Change Your Image
zakkattackkkk
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Speak No Evil (2022)
Infuriatingly stupid third act
This film was fantastic up until a certain point in the plot and then common sense and logic flew right out the window. There's much better films out there that can evoke what this film was going for. The positive: the palpable tension through most of the film, fantastic cinematography, sound design, and the acting is quite well here. This film kept appearing on a lot lists of "must see horror films of 2022" so I was looking forward to what this film had in store. I went in completely blind and with zero expectations, needless to say that the film did not deliver. My suspension of disbelief was gone when the main characters suddenly started behaving unrealistically to appease the films plot. It felt like the filmmakers were just trying to get to the grim finish line.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Fun for a Saturday evening
I've never played the games or seen the 90s film adaptions. I felt like this was a fun popcorn flick. The pacing was tight, the fighting sequences were exciting, and the story was engaging, if anything acceptable. I can't comment on accuracy or lore but as far as a standalone film I'd recommend to anybody interested.
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
An action comedy
It's nothing compared to the original film, but it works fairly well as an action comedy. I can see why people would hate this after watching the first film but I kinda enjoy it
The Family Man (2000)
Great film but kinda sad
Really enjoyed this movie, I felt like the chemistry between Tea and Nic was excellent. Not usually my type of film but I was engrossed. The ending felt like it was kind of sad, no? It caught me off guard, I was expecting a "feel good" ending. It seems most people have this emotional response to the ending but for me it just was a little depressing. The Kate he sits down with at the end is not the same Kate he was married to in his other life. ALSO, his adorable children they had he will never see again. Idk maybe it's just me, I definitely enjoy this movie. But the ending is much more sad than most people seem to admit
Murder on Middle Beach: Reasonable Doubts (2020)
Great finale
I cried like a baby, stellar filmmaking and I cannot wait for any updates to this case. My heart goes out to this family
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
It was good, don't understand the hate
Most people forget that movies are simply just that..movies. If you rely on movies to teach you history then I'm scared for your education. I very much enjoyed the modern spin on the story of Mary Stuart. If you want a history lesson, go read a book. The film was well cast and engaging, I loved Ronan and Robbie both
Cats (2019)
The most CRINGY theatrical movie I have seen
Me and my boyfriend went to see Cats whole heartedly ready to enjoy it. Cats was a mistake. It is an affront to the people who created it. We walked out just over an hour into the film. People aren't exaggerating about how bad it is. It's THAT bad
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: RuPaul's Best Judy's Race (2019)
Gagged
GIRL. I honestly don't know what to think at this point. I understand that they have the power to eliminate each other but DAMN, I did not see that coming
On the Basis of Sex (2018)
The Notorious RBG
Not as good as RBG but a great film about an important woman in our country
Glass (2019)
Mediocre at best
I'm sorry, I may be in the minority here but this film just wasn't up to par with Split and Unbreakable. It started off strong enough, but over the course of 2 hours the film extinguished all interest and excitement. This is a slow, tonally uneven, and unenjoyable film. The stakes somehow felt much lower than the previous films. Sorry M Night
Halloween (2018)
Solid
Not really much to say more than this movie rocked! Jamie Lee Curtis reprising her role as Laurie Strode was amazing. It was scary, funny, tense, disturbing, and most of all made Micheal Myers scary again. Recommend to all Halloween fans and genre fans alike.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
We need more horror like this!
The Haunting of Hill House is HANDS DOWN the best horror series I've ever seen. It's a meditation on death, grief and trauma. It is equal parts scary and engaging. The best character development I've seen in a long time and a huge leap forward for horror. We need more horror like this. It has disturbed me and moved me. It's portrayal of the supernatural as more of a human experience and less of a "poltergeist" type is revolutionary. It, to me, makes more sense to believe in ghosts than I ever thought was possible