Change Your Image
collincb
Reviews
Mammals (2022)
Don't believe negative reviews
This is a really good show with really good acting. The plot line is excellent and has a nice twist at the end. I'm hoping they have a 2nd season. I think the negative reviews are because some people don't like James Corbin. Ignore them and give it a watch. I guarantee you finish the first season in one sitting. Watch this. It's good. Lead actress is very good as well. I'm eager to see what a second season will unfold as there is plenty of room for more seasons and character development. I read in one negative review that Corbin is a talk show host and not an actor. Well that person is unaware that Corbin has acted long before becoming a talk show host. Ignore the hate. Watch it it's great.
Gully (2019)
No idea how this is rated soooo low
It's a good movie. There's absolutely no reason for it to be rated in the 1s. The acting is good. The story is good. I honestly think people were payed to rate this low. It honestly makes no sense. Watch the movie. I probably miss you it's worth it.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Enjoyable film
The bad ratings are from dorks who expect too much. It's a good film and keeps you entertained.
Revolver (2005)
Was expecting much more
Just wasn't that great. I was expecting much more based on other Guy Richie films. It tried to hard to be a psychological thriller but fell short. It's unclear and confusing at times. Never really grabs your attention. Mark strongs character was great.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Ignore the reviews
Ignore the bad reviews. This movie is a solid 7 that leaves you eager for a sequel. I never read the book so maybe that's why I liked the movie but it shouldn't matter. This movie is underrated.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Don't listen to the reviews
If you like dramas and movies that will make you feel emotion then this is for you. Clooney is amazing and the rest of the cast as well. It's visually stunning and the score is great as well. Everything comes together at the end. The reviewers saying there's no point simply don't get it. I definitely recommend.
Donnybrook (2018)
Worth a viewing
Dark, sad and disturbing. Good acting. Frank grillo is a scary ass dude.
The Last Boy (2019)
Believe the low ratings
The low rated reviews are accurate. Enough said. This movie is a waste of time. Terrible ending. Terrible plot. Terrible.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Didn't start off too bad
James Franco did a pretty good job. But this was such a terrible movie. All the acting was actually pretty good. But the plot and acceleration of events just made it unbearable.
Dark Was the Night (2014)
Worth watching
It's not going to blow you away. But... it is good. Main actor does a great job. Supporting cast is good enough. The plot holds its own. Keeps you interested. More of a middle of the week flick with some time to kill.
Occupation (2018)
B-rate movie
Only made it through 20 minutes. Reminded me of those terrible movies you'd occasionally see on the syfi channel.