Change Your Image
niccobates
Reviews
No voy a pedirle a nadie que me crea (2023)
Quietly powerful
I definitely wasn't sure where this was going at the beginning, especially giving some gratuitous porn at the films opening. But soon enough we get an idea that we are aboard a Mexican film noir train transposed to Barcelona, all the better to reflect on the continuing legacy of post colonialism. The film has a lot to say but does it by telling the story of the hapless hero sucked into a ruthless world of organised crime, an insidious aspect of modern Mexico and from which there is no escape. I liked the way the film stays small and personal to tell a bigger story. The acting is great and the direction is steadied and assured.
Modern Love: How Do You Remember Me? (2021)
The mirror has two faces
Loved it. Beautifully written acted and directed. I feel like I have been on this date more than once both viewpoints rang true for me. Hopefully we'll see more of Mr Rannells work from behind the camera. He brings a gentle touch to the whole undertaking.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Class act
While Michael Douglas is the acting teacher, it's Alan Arkin who delivers the master class in comedic timing. Delightful all round based on four episodes.
Sweetbitter (2018)
Overcooked steak
Have made it through 3 episodes which I think is a reasonable shot but that's as far as it goes. Careers from one cliche to another. Perhaps in other hands a show set behind the scenes in an upmarket New York restaurant could yield something a little more than on offer here, but then again perhaps not. It looks great but moody lighting and sultry acting isn't enough. A sit com might have worked better with this material or at least a plot with somewhere to go.