Change Your Image
lewy-09453
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Finally a BSG, Expanse combination
In my 40s, a gamer and massive sci fi fan. In my opinion the two best sci fi series in my generation have been Battle Star Galactica (the newer version) and also The Expanse. This Halo series has done a great job of using the source material from the games and creating an adult sci fi series combing elements of BSG and Expanse. This is not just for the kids who enjoy the games (they will unfortunately probably be the review bombers) but suits a much wider audience and it delivers. Spectacular visuals, awsome acting and a multi layered storyline. Definitely recommend to those people looking for their next sci fi fix.
Andor (2022)
Gritty and British acting expertise
Well I am a Brit, but this is so in the style of good gritty British drama. It has the correct vibe that totally resonates a sense of paranoia and hostility, exactly what should be for a 'terrorist' organisation plotting against the empire sensing you could be found out by the regime any second. It has the tone that speaks of maturity which is what 30+ yr old Star Wars fans want almost like BSG. I am truly enjoying this and makes me think maybe Disney should start making Star Wars for 18+ yr old audience and then the traditional PG. I would so have loved Obi Wan to have been made like this but one can only dream!
Better Call Saul (2015)
The correct ending
I am glad Saul finally returned to being Jimmy McGill at the end, Saul was becoming too devoid of his good side and he was quite nasty in the final episodes, this is not the way I wanted to see his character go or end up like. Really enjoyed the whole series, so many well crafted scenes and the obvious attention to detail throughout. As others have said some episodes are very slow, but to be honest this is a welcome break from the vast quantity of linear, high octane and low attention span shows currently being churned out.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Vader is terrifying
Really enjoying this so far, not sure why the low scores from some people. Big SW fan here for many years, if you know your stuff then this is mostly on target, only a few lines that are out of cannon. It's nice to finally see Vader in his 'heyday' and Obi wan still not right in his head since episode 3. Yes, the chase scene in episode one is pretty bad but so too was an ewok (Paploo?) on a speeder bike! Some people have forgottten what Star Wars is or was maybe ?
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A good matrix film
I actually enjoyed the first half of the movie more than the second half, it puts Neo in a whole new circumstance and leaves you wondering which reality is true and has a somewhat un easy feeling about it. Second half of the movie turns in to tried and tested Matrix bullet time crazy fight scenes which get a bit boring. Of all the matrix films this is as good as 2 and 3 but of course nothing will ever surpass the first film.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Excellent characters
Really good movie. I just kept substituting Leonard's DiCaprio with Professor Chris Whitty and it really worked! I thought Meryl Streep was an excellent female Trump but the best character of all was played by Mark Rylance who is some weird mixture of Elon Musk, Zuckerberg and maybe Bezos and also Steve Jobs?
The Witcher (2019)
Henry Cavill expertly delivers Geralt
The Witcher 3 was probably my best gaming experience ever, so was slightly concerned when I heard this was going to be made into a TV series as didn't want the game to be tarnished. Thankfully, the TV show is bang on in terms of delivering 'The Witcher' feel and atmosphere. The music, the fight scenes, the costumes and settings are all expertly put together to achieve this. Most of all though, Henry Cavill - wow! You can tell he must have been a true fan of the series as he absolutely nails Gerald, and adds his own touches to enhance the character further. Cavill manages to make Gerald engaging and mysterious but most importantly makes him an absolute badass!
This show delivers, the story arcs are coherent and engaging, and most importantly there is a good pace. Very happy with this - well done Netflix !
Colony (2016)
Season 4 please
Absolutely loved this. If you like alien occupation style shows this is for you. Great characters, and tense all the way through. Need a season 4 to finish the story please...
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
Can now access F1!
I absolutely have been addicted to this, and have tried to work out why. I think it comes down to the fact that in all honesty I never really knew what was going on when I watched F1 on a Sunday. You would see snippets of in car footage or 2 second shots of cars passing by, the commentator (rip Murray) getting enthusiastic about something or other- but still I never really knew what was happening. This is what this show gives you- the story behind each race and also a pieced together narrative (albeit from one teams perspective) of what happens during the race. When I watch football for example, i have heard all the match build up, the managers comments, who is injured who is not and what tactics to expect and any stories of goings on behind the scenes. Then you watch the match and you see everything unfold, this is partly why football is so popular. F1 has never had this due to the nature of a live race, however this show has filled all the missing pieces for me, and has really made me a new fan even though I have been used to it being on in a Sunday since I was young watching Damon Hill! Hopefully they can get a weekly or fortnightly offering of this to go alongside the F1 season ...?
Good job Netflix.
Greenland (2020)
A solid 7
Not sure what all the low reviews are about. This movie kept me and my partner fully engaged especially for the first half, it did tail off a little towards the end, but all in all a very good disaster movie - on par with day after tomorrow in terms of atmosphere and style. Would recommend👍
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
So annoyed!
So annoyed as this is what the film episodes 7,8 and 9 could and should have been. This is the first time I have seen Luke Skywalker as an absolute supreme bad ass Jedi (even more so than Ashoka!) this what he was always supposed to have been- the one who brings balance to the force etc. as powerful as his father- Anakin. In these Luke moments he resembles the hooded figure of Anakin and I wonder if this was on purpose?
I have watched the final scenes 3 times now and it is done to perfection. Through the CC tv cameras we see Luke truly doing his stuff, and the big reveal comes when you see the gloved prosthetic hand and green saber, while the others look on in astonishment close to annihilation from the Cylon esque 'Dark troopers' and the comment 'it's a Jedi' - there was something almost mysterious and magical. I suppose this is why the scene is perfect as the Jedi is kind of considered a mystical being in this era of Star Wars expanded universe as opposed to the disappointment of the grumpy old tramp Luke was portrayed as in the new films. Well done again Disney team on this 👍
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Ahsoka Tano - WOW!
Ahsoka Tano has been portrayed exactly as true Star Wars fans would have hoped for. Dark, gritty, troubled, caring and absolute ninja Jedi. This is the sort of stuff the new trilology Disney films should have been composed of- more Blade Runner like is what this episode is and it works so well. This is I hope, is the new direction the Star Wars franchise will take - its time for it to grow up and move with the times. What an episode !
All or Nothing: Tottenham Hotspur (2020)
Jose master class
Watching a great man motivator behind the scenes Is what makes this show. Fans unfortunately have only the the monosyllabic press conferences you see before and after games to build a picture of what a manager is. In this documentary you understand why Jose is so successful and also has a record other managers will only ever dream of. He is a simply one of the best managers in football in the present era - alongside Guardiola, Klopp and Ferguson. Great TV 👍
Tiny Creatures (2020)
Music is way too intrusive
Could not even focus on this, usually love nature documentaries especially those by the BBC. The hideous sound and music became too much after 10 minutes had to switch off as couldn't even hear the narrator. Come on Netflix where is your quality control ?
Cursed (2020)
U shaped curve
This series starts off excellent then in the middle, for me, It got really slow and suffered from some very poor script writing almost to the point where I was going to stop watching - as some of the scenes almost seemed amateur to the point of cringe (the curse of filler episodes as usual). This is a shame as the actors and acting is mostly pretty solid. So I persevered and carried on watching and am very glad I did, it rapidly increases in pace from episode 8 and the story really picks up again, the final episode has a truly awsome scene with Merlin (you'll know exactly which scene I mean if you have already watched it!). So 'U shaped curve' sums Cursed up, starts off amazing - rapidly deteriorated in the middle, but then redeems itself in the last three episodes or so!
Transformers: War for Cybertron (2020)
Does the originals justice
Watched this for purposes of nostalgia ended up watching the whole season. I used to have these toys as a kid and was obsessed with the cartoon series in the late 80s and lots of the original characters are present in this - I think 'Hound' was my first ever transformer toy! This series however kept me watching even as an adult as had a maturity to it and was dark enough to keep me engaged, also the excellent CGI is mesmerising - I highly recommend!
The Witcher (2019)
Henry Cavill expertly delivers Geralt
The Witcher 3 was probably my best gaming experience ever, so was slightly concerned when I heard this was going to be made into a TV series as didn't want the game to be tarnished. Thankfully, the TV show is bang on in terms of delivering 'The Witcher' feel and atmosphere. The music, the fight scenes, the costumes and settings are all expertly put together to achieve this. Most of all though, Henry Cavill - wow! You can tell he must have been a true fan of the series as he absolutely nails Gerald, and adds his own touches to enhance the character further. Cavill manages to make Gerald engaging and mysterious but most importantly makes him an absolute badass!
This show delivers, the story arcs are coherent and engaging, and most importantly there is a good pace. Very happy with this - well done Netflix !