Change Your Image
pearson252
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Whose Show Is This? (2022)
How the MCU works
What I love about this show is its so self aware . Which is no surprise since Jessica comes from the writers room in Rick and Morty.
This was written and produced last year before the trailer, and predicted everything the right wing males would find wrong and troll them on it.
But this episode was definitely a call out to critic who talk about " the formula " the same critics who complain when there isn't a big bad villain, because these solo chapters that appear I'm act one are about the character and how they develop as a hero. Showing their thoughts process behind their decision
Like Jen said In one the most comic book 4th wall breaks to date it's her story , it's her stakes she has to overcome. They don't need a big spectacle every chapter Ending .
What some YouTuber fails to do is they make these video with wild theories about Mephisto in Wanda vision, Armin Zola as the power brokers in TFATWS and the leader in shehulk.
When it literally was Todd like predicted. Because they kept it simple. Those characters are not just not act 1 material especially for character and world status chapters.
If you follow the MCU like I do , seeing each entery as 1. Chapter and the saga split in to the 3 act format. You will absolutely love the MCU and this miniseries.
If you look at the MCU as this ascending stakes, every single chapter . Think that everything that comes after endgame has to be better. You will not enjoy anything until we get to act 3 .
Endgame was the concluding chapter of the Infinty saga with SMFFH as the epilogue.
Wandavision is the Start of the secret war saga . Antman and the wasp Quantumania will be the end of act 1.
Tales of the Walking Dead: Blair/Gina (2022)
Extremely fun episode
You're going to hear alot of purest talk about the time loop that doesn't belong in a scifi show because its never been there before? Here is the thing about scifi, nothing absolutely nothing is off limits especially in this anthology set up one and down. People need to stop gate keeping art. Because when you let it go, you'll have so much fun with the episode the absurdity of it, isnt any different than zombie, the fact that no zombie movies existed in this universe. Did people complaining when they put zombie in both dc and marvel? No. They enjoyed it. This episode characters just shine parker posey at her best.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Accurate AF
I think the most depressing thing about this movie is you know this is exactly how America would handle this. I'm no just talking about the usually division calling science a hoax. But the corporation and their bought politicains would 200000% would try and profit from it.
4400 (2021)
Great modern reboot, has alot of xmen vibes
This show is excellent, please ignore the people calling this political. When its a human issue. For example if we have a show about a crooked cop that's the bad guy. That's perfectly acceptable. But as soon as you make that Crooked racist cop and people start saying it too political. The original had racism and bigotry towards the 4400 but it was sugar coated with no depth mainly surround the interracial couple. This is majority black cast with alot if lgbtqia representation, 2 groups of people who know what it's like to be different, get treated differently because of it. So they know how to survive the recognise false promises and when someone isn't being truthful which help the in so many situations . Especially those who where taken between the 40s-80s.
If you like scifi, the xmen story's mutants bigotry. Get angry with government overreach your love the show. We have a very good community online. Who can't wait each week for the episode. There are alot of great, complex characters. Dealing with situations that aren't black and white. Alot of fish out of water moments. Alot of surprise.
Family Reunion: Remember Grace Under Fire? (2019)
Hitting a child is not comedy
I feel this show is stuck in the past this episode, it started good with the lessons about over parenting and controlling your children future lead to them lying to you when they are well in to their 30s hiding that they have a successful business instead of taking over the church, which leads in to that talking to children instead of yelling at them builds trust. Which then has a domino effect of the son releasing his own children are scared of him, when he finally address it. The child owns up to accidentally burning the kitchen down, he accepts his punishment being grounded with no gaming. When the boy them apologies to the grandmother because his father responded to him with compassion and not yelling. M'Dwar desides to take her belt off and hit him in a minute of comedy. Like i love comedy but theres something that don't play well and the context here is messed up. domestic abuse will never been comedy, hitting minor is not comedy especially after Tia spoken on the matter of
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Fun movie
Once again sensitive straight men get trigger over nothing. This idea of an agenda that women can be in movies is so dumb, it's just now anytime a women complains in a movie about a man saying you need to smile, isn't some huge feminist agenda. Let's be honest if you genuinely want to see the movie you're not going to be one of those sensitive guys.
Seen the movie today it was enjoyable, nice pacing, I'm genuinely not a big kristen Stewart fan but I actually really like her in this movie.
I loved how they made the original TV show, the mcg Charlie's Angel cannon, I wasn't expecting that. Now the movie is less bubblegum music video like the previous movies. The tone was abit like the new fast in the furious movies, as in don't take it too seriously and you'll enjoy it. The plot was the usual popcorn action stop the wrong people from get tech that can be weaponised. Because this genre is it, the twist are a bit predictable.
Its a shame the movie didn't do well money wise, and bashed it, because it set up some interesting world building, I loved how the townsend agency has went globally, I like the idea Charlie is most likely a rank, like bolsey as we see a female hand to communicating using a voice changers.
I would of loved to see naomi scotts characters progress.
I really enjoyed Noami Scott in this movie, she reminds me of SMH abit acting wise. Banks was her usually charming self, Ella Balinska had some great moments. But Kristen Stewart I was genuinely surprised how much I liked her character. I do think people need to know the difference between not like an actress or a character vs bad acting. Because people saying she's a bad actress arnt being objective with themselves. For example I couldn't watch the punisher, because I absolutely hated Shane in the walking dead, it had zero to do with the actor. But it put me off watching The punisher.
Candace Cameron Bure stopped be from contuines watching fuller House after the horrible things about lgbt never mind trump supporters, that being said because of that I wouldn't say shes a bad actor or can't act.
Maybe I'm being naive that people will be honest with themselves.
Batwoman (2019)
Beware of trolls, soild arrowverse show
Unfortunately some trolls who don't watch the arrowverse shows, took offence because off 2 comment poking fun at men in the trailer. Alot of then don't know the difference between batwoman and batgirl never mind all the other female characters in the batfamily.
Now fans of this universe know that batwomen has already entered in to the arrowverse last December in the yearly crossover event. She played the role well.
The show is adapted from the batwoman comics, Kate being kicked out of the military because she was gay, her father distance since the death of her sister and mother in a car crash, although that's slightly different from the comic where it was a terrorist group.
This show has its only style, it has mini flash back to fill in a past memory. unlike arrows storytelling flash backs.
Ruby plays Kates characters well, she is smooth, determined, quick with that classic Kate kane attuide when she's suited up.
Arrow
we see Oliver struggling to shake off his rich party boy past.
Flash
Barry's struggles with trying to save everyone's at once, which leads him to being overprotective and keeping secret.
Super girl
Kara struggling with her identify not being from earth. Which leads her to being naive
Black lightning
Jefferson in black struggles with raising a black family and all the pitfalls of institutionalized racism
In batwoman we she her struggle with finding her place in the world, a big part of her character is she was kicked out of the army for being true to herself, her father wouldn't let her be a crow.
Each of these characters have their own story, Kate just so happens to be gay. Like Black lightning these struggles are something we deal with everyday. They arnt trying to be preachy. They're just reflecting the world we live in.
If you've made it this far, if you enjoy all the arrowverse shows then this is for you.
No Good Nick: The Italian Job (2019)
Excellent episode
This episode completely turned things around , Nick's justification I'm 100% behind for revenge. It's actually heartbreaking to see how callus the Thompson are at shut down Nick's dads restaurant. It illustrates how the privilege elite don't see how they hurt the working class.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
Old School fun
This is fun fast paced, with bit of 90s urban charm. Both Gabrielle Union and Jessica Abla have great chemistry, You'll definitely have a good time with this is, if you don't take life to serious and up for a few laughs , you will enjoy this .
I see a few people moaning because this is a spin off ,from bad boys with female characters. But it's not trying to be bad boys, it's just following Marcus sister Syd from bad boys 2 life as a cop and her partner . So treat it as it's own thing.
People today have this attitude because a show has female leads or LGBT character it's some agenda,but we have had females, POC and LGBT leads on TV for a decades now, that's because the world is a diverse place , and television reflects that, it's nothing special it's pretty average. People's identities aren't political, they're just people living their life's .
Bonding (2018)
Surprisingly really enjoyable
So i decided to give this a go, I had few hours to kill before heading to the cinema, and it popped up on Netflix. After watching the first episode i binged the rest. It showed a human side to an area that's normally dehumanised. It told the story of two best friends reconnecting, it was quirky, funny and intriguing. What surprised me the most was the heart . Getting to know the 2 main characters, by the end you start to care about them, and watch them bonding over not so great situation. It's rare these days that shows take a look at friendship as the focus rather that the love interest.
Charmed: Pilot (2018)
Not as bad as people make it out to be!
So unless you're blind, stupid or stubborn , don't compare it to the original, because it not a remake it's completely different characters set in a different universe. I see alot of people looking back with rose tinted glassess because the original was alot more cheesier, but still good. This reboot is fresh, modern and updated to reflect Society today and it issues. The reviews people are given it 1star are deliberately trying to attack the show because it's not the original and alot of anti feminist people on the right. If you watch the CW other shows like Riverdale, Supergirl etc you will most likely enjoy this ,solid first episode, should characters with the mystery that makes you want to watch more. So if you're an open minded individuals, who like young adults TV shows with supernatural mystery give it ago