Change Your Image
wdemurjian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
16 Blocks (2006)
The Gauntlet without the Chick
Perhaps I'm a sucker for "down on their luck" cops seeking redemption, a la Clint Eastwood's Ben Shockley character in "The Gauntlet" or Robert De Niro's Jack Walsh in "Midnight Run," but I loved this film. Even with its derivative and predictable plot, I was mesmerized for the first 45 minutes (riveted to the screen, unable to even get up for ice cream). It's not a great movie, but it grabbed me.
P.S. My biggest criticism was the casting of David Morse, not because he didn't do a good job, but because he's becoming typecast as a dirty or at least trigger-happy cop (as in "The Negotiator"). Clearly, his St. Elsewhere days are far removed.
Amazing Grace and Chuck (1987)
One of the best Kid's Movies ever
Provided you are capable of a "willful suspension of disbelief" regarding the implausible plot premise, this is a delightful movie. Truly one of the best kid's movies of all-time (right up there with "The Sandlot").
This movie combines some well-known stars (Gregory Peck, Jamie Lee Curtis, and William Peterson) with some surprising debuts (Joshua Zuehlke as Chuck and former NBA great, Alex English, as Amazing).
The story is heart-warming, with some genuine tear-jerkers, and the closing is uplifting (though a tad predictable). There are some surprises, a few quotable lines, and lots of inspiring moments.
I can't recommend this enough, if you want to believe that anyone can make a difference in this mixed-up world of ours.
China Moon (1994)
A totally Derivative Film
It's hard to imagine Madeline Stowe and Ed Harris making a worse film. This movie was plagued by a terrible plot, which borrowed 90% from "Body Heat" and 10% from Harris' own "The Last Innocent Man." If you insist on watching it, quit after the early bar scene. It's use of Anson Funderburgh and the Rockets, featuring Sam Myers (on vocals), is the movie's lone highlight.
The Trigger Effect (1996)
Don't bother...
What a waste of time and cast. This movie was truly pointless -- it wasn't entertaining, suspenseful, fun, informative, nada. The only memorable moment (one hardly worth renting the film) was Elizabeth Shue getting all hot 'n bothered. Would have liked to have seen her dump her drippy husband for Dermot -- talk about the wrong guy taking the bullet.
Philadelphia Weekly had described this as the most overlooked film of 1996. Guess what? It deserved to be!
Midnight Run (1988)
A True Classic
I absolutely love this film -- must have watched it 20 times. The ongoing banter between Charles Grodin and Bobby De Niro is priceless, especially the accountant recommendations. The stunt to take money from the bar owner Red is timeless (almost as good as Grodin's "blind man" bit in "The Woman in Red"). And who could ever forget the closing? I can't watch this film too often and endorse it wholeheartedly.
The Flamingo Kid (1984)
Delightful, some great dialogue too
This Matt Dillon vehicle serves as the light-hearted equivalent to "A Bronx Tale." Richard Crenna plays the Chazz Palmentieri role as the idolized kingpin and Hector Elizondo plays the Robert DeNiro role of the honorable working class father. There is some memorable dialogue, cute humor, and distinctive card playing (the upside down fan). But, best of all, are the coming of age lessons that are taught to Dillon's character about values, hard work, and summer romance. In the latter category, the movie is aided immensely by the refreshing debut of Janet Jones (now best known as Mrs. Wayne Gretsky). I recommend this without reservation!
Man on the Moon (1999)
Great Acting, Terrible Movie
A tremendous accomplishment by Jim Carrey, but a useless and frustrating movie. The film does nothing to explain why Kaufman was so troubled, deluded, and self-destructive. It doesn't explain why he was fascinated with wrestling women and how on earth the Courtney Love character could have ever fallen for him. Lastly, it doesn't entertain the audience (a common shortcoming with the subject himself). Only Carrey's performance spares this film a "1." Terrible! Not worth two hours of anyone else's time!
Pretty in Pink (1986)
One of the Best High School Movies
This one is special from start to finish (just like "Say Anything" and "Some Kind of Wonderful")! Jon Cryer's lip-synching to Otis Redding is worth the price of admission. Even Andrew "Dice" Clay is a valued contributor (as a bouncer). Watch and recollect...
Manhunter (1986)
Far better than Lambs
Michael Mann's film puts "Silence of the Lambs" to shame. His film does such a better job of explaining the villain's motives, the detective's trials and tribulations, and the process of solving a crime. Plus the plot/action is so much more believable. I even prefer Brian Cox's Hannibal Lechter. If you've never seen this, rent it now!
After ten years of refusing to watch the remake, starring Anthony Hopkins and Edward Norton, I finally succumbed. I should have kept the embargo intact. Everything about "Red Dragon" lacked the nuance, pathos, and mood of Mann's classic. Only a perverse curiosity to see how badly they butchered the original kept me watching "Red Dragon."
There are a number of reasons why "Manhunter" has a cult following and years after its release served as the inspiration for the acclaimed CSI television series and successful spin-offs. William Peterson opened the door for public appreciation of forensic science and Michael Mann made a cerebral and emotive movie. The other two related movies lack the subtlety, the multi-textured fabric, and the pacing of the original. Unfortunately, that's probably why so few people ever went to see "Manhunter" in either of its cinematic releases (remember, it was reissued as the prequel to "Silence of the Lambs").
The general public needs to be bludgeoned over the head and this amazing movie does anything but. It's not simple. It's not direct. It's just darn special.
Staying Together (1989)
Beautiful Little Movie
Not for everyone, but I really like it. Nice ensemble cast, with nice contributions from better known players (like Stockard Channing) and strong eye candy (from Sheila Kelley). What really works is the bond between the three brothers! Try it, you'll smile a little.
Fandango (1985)
Classic Coming of Age Story
This movie is one of the best Costner films ever (matched, if lucky, by only Tin Cup and Bull Durham). It's almost as priceless and memorable as Animal House, Pretty in Pink, and Say Anything (among movies about 16-20 year olds)!
Say Anything... (1989)
One of my All-time Favs
I've watched this film no fewer than 40 times. It's a priceless depiction of high school life and young love. It also benefits from some timeless dialogue. There are so many quotable lines from this film. Finally, it has John and Joan Cusack (playing siblings no less)!
Head Office (1985)
Lots of Dilbert-style Laughs
The first 45 minutes of this film are hysterical, loaded with great cameos (DeVito, Moranis, even Don King) and catchy quotes. The plot becomes silly, but by then you can oggle Lori Nan-Engler (a cute Philadelphian who never made another movie). This film is a must for any Richard Masur fan!