Change Your Image
giorgosstefanidis
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
A nonstop adventure full of epic fantasy, hilarious jokes and heart
So glad that this ended up being as good as I expected it . From start to finish , this movie is full of adventure and never loses its steam . The comedy is a straight 10/10 and I can say I am not the only one as the whole audience died from laughing in some scenes . The worldbuilding as I completely newbie in the world of D&D , is absolutely SPECTACULAR . The visual effects most of the times was gorgeous . What surprised me the most tho is how freaking well it was shot and how beautiful the cinematography was . "D&D honor among thieves" is packed with wonderful characters and action and is easily one of the most entertaining movie I have ever seen and I can't wait for the hopefully next installment.
Shut In (2022)
The reviews must be fake right?
From the awful acting to the god awful pace . The lack of sense and the terrible choices the lead takes is really annoying. Everything was bad now that I think about it . Zero suspense , zero interest but lots of utter boringness!! AVOID.
The Father (2020)
A beautiful and depressing masterpiece about dementia
What else should I say? This movie is flawless . Anthony Hopkin's acting in this movie is impeccable and one of the best of his career !! The ending is so touching and sad .
Servant: Doll (2021)
Really good start but..
Servant was one my most anticipated tv shows . And I got to say the start didn't disappoint . Excellent directing and acting . But it's SO short . Look I love series with short episodes but one episode a week ? I hope the other are at least 35 minutes
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
4 episode in review
Wow what a pilot . Thrilling from episode 1 . A love the video game visuals although sometimes its just bad and that monster from episode 1 was terrifying. One more bad thing is the music selection . The first and second episodes were the best so far . The third and fourth were slower
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
An intense and addictive show that's somewhat flawed
I have never been a fan of Anime . However I love Castlevenia and Blood of Zeus . I was really excited for this show because of its extremely unique plot . It didn't not disappoint . Let's start with the positives . - The acting is really good from every single cast member . - The character development is excellent . - The action scenes are thrilling . - The gore is used right although I wanted a bit more . - The show is extremely addictive
- The ending is great as well . Now the negatives . - The dialogue is bad . - The show in the middle gets a bit boring . - Some CGI effects are bad . So this show is addictive and I really need season 2 now
Voces (2020)
"Don't listen" is a suspenseful yet predictable horror movie
I was pretty excited about this one because of the really good reviews it got . I must say I wasn't disappointed but wasn't surprised either .
THE GOOD
-The acting is great
-The atmosphere is really creepy and so is the special effects and makeup .
-The first 20 minutes of the movie are shocking and scary
THE AVERAGE
-The jumpscares . At the beginning the jumpscares were great but as the movie progressed they got cheaper.
THE BAD
-The twist was really predictable for me .
Overall you should watch "Don't listen" because it's definitely worth checking out but you shouldn't have high expectations . I am going to give "Don't listen" a 6.5/10
The New Mutants (2020)
Not bad at all!
I quite enjoyed the new mutants . It has nice pace and charac development . It has good acting with the highlight being Ana Taylor joy . The CGI is also really good but on some scenes it's unfinished . The main problem though is that it fells short . Really short . In fact it's like you finished episode 1 of a series . We really need a sequel but we won't have one probably
Run (2020)
Put your brain aside and enjoy
Run is a very good thriller . It has amazing acting from both the actresses . Sarah Paulson was creepy and the girl who played her daughter ( can't remember her name ) was spectacular !! This movie is thrilling and tense but it fails on one major factor . The plot . It's filled with plot holes some minor and some major . That's why you have to put your brain aside for this movie . Nonetheless , it's a great movie
Ghostland (2018)
OMG CAN YOU STOP SCREAMING
No this isn't a good film . It's not scary , it's not intense it's just a girl screaming . The twist was unexpected but the rest of the film SUCKED .
Scare factor : 3/10
Acting : 8/10
Intensity : 4/10
Ending : 3/10
Annoying : 10/10
The Exorcist (2016)
Good first season , bad second
I was never a fan of this series . But at least the first season was decent . I have to say that I had a bit too high expectations , because this is not scary at all . On the entire runtime I wasn't feeling scared once . The acting is really good in both seasons . The cinematography is also great . But the story is just so cliché with that TV-14 rating ruins everything .
The exorcist is a forgettable non scary series that has it's ups and downs
Season 1 : 7/10
Season 2 : 4/10
The exorcist
5.5/10
His House (2020)
Stunning visuals , disturbing but cheap jumpscares
Don't get me wrong I prefer jumpscares than gore or movies like Hereditary . But in this one except from 1 or 2 jumpscares the jumpscares were cheap . It didn't make me jump . But the movie is disturbing and ultimately creepy . The acting is spectacular and so are the stunning visuals . What I didn't like , though, was the ending because I was slightly confused . I am going to watch an explanation video and then I may change the score but for now my score is 6,5/10
Blood of Zeus (2020)
Review up to episode 5
I couldn't be more excited for Blood of Zeus and I was worried it won't deliver but it did . Incredible voice acting with great animation and stunning battle scenes with an addictive and impressive storyline . I just binge-watched the first 5 episodes without a single break . The only problem I had was with some scenes where they overused zoom and a particular effect but that's pretty minor
Final Destination 3 (2006)
Criminally underated final destination sequel
Final destination 3 features, in my opinion, the most gruesome , scary and disturbing deaths in the whole saga and that's what made it my top favourite final destination movie
The Visit (2015)
Just good
The acting is great . The creepiness is there . The scares are little . The twists are a lot . The ending is nice . The visit in 5 sentences
Hostel (2005)
Gross doesn't mean scary
Hostel is a very special movie . The main problem is that it takes about 40 minutes to get into the action and by that time I was bored . Nevertheless this movie managed to disgust me and I have never been this shocked . In result of this the second half of the movie is suspenseful . But when the movie ends it fells short and you will probably forget it in a few weeks .
The Purge (2013)
A forgettable mess
Really overrated . The best aspect of the movie might be the acting only because it's watchable . The logic in this film is nonexistent and the story is silly as hell . Horror is the wrong genre , this is more like a comedy!
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Ultimately chilling
One of the scariest horror movies I have ever seen . Scary jumpscare , disturbing , suspenseful and a super creepy atmosphere . Great beginning and middle but the ending fell short and unexpected but not in a good way
Busanhaeng (2016)
Pure endless fun!
Amazing Korean movie . The actors nail their role , the zombies are really well made , the action scenes are thrilling , the atmosphere is suspenseful , the visual effects are stunning , the movie a masterpiece
Us (2019)
Wait ..... WHAT???
Could have been great but instead it is a confusing mess . Waste of good actors .
Blood of Zeus (2020)
Review up to episode 5
I couldn't be more excited for Blood of Zeus and I was worried it won't deliver but it did . Incredible voice acting with great animation and stunning battle scenes with an addictive and impressive storyline . I just binge-watched the first 5 episodes without a single break . The only problem I had was with some scenes where they overused zoom and a particular effect but that's pretty minor
The Boys (2019)
A season 2 review !!
MIND BLOWING . That's the words to describe season 2 . But I am gonna go a bit deeper . The acting is amazing !!! Anthony Starr is a damn legend and so is Carl Urban . Tomer Capone and Aya Cash are a highlight too . A lot give the boys season 2 1 star because it's slow and they are so stupid. The first episode is definitely not as good as season 1's first episode but season takes time . In fact every episode is slower than season 1 episodes but oh boy are they gory! This season is the goriest I have ever seen since ... Ever! I have ti say season 2 features the best episodes . Episode 3 9/10 , Episode 6 9,5/10 , Episode 7 10/10 , Episode 8 10/10 . Yes it's that good . This show isn't for everyone . Definitely not for children . Huge amount of gore and other disgusting things . But if you can handle the gore , what are you waiting for . Go binge the Boys NOW!!!
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Superb !
2 hours and 10 minutes yet not a single moment of being bored . Bravo . Amazing acting from each member of the cast . This movie needs to be seen ! And the ending gives me GOOSEBUMPS all over me . Definitely the best movie of 2020
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Different isn't necessarily bad
The haunting of bly manor on of my most anticipated series of the year . I must say I am kinda disappointed . The show isn't bad at all but you must go with the right expectations. It's not scary or frightening like hill House it's more romance drama . The main problem is the pacing . I think it could be done in 6 episodes not 9 . In addition, it can be really confusing sometimes an in the end you don't know how the whole ghost thing works why do they sometimes see them and sometimes they don't? And I think that's all the bad things . The positives are a lot . Firstly EXCEPTIONAL acting from every single actor . The kids are a highlight though . They are stunning . The cinematography is also visually perfect . The music is great so are the costumes and although not scary there is some creepy imagery . What I also liked is the hidden ghosts . There are over 90 hidden ghosts which makes the atmosphere creepier . But I wasn't connected with the characters I didn't feel that sad at the end like others . I must say , though , I totally went with wrong expectations and that's why I am putting it a 7 and not 9 . The haunting of bly manor is definitely not as good as it's processor but it's still worth checking out
#Saraitda (2020)
A movie that is just enjoyable
Went in with no expectations and i must say i had fun . It was very enjoyable ! Great acting , great make up effects but it lacks on almost everything else . The plot is bad and simple . The ending was really bad and cliché . But the thing that makes this movie watchable is that it is a modern day zombie movie and it makes you care about the characters . Overall just a fun and enjoyable movie