidly written barrel of laughs from beginning to end.
Elegy (2008)
Solid and cinematographically beautiful.
The film is a bildungsroman, of sorts, about David's (Kingsley) maturing consciousness of what he really believes and consequently, who he really is. Consuela (Cruz) is the "catalyst" to this process.
The film was clearly directed by a European, so the pace and bouts of silence may unsettle the sensibilities of the American audience. If you could look beyond that, and the fact that the film is, indeed, a character based plot and not a story based plot, then on these merits, the film is actually quite good.
However, if you look for a story driven plot with a brisk cadence, then this film will most likely be a disappointment. Here is a tongue-in-cheek rating:
For Europeans: 8/10 For Americans: 5/10 * give or take a point for each.
Finally, the cinematography is quite good. The way it was filmed hearkens to a photographic style. There are a number of frames that could easily be converted into a photograph, complete with bokeh and all. Visually pleasing.
Moonlight (2007)
Pleasant surprise...
This series shows a lot of promise (and I mean a-l-o-t!!!).
The character development is such that although it is still in its incipient stage, the characters are already drawing the sympathy of the viewer. That is, you already are beginning to care about the two main characters just a few episodes into this series. That is quite a feat.
If the writers and actors continue on this great start, then there will be great promise for this series to run for a number of seasons. The strength of the show is in the tension between the vampire and the reporter.
The writers ought to be careful not to accelerate their "blooming" relationship. That is, they should not reveal too much to quickly and too soon. The tension between the two is what helps give this series its draw.
Recommended.
Urideul-ui haengbok-han shigan (2006)
good message without being preachy...
It is a rare film that teaches about the importance of forgiveness without being preachy. Yet this film manages to do just that. Perhaps it is because the film doesn't actually teach forgiveness, but rather shows what the character in question actually lived through and left the audience to decide for themselves which side of the fence they would fall on.
And so kudos have to go to the actors for such an able portrayal of what their characters lived through and are living through in the film. Credit goes most especially to the actress (Lee Na-Young) who did a fine job of showing how her character journeyed to be able to reach the kind of person she becomes at the end of the film; the male lead was quite good himself.
Good acting, well articulated plot, music was good - overall: recommended.
Tasogare Seibei (2002)
Poignant
This film was truly a work of art. It was able to convey all that is good and noble in the human soul.
The film successfully draws you in to the lives of the "Twilight Samurai", his mother, his daughters and of course, his childhood friend Ms. Tomoe. You share in their struggles and in their hopes - all the while you are wishing that all will be well.
Finally, a film that leaves you thoughtful of what you just saw (or rather, "experienced"), is a hallmark of a quality film because it invites you to ponder your own life: what you hold important, who you hold important in your life.
I would highly recommend this film.
Densha otoko (2005)
Good but...
I thought that the series was well written and I enjoyed the idea of the relationship between the up-town girl and the nerd. And I would have given this series a "9" instead of an "8", but the actor who played the nerd just went a little overboard in being a dork. His character eventually got on my nerves (although he was a good bloke).
You can be a nerd without being a sniveling, whimpering, idiot like his character. It would have been enough to play a naive, clumsy, innocent character without taking it to the extreme that this character portrayed.
Nevertheless, Ito Misaki, as usual acted well and looked just lovely. Cheers!
Obeo deo reinbou (2002)
Pleasant...
This is one of those films that leave you with a pleasant feeling inside. It is a mystery and love story all in one. The way the film unfolds is so delightful. You find yourself wondering and hoping at the same time. There is nothing dramatic in the story, but the drama nevertheless is there... in the ordinary unfolding of daily life.
The two actors play their parts well. It is easy to act dramatic parts dramatically, but it is very difficult to bring out drama in everyday events in life. The actors succeed in bringing out the drama through the course of things that we do every day and yet take for granted. All in all, a fine film.
Highly recommended.
Yi ma de hou xian dai sheng huo (2006)
improving actress
As the years go by, it is nice to see Zhao Wei mature and improve as an actress. She has consistently improved as an actress. From her immature early TV roles, she has begun to mature. We see this in such films as Green Tea and A Time To Love.
Both are art films that begin to showcase her growing acting range. In Green Tea, she plays two characters with opposite personalities. One is an introvert and the other an extrovert. She is quite believable in how she portrays each. In A Time To Love, she is able to express deep emotion without using any words - something that is difficult to do.
I think that from her, the best is yet to come.
Saedeu mubi (2005)
A "happy" kind of sad.
Well, let's just call it melancholy.
The film beautifully depicts the relationships of 4 pairs of people and chronicles their development. All four of the relationships need to overcome obstacles and all of them do except one.
That the obstacles are overcome (for the most part) makes for a happy turn of events. However, the circumstances that bring about the positive turning points are less than ideal. :-(
The cinematography was pleasant to the eye and the musical score was haunting (in a positive way). This film was clean, simple, and beautiful.