Directed by
Tay Garnett |
Writing Credits
John Meehan | ... | (screen play by) and |
Sonya Levien | ... | (screen play by) |
Marcia Davenport | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Edwin H. Knopf | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Herbert Stothart | ... | (musical score) |
Cinematography by
Joseph Ruttenberg | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Blanche Sewell | ... | film editor |
Art Direction by
Cedric Gibbons | ||
Paul Groesse |
Set Decoration by
Edwin B. Willis | ... | (set decorations) |
Costume Design by
Irene | ... | (costume supervision) |
Makeup Department
Jack Dawn | ... | makeup creator |
Sydney Guilaroff | ... | hair styles creator |
Florence Erickson | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Walter Strohm | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marvin Stuart | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Mildred Griffiths | ... | associate set decorator |
Sound Department
Douglas Shearer | ... | recording director |
John F. Dullam | ... | unit mixer (uncredited) |
James Z. Flaster | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
Standish J. Lambert | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
Robert Shirley | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
Newell Sparks | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
William Steinkamp | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
Michael Steinore | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
John A. Williams | ... | re-recording & effects mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
A. Arnold Gillespie | ... | special effects |
Warren Newcombe | ... | special effects |
Mark Davis | ... | camera operator: matte paintings (uncredited) |
Donald Jahraus | ... | miniatures (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Herbert Fischer | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marion Herwood Keyes | ... | associate costume supervisor |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Music Department
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Earl Cates | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Murray Cutter | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
M.J. McLaughlin | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
George Cukor | ... | fill-in director (uncredited) |