Change Your Image
datnguyen-98061
Reviews
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
For the franchise fans and those light-hearted viewers
You have probably heard many people talking about how this movie is made mostly for the fans and its just true but I would like to elaborate further since that doesn't only make the movie justice.
The plot is quite predictable but there are some funny moments that are unique to the movie, also minor roles from the social media figures who have helped make FNaF the sensation it is today. There is a plot twist that sets itself apart from the known lore or story of FNaF which makes the plot quite a surprise, even for hardcore fans of the video game franchise.
The visuals are absolutely fantastic. They reminisce Terminator but are so goofy and adorable looking that they make the whole movie more of a comedy with some horror elements as to not let the viewers fall asleep than actual plain horror like It or Friday the 13th or, ironically, The Terminator. Though, they are really realistic and almost exactly how they should be depicted as per the video game franchise. Huge credit to the creators and it shows a lot of care for and effort put into the movie.
The actors were okay, except the main characters who actually fill their roles quite well. However, most credit has to go to the antagonist for his near psychopathic approach to a villain who doesn't have much screen time unfortunately.
A perfect treat for your children to watch, especially if they were born after 2010 since they would have understood the whole story of FNaF already and highly anticipated this movie.
Huge commemorations to the production, directors, cast for executing this movie to almost perfection. A sequel would therefore be expected, in most part courtesy of the movie's box office success at more than 210 million dollars worldwide as of November 6.
Fack ju Göhte (2013)
speaks up against the system...
Note: You need to understand German at at least B2 level to understand what they are saying. Also up to date knowledge of the German school system.
Otherwise, the movie is really well made. I think it is another opportunity to mix up German slangs, jokes etc. into a concoction of fun, sadness, satisfaction, and stress relief. Though 1 star deduction due to bad subtitles.
Forrest Gump (1994)
The best. Period.
Very inspirational, simple yet sophisticated movie. It gives me a whole new perspective when it comes to looking at things in that you don't have to analyse everything and it will just automatically run with the flow.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
Nice Hollywood.
Gives us a satirical look into Hollywood, presented through the eyes of a fictional retired comedy actor, who is trying to do one last reasonable thing for himself and his fans. But I will say that the show is stacked with celebrities, so if you are into that, there you go.
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016)
Brotherhood, bondage and socialeconomics
The movie is based on a real event. Many people would assume this would be just another generic movie. But no, it is more than that. This creates a story of brotherhood, bondage and morale. There is also a slight twist on the socialeconomic status of Libya, just little.
Captain Phillips (2013)
Implicit message
This is based on the real incident of Captain Richard Phillips in 2009, actors illustrated this well. It also sheds some light into the inner workings of pirates (motive...) with an emotional touch. You kind of feel sorry for the pirates at the end though.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
the unexpected virtue of ignorance
The movie does a reality check on Broadway. A masterpiece if one would like to call it as the movie is done to near perfection. Makes me feel whether we are seeing a play inside of a play. Although the plot is a tip boring.
Happy! (2017)
OG in its own way
Don't focus on the story, it is not the main reason why this show is arguably the best one should have come across.
The mixture of extreme brutality with comedy has been perfectly executed here and makes for a joyride of emotions. Big props to the casts for performing this masterpiece with excellance. The camerawork does a great job further emphasizing the themes.
Freaky (2020)
Sad Netflix didn't produce this
This would be a great replacemant for Netflix's The Babysitter, since the camerawork and the overall theme of this movie just suits their agenda for horror comedy more than their own inferior counterpart.
What could one really expect from a horror comedy such as this one other than the fact to just have fun, and fun did it deliver. Acting is awesome, especially Vince, he mastered his roll, and props to Kathryn for playing two completely different roles. Good story, albeit its a combination of two other movies but fair enough. Great action and random jokes though.
Léon (1994)
A very emotional movie
If anyone has ever watched Logan, this movie is even more phenomenal with the same theme. The message isn't really clear at first but after some consideration upon 2nd viewing, it's really clear.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Do we have a purpose?
I've been thinking about our existencial purpose ever since I saw this movie. Tackling important philosophical topics is really the way this movie makes it my favorite. If you are underaged this isn't something you would watch, even if you managed to get your hands on them (hence the R rating). Acting is excellent. The scar that this movie causes isn't healable, so watch this AT YOUR OWN RISK!!
Looper (2012)
Loop closed (?)
The movie does not emphasize on time travel conundrums, but instead it focuses more on other problems such as those in family relationships, questions surrounding fate and so on. Hypothesis makers can speculate to their hearts content since this movie has a huge cliffhanger. Also action is great. The thing that bothers me is the slow pace. Don't get me wrong, the movie scenes happen pretty fast and consistent but not really fast enough for me.
Predestination (2014)
Confusing but fun
Since Total Recall this film is my new best for confusing themes and story. Acting is convincing (enough) to support the story. It will keep you busy thinking about it for hours, if not days.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Better action scenes in lieu of predictable plot
The story is basically Kingsman-grade but does not add some more unpredictability so to speak. There is even a sex scene, which is barely shown in the first movie, and a lot more action scenes. The acting is worse than the first movie with the protagonists being the clear example of this. As compensation are the more action scenes with strong blood and heavy shooting.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Best action movie of all time
Seeing as if most of the action movies do not depict violence as detailed as it can be, Kingsman stands out from all the others due to its outstadingly made fighting and shooting scenes, which by the way do not show much blood (sometimes a lot of gore). The story is a bit cliché for its standards but the acting also is part of how the action scenes are really well made.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Predictable but still funny
The plot is really the same for the people who watched Bad Boys 1 and 2 (this would be a great place to start for those who haven't as the other 2 are quite old). Acting still is one of the greater. I enjoyed the jokes and the goofy scenes in between sticky situations. Sad to think that the majority of people hate this movie.
Family Guy (1999)
Not OG, but great
The Simpsons unfortunately came before this (because both shows are familiar in terms of their themes but not age ratings, of course), otherwise solid 10. The show knows comedy and allows South Park-grade content while keeping itself TV-14 in contrast to TV-MA for South Park. This made me to laugh so much when I wasn't able to watch South Park at the time. Recommended best for children ages 12 and older. Sorry that I did too many comparisons :(
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
WTF is this show??
It's like Netflix is soaking in cash and doesn't care for its viewers. I don't understand how you would pay 10 dollars a month for this bulls***. At least its an "original" idea so it avoided a 1/10
Stranger Things (2016)
Great show!
Netflix's attempt at a 80s mystery series has proven to be one of the best of all time. The series is slow paced. Binge-watching the 3 seasons has been not really the most pleasant experience. At the time of this review, the fourth season is still waiting to be released. Some scenes with gore are present, albeit not excessive and not a lot. As a person who saw TV-14 with expectations of fighting scenes and minimal blood, this came as a fit for me.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Awesome show!
Solid acting, people getting into their characters. The story is good, original and the (mostly) greatest plot. I enjoyed watching this show even though it is just the first episode. Nothing bad to say about it. Solid thumbs up for me.
Black Mirror (2011)
Less sex scenes and more tech
The show could have got a 10 but since there are too many erotic scenes I had to deduct 1 point. Otherwise it is an extremely good show. The theme of this movie has me feeling that it is going to happen in about a minute, yet it's still sci-fi. Strongly recommend
Wanted (2008)
Matrix vibes
This movie doesn't follow the laws of physics at all, yet it gets away with bullets travelling through every corner and around every thing. Loved the idea. Somehow it just takes everything a little too far. Solid acting and people getting into their characters except for the main character Wesley, I expected some more from him.
My verdict is a cool 8
Horns (2013)
A modern classical
Imagine a sad horror story with a fantasy vibe that takes place in the modern world. This movie is exactly that.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Too much gore
I don't like it when movies depict a lot of gore and blood, as of too much. Nevertheless the movie is funny, silly and incredibly violent.
South Park (1997)
Made me laugh for hours
You can literally be surrounded with your greatest fears but still laugh the second you think of the show. Although some jokes and episodes are too over the top cruel