Change Your Image
nobuyuki_shinoh
Reviews
Forrest Gump (1994)
The Real movie
I would say within all the movies I have been watching, the movie Forest Gump is the one and only movie that I feel it is the real movie, to be honest, this movie should have been Oscar winner.
Except for the amazing war scenes on the movie, Forest Gump also succeeded in illustrating the whole development of the character from his childhood to his adult.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Amazing
This is absolutely the most awesome one in the all Fast and Furolious series, the scene was made more realistically and the actor did the amazing job by successfully portraying each characters and especially for my idol The Rock, he is absolutely the most must see breaking characters of all time
Porcelain Unicorn (2010)
Deep but too short
This only 3 min short film gave me a thought when I first time watched it in the class, when the teacher played it on screen, I did not really know how it suppose to mean when and old man comes to a house, then when the scene quickly flashbacks then I realized that the old man has the history of saving that Jewish girl which is probably the old woman in the last scene, at the final, both proves to be in the good friendship when the old man gave the porcelain unicorn to the old woman
Walking with Dinosaurs (1999)
The biggest paradise of my childhood
This is undoubtedly the most amazing CGI documentary film I have ever watched during my childhood when I was only 8, at that time I didn't know that the dinosaur can be so realistically presented on the TV and it is so charming to my hungry mind that wants to know more about the prehistoric creatures such as Sabertooh and Dinosaurus.
Thanks to the BBC, who dedicated to make this film, I deeply appreciate their tireless efforts and the passion to reveal to the people around the world about the science and the interpretation of the fossils, This is from the bottom of my heart that my childhood was so much beautiful with the film like this.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The touch of the deep side of my heart
This film gave me the maximal inspirations and deeply touched my inner heart as I finally knew how to cope with everything when the whole world goes against you, and the way to get over everything when the god unleash the hell on you. For me, I am now facing the greatest challenge ornament my life as I have to conquer all sorts of difficulties to successfully get the good grades in my university
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
My favorite
This is my second HP film I have ever watched and this perhaps my most favorite one. Talking about everything, it is completely referred to the first film since the director of the second film is the same as the first one.
First, as the actors grow up, their voices started to break especially for the Draco Malfoy, the actor Tom Felton did the brilliant job by portraying this character on the second film.
Second one is the CGI, comparing to the first one, the CG and animatronic in second film has greatly improved especially the Basilisk scene, the crew members did the great job by bring the robot snake to the action and it made almost all the audiences think it is real. And when portraying Donny, the CGI of the film is even greater than ever in that 2002 era.
Also, the film is also the longest one within all HP series and personally I like the long film because I can enjoy watching it on my bed when I was 14 and it felt pretty good.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
The classic legend
Watched this film when I was only 9 years old.
The scene of this film refers mostly to the 80s epic British film about the happening in Mediocre era. The scene is chilling and the action in the film would satisfy most of the audience.
The film also succeeded in attracting the audience into the magic world where Hogwarts was located and it also added many magical creatures and special CG effects that can be considered extraordinary at that time. The music composition does also fit the atmosphere of the film and it fits well in every scene that the film produced
In conclusion, I will never forgery this legendary film of my childhood and it is the start of the whole Harry Potter magical legends
Batalion (2015)
The movement of the heart
When I first saw this film, I realized this is the film about the the story in WW1 which is similar to the short film "Procelain Unicorn", I am not quite a fan of the war movies but based on the history, this movie is undoubtedly described what really happened in the history.
Firstly, the Russian army recruitment scene moves my heart and I deeply felt the desire of the Russian to win against German Army in the battle and this also describes the fighting spirit of the Russian people.
Also, there is a scene which two women hugged each other indicates that behind the war there is love.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
The confusion and complications of storyline
First I want to start off by stating the fact that I am a loyal Harry Potter fan and I have been a potterhead for over 14 years, all HP films are really amazing and I enjoy watching each single one of them. As my personal review, since the first time I watched the Fantastic Beast and where to find them in 2016, I expected the storyline of the sequel can be more interesting comparing to the first one, however, all my feeling when I walked out of the theater is that I didn't find anything improved except for the far more complicated storyline that totally confused me. First, the scene switches too fast when Gridelwald escaped in opening scenes and some parts I can not understand, for example,what is the relationship between the unknown creature and Gellert Gridelwald? And why Gridelwald escaped? How he escaped ? What is his plan ? The films shows absolutely no sense when Gridelwald escaped because I could not understand how suddenly the Grindelwald turns into someone else? Except for the confusing beginning, the whole film is a mess, the director shifts the scenes and made the storyline progress too fast when in several minutes the spot changes from Uk to France then suddenly Jacob and Queenie was playing something inside the room together, it is too confusing because I remembered at the end of the first film I saw them broke up and there is no way that Jacob Kowalski could be with Queenie in France since he already lost the memory at the end of the previous film. Why so suddenly these two know each other again and this time they played even higher. Other countless complications totally hinder me from understanding the whole line of the film and I wish the third one could be more insterestibtvand less complications.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Storyline problem
As my personal review, I think this movie is not as good as the previous film X-MEN Day of the future past. There are 2 points I need to state.
First of all, to me, the storyline seems lack of creativity comparing to last film, it is still the old fashioned "Ancient open " then time travel to the main storyline just like "The Mummy 2001".
Second, when I saw this movie, I expected the scene to be cooler than the previous film. At least when Apocalypse woke up at debris and started to roam around the Cairo, I thought that scene could be longer so it can involve the more interaction between Apocalypse and Storm before asking her to join the team, because in reality, when you had slept for the long time and suddenly woke up, what you need to do is find a place to eat and stay before thinking what you need to do at this circumstance. For the apocalypse, the director just simply let him wake up then within a few minutes he started to think about ruling the world, Isn't it happening too fast.
Also, the whole stream simply copied X Men 2 which have many scenes happened in different countries, to me, this is too complicated and sometimes I couldn't form my senses to it