Change Your Image
victoriarbrooks
Reviews
Robbie Williams (2023)
Insightful look at mental health when in the public eye.
As a big fan of Take That in my youth I thought this series would be nostalgic and light hearted but instead it is actually tough to watch. This takes you on a journey of Robbie Williams battle with his mental health. Critics have commented on his arrogance but I saw only a man crippled by anxiety, depression, self loathing, who Often called himself derogatory names and put himself down. I remember being at the concerts watching him perform with no idea that behind the charisma was a suffering man. Good for him for being so honest about his troubles, good for him for talking about men's mental health as there is no shame in needing help. His family have clearly been medicine for his mind and I only wish this man peace and happiness for his future.
Heart of Invictus (2023)
Inspirational
This is an incredibly heartfelt series that brings home the true reality of war. You can feel the physical and mental distress these veterans are suffering. It shows that so much more support for ex servicemen is needed not just in the UK but worldwide. However, it is Such a shame, that many critics have made this about their dislike of Prince Harry rather than focusing on the subject matter. I personally thought he came across very compassionate, genuine and caring, much like his late Mother. This is a project he should be immensely proud of. I will throw my support behind the next Invictus Games.
The Crowded Room (2023)
Masterpiece
The Crowded Room is the result of a phenomenal writer and an exceptional leading actor along with a great cast. It takes you on a psychological journey which is both fascinating and heart wrenching at the same time. In places this is pretty dark and an uncomfortable watch and I now understand why this series took its toll of Tom Holland's emotional wellbeing. This series dares to shine a spotlight on taboo subjects such as sexual abuse, and mental illness. I Highly recommend this to anyone with an interest in psychology, sociology and the justice system. This is Tom Holland's finest performance to date.
Take Care of Maya (2023)
Heartbreaking case of systemic abuse of power
As a social worker in the UK I can understand why there would be concern over a young child having large and Frequent doses of Ketamine but this decision did not stem from the mother, Ketamine was prescribed by a Doctor! Her mum was not obtaining or administering this drug illegally. Therefore, the hospitals argument over diagnosis and care should Have been between professionals. They should have come to an agreement on how best to treat Maya, including the parents in any decision making. The mum posed no threat to Maya in hospital, therefore, her Visitation rights should not have been stopped.
137 Shots (2021)
This needs to be watched for the education alone.
To me this is a documentary about 2 separate murders and the corruption that spared the perpetrators from jail. It's hard to believe and hard to watch but a must watch to raise awareness of injustice and to give the victims a voice. The police chose violence when there were so many other options available to them. They escalated the situation into a frenzy for nothing more than an adrenaline rush. Where was the actual risk? When did they stop to assess the situation? The Police are cowardly for not owning their grave mistakes and the entire justice system needs to be overhauled. My heart goes out to the victims and their families.
Grégory (2019)
Gregory deserves justice.
Shocking documentary. Highlights the complete incompetence of the police, judge and journalists. Their behaviour is shameful. Laughing, smirking and desperate for attention, grown men grinning and excited over attention and not focused on the death of poor little Gregory. Sexist pigs, focusing on a grieving mothers looks rather than her loss! So much evidence was over looked due to their stupidity. The original testimony from the niece spoke volumes, too much detail
To be fake, surely the school bus driver would know if she got the bus home. A deep rift in that family went beyond jealousy over a promotion. Gregory deserves justice.
The Affair (2014)
Ruined by Series 5
Started off brilliant. Addictive tele. But what on earth was series 5. Very odd and such a bizarre storyline. So disappointing
When They See Us (2019)
Heartbreaking and painful to watch.
By far the most powerful series I have ever seen. Being from the UK, I was not familiar with the horrific crime. I found myself in complete disbelief as the boys basic human rights were completely ignored by professional adults. Where was their humanity or professionalism?
Not only were these poor lads completely let down but so was the victim. She deserved justice. She deserved a thorough investigation. She deserved to know the truth. Instead the events that followed her attack were nothing short of criminal!
The acting throughout was phenomenal. At times I couldn't watch as I felt sick to my stomach. Korey's pain is unimaginable. As hard as it Is to watch, people need to see this, their voices are finally being heard.
I truly hope that these men have nothing but happiness in their future. I did not know their story but it is now one that I will never forget.
The Victim (2019)
Brilliant cast
Heartbreaking storyline but brilliantly excuted. It really makes you question the power of forgiveness. The acting is amazing.