Change Your Image
johnscreek
Reviews
MacGyver (2016)
Good then bad
I actually really liked it when it first came on. When George Eads left the show became unwatchable. It was George Eads character that made the show good. There is nothing interesting or entertaining about the actual Macgyver character. The show storylines since Eads left seem like that are written by teenagers. The design and Russ characters are absolutely unwatchable. The Desi character is the usual crappy liberal influence.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Really good.
I don't usually like super hero shows, especially the woke crap that CW puts out, but this was really good. I hope CW doesn't ruin it later on.
The Village (2019)
Nothing new
This is just another typical liberal trope. No need to watch any more. I already know who will be portrayed as evil and who are going to be the victim. Usual professional victimhood.
Reef Break (2019)
Pretty good show.
Poppy's character is very similar to her Carrie Wells character in Unforgettable which is good. The scenery is great and the writing is good, but not great. Some kinks need to be worked out as with any new show. I would suggest strengthening the supporting cast.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
Big swing big miss.
I wanted to like this show, but it's pretty bad. I cannot tell if they are trying too hard or if they are just bad actors. I have seen Gabrielle Union in other stuff and she was great, but not on this one. Maybe the writing is just so bad she cannot overcome it. This should have been good.