Change Your Image
Dave_05
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted Lasso: Rainbow (2021)
What a Relief
I was getting so worried about this season. It seemed like the show was falling into the same issues that have been destroying everything in entertainment these days. However, this episode beings it home in a big way and gets this season back on track. It even ends with one of the greatest songs playing in the background.
The Kid Detective (2020)
A Hidden Gem
I stumbled across this movie completely by accident (and with help of the current COVID situation), and I am so glad I did. An excellent film with many twists and turns, some dark humor, and also a story of lost and found potential.
It is a shame that more people have not found this movie; hopefully streaming and word of mouth will help it get a bigger audience. My only problem with it is the music that plays over the last scene; really does not seem to fit.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Keep removing bad reviews
They keep deleting all the bad reviews as if that is going to help this disaster. One of the worst mainstream movies ever made. PERIOD
The Simpsons: A Springfield Summer Christmas for Christmas (2020)
What was that????
Literally the worst Simpsons' Christmas show ever, and one of the worst episodes of The Simpsons. The main characters hardly appeared and the main guest character was so annoying.
The Simpsons: Sorry Not Sorry (2020)
Lisa Episode :(
As always Lisa episodes are the worst, least funny, and most boring. There are one or two exceptions of course, however this is not one of them.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
Waste of time even during COVID
Not even during a pandemic when there is literally almost nothing to watch is this worth watching. Just pull out a DVD of one of your favourite movies instead.
The Simpsons: I, Carumbus (2020)
Story Time
Whenever the Simpsons go back or forward in time or play other people to tell a historical or futuristic story it is always a good episode. This is no exception.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Started great but....
I waited until the whole season was done to write a review because so many shows today start out with a lot of potential but go quickly downhill; unfortunately Raised by Wolves is one of them. Such a great premise but poorly executed.
South Park: The Pandemic Special (2020)
South Park is not South Park any more
With so much material to choose from for this season premier all we get is Randy again. The boys are the key to this show and they neeD to get back to that. Maybe then this show will be funny again.
Tommy's Honour (2016)
Not for golf fans or for movie fans
The movie unfortunately quickly skips over all of his greatest golf accomplishments and concentrates on his unimportant matches. It also does not tell his tragic story well enough to be a great film.
Family Guy: Stewie's First Word (2020)
How is this still on the air.
I thought I would give it one last try since usually the first episode of the season is one that people put more effort into, but it once again provide no laughs and is basically just a waste of time. This show jumped the shark years ago.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Stop Ruining Old Classics
Another classic ruined by today's politically correct and woke society. Let's magically turn Bill and Ted's son's into daughters and have them and made up female musicians save the world.
Leave the old classic franchises alone!
Star Trek: Lower Decks: Cupid's Errant Arrow (2020)
This show is ridiculous
This show is an insult to Star Trek, but the worst part is that it is not even funny.
Star Trek: Lower Decks: Temporal Edict (2020)
An absolute embarrassment
If you want to make a space cartoon, fine but leave the name Star Trek out of it. This is a disgrace.
Last Moment of Clarity (2020)
Ending ruins it
Slow paced for the first half and then gets going but the ending is all wrong.
Man on Fire (2004)
Director Makes It Almost unwatchable
The movie script and story is good as is most of the acting. However the director makes the movie practically unwatchable and extremely annoying to sit through with all the flashes and quick cuts back and forth. It completely destroys the movie. All the dialogue written on to the screen (when not a translation) also does not fit the tone of this movie; makes it look as if it was put together by a bunch of amateurs.
It is really too bad and unbelievable how anyone could have made this the final cut. Maybe he should have asked his brother for some advice.
Star Trek: Picard: Broken Pieces (2020)
Picard - Alzheimers
After a week where the show used nostalgia to keep viewers, by bringing back Troy and Riker, it is back to being a show that is not Star Trek at all and not even a good Sci-Fi show in general.
Not only are they destroying what Star Trek is and has always stood for, until Discovery came along that is, but they are also destroying characters we all used to love. Picard is completely clueless most of the time, and definitely not anything like the character he was. As for the rest of the characters none are likable except of course Seven; but even she is a shadow of her former self.
Star Trek: Picard: The Impossible Box (2020)
Not Star Trek
This show just keeps getting worse and worse. Not only is it not Star Trek in any way it is not even good Sci-Fi.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
George RR Martin is a genius !!!!
George RR Martin is a genius. Two people came up to him and told him they wanted to make his books into a TV show. He realized they were both unable to write with no talent whatsoever so he told them what to write for 6 seasons then he left them alone.
Now not only will everyone who was reading his books buy the last 2 books, but also everyone who normally would not read the books, but watched the show, will also buy the books to get a logical and decent ending that we all deserve. He just increased his sales by 30 million people.
80 min finale of arguably one of the best shows on TV ever (for 6 seasons at least), and 60 min is just people walking around. Of course this is better than the other 20 minutes where they completely destroy the ending of this great series.
All the things we were waiting for, all the prophecies, all the plot arcs, and all the developments of characters, were just thrown away.
I was originally outraged to see everyone giving this a 1 / 10, then I realized you can't actually give something a ZERO.
The Orville: The Road Not Taken (2019)
An honest review.
Once again this site is filled with fake reviews; a 10/10 give me a break. I agree this was one of the better episodes this season, but that is not saying much. This episode once again is just a bad rip-off of a Star Trek episode.
The best thing about this episode was that Alara was back, reminding us how she was one of the best things about the show, and just how annoying Talla is.
This is the season finale and hopefully the series finale; this show had so much promise and it just went downhill fast this season. However, considering how long Fox has kept other MacFarlane shows on the air, that have completely worn out their welcome, I am sure this will be on for many more season. As Bart Simpson once said: "Fox will show anything."
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Not as good
Unfortunately this movie is not as good as the first one. I really enjoyed the first one but this one is nowhere near as entertaining. I am shocked how its rating is almost the same as the first movie.
The Orville: Deflectors (2019)
Another Awful Episode
Enough with the Moclans. This show has just gotten so bad. It went from a show that was a supposed to be a spoof of sci-fi shows to one where they try and teach morality in every episode. Seth MacFarlane should stick to comedy.
The Orville: A Happy Refrain (2019)
Absolutely Awful
Not sure how anyone is rating this episode so highly; however I can guess. This is a blatant rip-off the Star Trek TNG episode where Data tries dating, except this is just so badly written and painful to watch. Plus wasn't this show supposed to be funny?