Change Your Image
RHPSFan
Reviews
The General's Daughter (1999)
The General's Daughter is very good
I have seen movies, Friday the 13th, Halloween, Nightmare on Elm Street, all that good stuff- but The General's Daughter is the only movie that I have covered my eyes on. Although I had the beginning of "American Dream" in my head, I still enjoyed it.
Blade (1998)
A Great movie
Blade was very action packed. Sure it was gory- but that is the beauty of it. It is not a 'hacker' movie- it is simply destroying vampires from the earth. A very great movie. Wesley Snipes and Stephen Dorff were great.
Earthly Possessions (1999)
A very great movie, full of drama and comedy.
This movie was a big breakthrough for HBO. I have seen some of HBO's original movies, and I have to say that with most of them I was disappointed, but this movie it was the exact opposite. Stephen Dorff made the character seem real, he really got into his role. The cast and crew did a splendid job, the atmosphere of this movie was very comfortable. Also the humor of the movie was great, at certain parts you were on the edge of your seat, wondering what happened next. Susan Sarandon did a GREAT job, and as one of her biggest fans, I have to say that this is one of her greatest films, although all of them are great!
Earthly Possessions is a great combination of drama, suspense, and comedy. Although it is an original HBO movie, I would love to see it out on video, because it is a very great movie. Everyone reading this should check the TV Guide and the next time it comes on should watch it. You won't be disappointed, I promise you that, because I sure wasn't.
Stepmom (1998)
The best movie of all time!
Although not out on video yet, 'Stepmom' is the best movie ever. I have seen it in the theatre 9 times, and look VERY forward to it coming out on video on April 27th. Susan Sarandon did a FABULOUS job on this movie. Her passion really let out on this one. Julia Roberts also did an incredible job, but I have to say Susan blew this one over the top. Liam Aiken was a sweetie, but Jena Malone I did not like. A good actress, but yet too bratty. (No offense) Ed Harris was great also, as he always is, such a great man. Crying all 9 times, this movie is a real tear jerker, and being 13 years old I don't cry that often. But this is very sad, be sure to bring tissues, you'll regret it if you don't. This is an incredible movie, and it should have been nominated for an Oscar, but unfortunately it didn't. This movie gets 10 stars and then some, and the 'Ain't No Mountain High Enough' performance was so great that we are performing it in chorus at school. The best movie ever!
Dead Man Walking (1995)
A very powerful movie!
Susan Sarandon just improves with time! This movie is a really great one! Though she is not 'glamorous' in this movie, she still shines her extraordinary shine. This movie made me cry so hard, and I usually don't cry often. The death penalty is not right, just taking a sinner from this earth with another sin. God should be the ONLY one to take someone from earth, no one else. The whole outlook of this movie is spectacular. But, I cried, and cried, and then cried some more.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Shows 'Girl Power' better than the Spice Girls did.
'Thelma & Louise' really shows 'girl power', much better than the Spice Girls did. This intense drama shows that a woman can be just as good of a runaway than a man. Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon are so dominant in this movie, it is very dramatic. They played the perfect Thelma and Louise, no other actress could portray them the way they did. The end- whether you think it ended badly or beautifully, it still causes tears. It is very powerful, and after it you will think "Wow," because of this movie's passion and force. At times you'll laugh, at times you'll cry, but in the end you will be glad you watched it. Academy Award for best Picture is what it received, and it deserved it wholeheartedly. This movie is a great combination, and is the perfect road movie. "Somebody said to get a life, so they did".
Bull Durham (1988)
What all baseball movies should be!
'Bull Durham' is definitely one of those movies you can't get enough of. Not a drama, but more of a sexy, laid back film. Tim Robbins was great in the movie, a little low on brains, but still very vulnerable. Susan Sarandon was very persuasive in this movie, the kind of a woman all of the guys like. Kevin Costner was so great, his theories were untouchable. A great combination of everything that a movie should have to offer. Gives a new meaning to 'home run', and baseball.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
The TOP cult classic of all time!!!!
The Rocky Horror Picture Show has to be one of the greatest films of all time! Though some may not get the concept, it is very tame compared to some movies today. Time Curry brought Frank-N-Furter to life. This is Tim Curry's highest achievement. He made you think that he was really Frank, and he REALLY got into his role. Susan Sarandon played the perfect Janet Weiss. Young and vulnerable, yet at the end not so vulnerable. And her high voice made you think she was a 12 year old girl. Barry Bostwick was a great Brad. Though a slight bit 'dorky', he fit it nicely. (No offense Barry). As for Little Nell, Patricia Quinn, Peter Hinwood, Charles Gray, and Johnathon Adams, they all played their part very nicely. As most of the 'freaks' in the movie, their make-up and costumes made you believe that they really were. Last but not least Richard O Brien, the creator and Riff Raff of the Rocky Horror Picture Show, he deserves the most credit, because without him we would not have our famous cult classic today. RHPS is definitely a great movie, although weird, very great. See it soon.