Change Your Image
Jennings
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mad Max 2 (1981)
A movie that brings a warning and a messege
What would happen if two great world super powers went to war? Let's say something like a modern western country and a ruthless barbaic oil bearing country? Well watch this movie and find out...
This movie staring Mel Gibson as Mad Max and his stupid but useful partner The Gyro captain (Bruce Spence) try to help one of the few cities left, in a world that is ruled by the fittest brutal thugs around.
I recomend this movie for anyone who wants to escape into a fantasy or take a look at what things can be in a decade or two....
10/10, gotta love that tent loving scene...real classic!
Lying Eyes (1996)
For TV film, pretty good
My thoughts:
I recently caught this film on TV and it really isn't all that bad. It's no hollywood production, and you won't see computer graphics or visual effects, however it is a good movie. Sometimes I want to watch a drama with good charachter development with a decent plot, and this filled that rather nicely. If your looking for a 5 out of 10 movie or above, don't bother, but if you want a good tv movie and you promise yourself not to over-anaylise you won't be disapointed.
PLOT SUMMERY SPOLIERS CONTAINED:
Hot highschool senior blonde Amy Miller, played by Cassidy Rae (from countless tv-movies and short lived tv shows) falls in love with 30+ year old lawyer Derek Bradshaw, played by Vincent Irizarry (soap opera star). The catch is as the affair goes on, Amy is threatened by a stalker, and finds out that Derek is married. Amy, with the help of her friends Dana and Jen, tries to move past it.
Notes on ending:
Movie had a couple points. One was regard for human life (that Amy saved her attacker, even after all that was done to her). Two, you shouldn't be afraid to tell your parents anything (even if it contains sleeping with a married man with two kids). Three, 30-somethings dating 18 yearolds is very disturbing (the very end I'm sure got that point across). Lastly men are scum.
It was on Lifetime, what you expect? At least we had sex scenes and cheerleaders (easier to get the male viewers I guess).
The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002)
Not too bad...
I bought the movie, after not seeing it in movie theaters. I thought it would be nice to have a Eddie Murphy and a Sci-Fi flick in one, being that those are two of my favriote movie types. I was sort of disapointed. I mean for one, the cast did an ok job, nothing specail. There were some good scenes and side-stories, but rather few. I mean the main plot really sucked, and it was a waist of specail talented actors, if not for a few delightful scenes I won't spoil for you.
In absolute terms, this movie has made the largest financial loss of any movie to date, with a budget of $100 million and a total US gross of $4.41 million (total loss, $95.59 million). Which is why it cost me so much to buy on VHS.
Oh well...
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Best Talk Show
It was the best talk show out there. And there is really nothing more I can say about it. Just watch it people. I've said what I had to.
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)
My favroite show
The Bold and the Beautiful is a soap about the Forrester family and their troubles. I have watched the show since day one, and the focus has really changed. I miss many of the old charactres (Ivana,James,Bill Spencer,Sheila,Macy), and don't think the new ones (Massimo,Decan) are really all that good. Ridge not being Eric's son totaly ruined the show. There are still great preformers (Taylor,Ridge,Clarke,Stephanie,Throne). One of the four remaining actors/actress is Brooke Logan who's job is to be a bitch, which she has pulled off well in the last 15 years. Overall a great show which has seen better times.
That's My Bush! (2001)
Best 8 episodes shown on CC
Personaly, I don't like South Park, and I am sick of countless episodes of SNL. Besides The Daily Show, I don't even bother with CC anymore.
At one time they actualy had a good sitcom 'bush', and they canceled it after just 8 episodes.
I mean I'm a loyal Bush supporter and I couldn't get enough of this sitcom spoof. Only show that actualy would make me laugh on this channel. It isn't exactly meant for a mature audiance, I have to agree. Lots of cheap fun and laughs, but then again most of America isn't mature anyways...
Let's look at why it was canceled, something that no one seems to of bothered to write about.
The premier of the Matt Stone-Trey Parker political spoof That's My Bush captured 2.1 million households representing the highest-rated series premiere in the cable network's history.
And after 8 episodes what happens...
Comedy Central has halted production of That's My Bush, Matt Stone and Trey Parker's spoof of the president, starring Timothy Bottoms. The channel's spokesman, Tony Fox, said that the network could not justify continuing to pour $700,000 into each episode -- an enormous figure for a cable channel. "We're tremendously proud of the show and think it was a creative success -- but it was tremendously expensive to produce and we're operating a business," Fox told the New York Post. But Stone and Parker -- who also created South Park -- said that they plan to produce a movie version of the series. It will be called, George W. Bush and the Secret of the Glass Tiger, Stone said.
Guess what? You have to pour money into a show if you want to see ratings. Well not only was the production halted after 8 episodes... But thanks to September 11th it was cancelled totaly.
Oh well, suggestion to CC, put money into your shows, or don't bother. I mean honestly people, even those of you who didn't like the show, would you rather watch another re-run of SNL?
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
The best show ever made
This show is so uncreadibly amazing. It is the best writen show I have ever seen. The plots are so wonderful that even the guest stars look darn good! I suggest this show to everyone, and besides with SMG, how can the show go wrong? Good Luck on season 7!
Jeremy
Care Bears Movie II: A New Generation (1986)
My favroite movie as a kid
Every kid has that movie that he pops into VHS when he has nothing to do, or when there is a babysitter around. This was that movie for me.
I can tell you the whole plot exactly, I must have seen it 100 times at least, and I can say it is a good kids/family movie.
I still have the tape, I haven't watched it in 5 years, but maybe I'll get around to it this week, and be a kid for the day.
You just have to love the care bears, and their messege.
Boogies Diner (1994)
Funny show
They brought the show all the way over here, so it must be at least averege. I personaly, enjoyed the show. However, it wasn't like I had to see every episode either.
I'll give it six of ten stars, mainly because of Monika Schnarre, an actress who in my opnion has lots of talent. I enjoyed her work before and after this sit-com, and most people will agree she made this show.
Holding the Baby (1998)
A decent sitcom
It was pretty funny, not anything major. It is about a guy who's wife leaves him for another man and he is stuck with their newly born baby. Jennifer Westfeldt stars as Kelly O'Malley, the girl he hires to take care of his baby while he is at work. Of course his boss is a weirdo, but rather funny.
I enjoyed the show, don't see why it wasn't picked up to last at least one more season it did make me laugh.
Degrassi Junior High (1987)
A show to remember
Israel's TV station Channel 2 was looking for youth viewers in the mid 90's. So they brought several series similar to Degrassi.
My friends and I watched Degrassi JR high and Degrassi High and since we were the same age as these kids, we related to what they were going threw. Although they showed these seasons almost a decade after it first aired (and started showing here when it was already cancelled in the states), we still understood the charachters and enjoyed the show.
Joey Jeremiah was my favriote charachter and gave me a good laugh too!
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
Not as good as the show...but worthwhile
I am a fan of the show, and have finally got around to seeing the movie. The movie reminded me of the first season in a way, I could see Buffy evolve as a charachter. I personaly have been a fan of Kristy Swanson's past work, and she does well here. I still think Sarah Michelle Geller was the one who could bring Buffy to the sucsess it now recieves.
Besides Swanson, I enjoyed Luke Perry, and David Arquette's preformences. Ben Affleck and Rikki Lake preform cameos.
To summerize, if you are a fan of the show, this will help answer some questions you might have, and get a laugh in between.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
The best show ever made
This show is so uncreadibly amazing. It is the best writen show I have ever seen. The plots are so wonderful that even the guest stars look darn good! I suggest this show to everyone, and besides with SMG, how can the show go wrong? Good Luck on season 7!
Jeremy
Nash Bridges (1996)
Average show, great guest stars
This was a medicore show as one user previously noted. I watched the show for the brilliant guest stars and Yasmine Bleeth (during her time). Although I have watched most of the series and enjoyed it, I don't recommend it to anyone, unless there really isn't anything on TV.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Worst movie I've seen in a while!
The movie is meant for emotional female 15 year old's and kids under 10. Total disgrace to Star Wars, just like Episode 1. These are 2 hours of my life I have waisted and will never ever get back. Not worth paying for!
Early Edition (1996)
One of my favriotes of the '90s
A great show, and a great cast, what more do you need? Kyle Chandler deserves much more recognition. Too bad they wrote off Chuck, he was a funny guy! Kristy Swanson brightened up the show a bit.
Pacific Blue (1996)
A show worth seeing
This was a show about cops on bikes by the beach. I personaly enjoyed it. Paula Trickley's performence increased my intrest.
Good show and worth watching.
Breaking the Magician's Code: Magic's Biggest Secrets Finally Revealed (1997)
Best magic show I've ever seen
Getting to find out all of magics most guarded secrets and watching them being done was a thrilling expearence.
Four episodes of pure excitement, and the assistants can assist me if you know what I mean ;)
Sliders (1995)
On my top 10 list of best TV shows
*SPOILER CONTAINED*
One of the best shows ever in the early seasons went bad when sci-fi bought the show. Fox ended the 3rd season as Wade and Rembrant get home and Quinn and Maggie end up in the future. Sci-fi ruined the show by letting Wade leave and creating episodes on a far lower level.
The first three seasons went beautifuly with the exception of replacing Professer Arturo for Maggie Bekket. The story lines were amazing and delightful. In Israel it even aired on the family channel.
Ending the show with all four original characters dead was an insult!
Memento (2000)
On my top 10 list
One of the best movies I've seen in my time!
Centers around Lenny and his condtion of not being able to remeber things. The movie moves backwards every 10 minutes or so, and like the 6th sense that suprise ending is timeless! Pay attention to the clues.
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)
My favroite show
The Bold and the Beautiful is a soap about the Forrester family and their troubles. I have watched the show since day one, and the focus has really changed. I miss many of the old charactres (Ivana,James,Bill Spencer,Sheila,Macy), and don't think the new ones (Massimo,Decan) are really all that good. Ridge not being Eric's son totaly ruined the show. There are still great preformers (Taylor,Ridge,Clarke,Stephanie,Throne). One of the four remaining actors/actress is Brooke Logan who's job is to be a bitch, which she has pulled off well in the last 15 years. Overall a great show which has seen better times.