Change Your Image
gerrymcd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
Complete Rubbish-turn your brain off
This film is an example of how you can have 3 great (ok well 2) great actors, a big budget, New York and still screw up a film.
The cast in this film is top-notch but the film is a complete let down as it goes "by the numbers" for the plot. I felt sorry of Denzel washington and James Galdonfini being part of this pile of crap but no doubt they got there big pay check for their troubles.
Not to mention the way the director made some of the shots almost like the kinda of "NYPD blue" style of editing where the framerate slows right down, it ruins part of the film and looks way out of place.
What really annoyed me about this film is that there was no twist at the end which was the only think that kept me watching. A Complete let down of a film but its all that bad it just requires no thinking at all when watching, which is not the kind of film i like nor should exist as a Thriller which this film tries to be.
3/10
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Dull Movie with Wooden characters
I really wanted to like this film kate winslet is great in it but the movie just doesn't work as a film. Its characters are just not believable and the core of the movie is just so dull that nothing interesting happens. Just because actors make a good performance in a movie sure doesn't mean the movie is worth watching.
There's no doubt Di Caprio is a very versatile actor and a good actor like Winslet but the film spends far too long ith the same story thread that it just becomes dull.
The "mental" neighbour is a joke, its like a character they just added who could point out the mess and problems that Winslet and Di Caprios characters have. Its such a lazy, lame wooden character used to put some kinda "realism" into the movie that it just fails big time.
U-571 (2000)
Hollywood rubbish
I only got round to seeing this film the other day as i was interested to see what sort of a story the film would be about the Enigma machines.
The real problem with the film apart from the huge plot holes and unbelievable story is that the film tries to be a "Historical Drama" and a standard "Hollywood Action" Film this is where the problem starts.
When i say "Historical Drama" i mean it tries to present the story of the Americans capturing the Enigma machine, solving the codes and saving the world and have these as real events that happened or least it gives the impression of this.
"Hollywood Action" Film The over the top action and just the imposable happening ans this film takes the idea of reality and throws it out the window.
The film isn't bad if it had just tried to be a Hollywood film but it tries too hard to be both and falls flat on its face. It tries to recover from this by insulting putting at the end of the film "What really happened" of course the English captured most of these machines and solved the Enigma code. Which is an insult but its hardly surprising of a Hollywood movie. Of course this all comes the same director who made Terminator 3 so its not much of a surprise.
3/10
The Last King of Scotland (2006)
Gripping and disturbing
I watched this film because i had heard so much about it and it lived up to they hype. The film is totally gripping and Forrest Wittaker is superb as the dictator. I didn't stop watching the film for one second throughout you simply couldn't. Both Whittaker's and the Scottish doctor are very charming characters particularly Whittaker's in the beginning.
Its rare to see such a fantastic film as this which moves at a nice pace pealing away the layer of the dictators true persona and having such a great cast and great acting as well.
Its a pity Gillian Andersons character didn't get more time on screen as shes such a great actress and of course beautiful.
A superb film 9/10
World Trade Center (2006)
Poor
Watching 2 guys stuck under rubble isn't my idea a great movie. this film is a wasted opportunity on 9/11 and quite dull. The characters in the movie are so typical of what you would expect of these sorta characters, perfect wife, home and family. I fail to see how this film has any relevance. We all know the police and firefighters that went into them buildings were heros and sitting through this to see 2 guys stuck under rocks is such a waste. The movie provides no thought on the current situation in the world is a dumbing down of the whole 9/11 event. Its a shame that oliver stone made this film as there's nothing that great about it ands its truly a forgettable boring experience.
Monster (2003)
Tough and Miserable
not an enjoyable movie but it never was going to be. Having seen the Nick Broomfield documentary i was interested to see how this film would turn out. I was dissapointed that there were no court room showdowns, no nick broomfield.
While Charlize Theron does an great job of playing the murderer its not a very pleasant film to watch. The film is carried by therons performance which is excellent. Especially the last scene where she kills one of her clients ans he pleads for his lifewhich was quite hard to watch. But a harsh reality check to those who think they have got it tough.
7/10
Lost in Translation (2003)
Superb
I was wondering what all the fuss was about this film but after seeing it i see why. Its a nice film that makes a change to see. I'm sick and tired of the standard Hollywood turd movies that get made. But this is special. The cinematography is beautiful as said and makes Japan look an amazing place.
Firstly i guess if you don't like Bill Murray then you wont like the movie. Scarlet Johanson is stunning, beautiful and lost in Japan with bill Murray.
There's nothing more to the film than two people being lost. what can you do when you are lost? you can try and move on or you can stay put. At one point in life we all feel lost and this film is just showing two people lost or trapped in lives they realize they don't want anymore. Scenes of Scarlet Johanson's character looking out into the city OK Tokiyo are amazing and show the loneliness of being away from home in a big city.
I must admit i couldn't take my eyes of Scarlet Johanson she really was stunning, captivating. This is what makes the movie work is the chemistry between the two. They know they like each other but are afraid to make the next move, afraid to change their lives.
I loved this movie and its one the best films I've seen in the last year. Some people wont like it and thats there loss but it really is a wonderful film. Its great to see a film so refreshing and new make it.
8/10
Veronica Guerin (2003)
Great Film
As an n irish person i was expecting a bad film with joel shumacher directing but this is a great film.
great because of the way veronica dedicated her life to something that was right.
cate blanchet is superb and its sad that it took her death for the irish gorvernment to do something.
an inspirational Film 8/10
City of Ghosts (2002)
Scenic, Well Made But...
A well made film that has a sleezyness to it. when there in cambodia. Matt Damons debut as director but who cares. the scenery is nice and you really feel like in that country but the start of the movie seems to be forgotten about, which is what made it interesting at the start.
5/10
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
All Action..no Heart
i couldnt wait to see this film..as the first 2 films were very good..
SPOILERS ******************************
the trailers looked awesome..arnie on the back of the crane..the TX.. but it just didnt feel like a Terminator movie...the most notable thing was the music..there was none..where was Brad Friedals Theme tune?.. this shocked me..as how can you have a sequel with no theme tune? anyway..while this move isnt bad..its just not very good..
sure the stunts and action is cool..but the film is short..has no dialog..rememember T2 and arnies one-liners which were so funny..he hardly says anything here..
still its a good move..i must admit the ending was shocking as i expected a typical good guy saves the world ending..
overall the film was too short..lacked heart..and feels like a Promo for Arnies Political career..
7/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
simply, Superb
i have been waiting to see this film for 9 months..as i never went to see it in the cinema..now i wish i had to have.. from the very moment the film opens you know its going to be good.
having read the 'Two Towers Book' after being blown away by the Fellowship..and i hate reading books..i couldnt wait to see how the film would compare with the book...
i must admit if youve read the book..its hard not to nit pick your way throuigh the film..but its still a fantastic film...
after buying the DVD i must say that the extras are quite poor..but i will be waiting to buy the 'Special Extended version' in Nov as the documentaries are first class and with 4 Audio Comentries its a must have DVD..
if there ever was a film to show off DVD and your 5.1 sound system this is the film...
the only critiscism i have is that they leave out a section of the the 'Two Towers' book where Gollum leads them into a Cave to meet 'Her'
this was amazing to read in the book..and was one of things i was looking forward to seeing..but it will be in the 'Return of the king' which i guess is ok.
my advice is to enjoy the film and leave ur critic thoughts outside the room.
10/10
The Ring (2002)
scarey and gripping
this film was very good. the first 30 mins are frightning especially the first 5 mins. answering a phone after that was scarey.
i got lost in the story and found it hard to understand it. but this is quite a scary movie.
the tension is well built up in the first 30 mins but on the last 20 mins of the move u just dont know whats going to happen which i like in a film
8/10
Phone Booth (2002)
Over rated
Contains Spoiler as an irish person i keep an eye on wot movies colin farrel is in. and its amazing how many films hes been in.
but this movie looked good, had a great cast, great idea. but when i seen it, i felt cheated.
i like thrillers and there was only mild tension in this film..thrillers should have tension the whole off the film..
*****POSSIBLE SPOILERS*************** the so called sniper only shot one person because he was 'morally wrong' rubbish..
while i dont want violence in every film i see...i just kept thinking what if the sniper had to shout someelse else..a police man or prostitute..this would have added more tension to the film..
the fact that stu has almost to choose between his wife and girlfriend was a good idea..but the fact that both of them walked away unhurt was stupid..and for me just ruined the film as the tension was gone..
overall it was a good film but not as good as it was hyped up to be.
3/5
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Enjoyable Good Film
i enjoyed this film, and di caprio is very good is his part. (as already said,he acts much better here than Gangs of New York)
its a very enjoyable film and i recommend it. basic on a true story, wow how did he do that.
8/10
Gangs of New York (2002)
Oh Dear....
theres nothing good i can say about this film...i really mean that. i was looking forward to watching this and hoping for it to be a great film...but dear o dear...
its not lord of the rings i dunno how to describe it.
i think Di Caprio does his best, but the story is jus silly? why wud some1 seeking revenge go along with the killer and hang out? totaly rubbish
daniel day lewis is evil...hes good @ being bad but thats it. this film was over-hyped...
im looking forward to LOTR:2 towers and return of the king.
id give it 5/10
Insomnia (2002)
Very Good
i liked this film, it was a real thriller u didnt know wot was going to happen next. williams is creep as the baddy and PAcino is Pacino.
one of the better films ive seem this year. 8/10
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Superb,Amazing
Ive never a kung fu movie or any kida chinese related film or a film with subtitles, but this was a unique film.
i though the fight in the matrix was good (the same stunt guy worked on both this fim and The Matrix) but the fights in this are unbelievable.
the locations are amazing too and the story is enough to make you wanna see the rest of the film.
i enjoyed this film, its got a great cast, music score ,etc etc any Film Fan will love this film..
8/10
Shallow Hal (2001)
A Funny, good Film
Ignore the comments which tend to look 2 much into the film, i mean its a farrelly brothers comedy wot u expect?
But its a great funny film, i though it was quite good, Paltrow was beautiful (as herself).
beauty is in the eye of the beholder.
7/10
Hart's War (2002)
Surprisingly good
this is quite a good film, although u have to take the movie as it comes and ignore the cliches.
the acting is superb colin farrel and bruce willis are superb, its not gonna blow u away buts its a very good film.
the suspence of the film is enough to enjoy it and its well worth a look
Training Day (2001)
Superb,but the ending is jus too hollywood
Again no need to mention Denzels great performance, the movie is good and goes along well till the end which i think destroyed the film.
I mean the good vs bad guy film roles in hollywood are rubbish, it just doesnt work and makes u feel cheated by the end.
Ifu like thrillers then this is a great movie.
But overall 9/10
Ali (2001)
Looks Slick, but limp and boring
this films is well made, it looks slick, will smith does well as ali and the boxing scenes are well done BUT
thats it, the movie has nothing too say that we didnt already now about ali. its boring and the trailer had the best bits in int..
avoid watching paint dry wud more entertaining.
a shame coz a film about Ali pardon the pun should pack a punch.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Beautiful,Superb,Amazing,Masterpiece
A lot was said about this film and its all true.
Although the above comments about about the ending are stupid. As there is no ending as the ending sets the story up for the next Film the 2 Towers, as in the book.
The scenery is superb, New Zealand is seems a beautiful place just as ireland is.
Its amazing to take the book and to do it justice on screen, which is what has been done.
Although if you like Action movies then this is not for you. As your only gonna moan about how long it is. But if you like Movies then its well worth the look. im now reading the nexk book the 'The 2 Towers' so as i can understand the film better when its realised in December.
I hope the DVD set in november will give more insight into the film than the August Version which documentries arnt too good. An extra 30 minutes will be very interesting as its already quite a long film but i will defenitely buy it.
This Film is beautiful and it can only get better. A Masterpiece of Film Making.
Alien Resurrection (1997)
Awful
A HUGE DISAPOINTMENT.
this is awful. theres no atmosphere,co suspence,no tension and the ending is awful.
this is one of the worst films ive seen, it seem they went for the special effects more than the films plot.
the first 3 alien movies were superb. i though alien3 was bad, but when i seen this its makes alien3 look good.
this is such as waste of film.
its quite Gory more than the other 3, theres amost the exceptance of aliens which takes away the horror and mystery from the aliens.
the character are terrible u cudnt care less wot happened 2 them.
Avoid this.
Arlington Road (1999)
A Thrilling, Thriller
I love thrillers and never heard of this film until it was shown on TV.
The films view on how terrorists work is a bit flakey and the ending is shocking as you don't expect it.
I love films that arn't predictable and i hate films where you know what is going to happen in the end after the first 5 mins. This is one of the best films I've ever seen and is a must see really, one of the best thriller films you'll ever see.
This is a great film, Joan Cusack and Tim Robbins are the creepy neighbours.
As thillers go this is a great film.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Awesome
this is a great film ignore the critics. the visuals are jaw dropping reminds me of bladerunner's.
the story is a simple story which is dealt with beautifully. the last 20 mins are weird but it all fits at the ending.
a great film, again haley joel osmont does a great job as the young robot
9 outta 10