Change Your Image
josimarmaterro
Reviews
Mindhunter (2017)
Excited for season 2
Top-shelf writing and direction - due to a meticulous eye for detail - and a singular approach to a crowded genre makes Mindhunter as entertaining as disturbing.
American Crime Story (2016)
Up there with the first season
Intelligently showed how manipulative-with-a-purpose Cunanan was and a little background from his early life. A smart crime series, with again, the complex characters and just perfect amount of dramatic touches. Hands down to this one!
Bodyguard (2018)
It was good but it did fall apart IMO
The nadia idea was in principle quite a nice one, but dreadfully executed at the end, a real scooby-doo moment. Somehow I got the feeling that they had intended to keep this back for series 2+, a bit like the H in LoD, but then the funding didn't materialise or JM decided he didn't want to bother with another one and he didn't want them to be able to bring in some other writer, so he bunged all the explanation in as fast as possible at the end, ticked the 'ready to go' box and ran away.
American Crime (2015)
This show delivers in every level
Just finished season 3 after finding the other two years on Netflix. Simply the best network drama series (ABC) in years if not decades. Brutally honest portrayal of moral dilemmas in American life. Writing, acting and directing are superb. Warning: No Hollywood endings.