Change Your Image
el_Vasco
Favorite Movies in any order(bold ones I love the most):
Heat[fight10]
Lord of the Rings 1,2,3
The Matrix[fight2]
The Matrix Reloaded
Star Wars I[fight3]
Star Wars II
Star Wars III
Star Wars IV
Star Wars V[cloak]
Star Wars VI
Parenthood[help]
Don't be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
Memento
Titanic[frozen]
The Shawshank Redemption]
Donnie Darko
Ferris Bueller's Day Off[cool1]
The Breakfast Club[hippy]
The Castle
Nightwatch
Pulp Fiction[trendy]
Scary Movie 2[hairrise]
Dude, Where's My Car?
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
The Godfather [fight5]
Groundhog Day
Finding Nemo
Happy Gilmore[laugh]
Billy Madison
Click
Shichinin no Samurai
Ace Ventura, both of them
Bruce Almighty
High Fidelity
Grosse Point Blank
Snakes on a Plane[joker]
Mallrats
Clerks
Favourite bands in any order
Pink Floyd
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Smashing Pumpkins
The Beatles
Nirvana
Rage Against the Machine
Public Enemy
Led Zeppelin
Electric Light Orchestra
Dire Straits
Jethro Tull
Radiohead
Innaway
Amplifier
The Dismemberment Plan
Pearl Jam
Weird Al Yankovich
Simon & Garfunkel
Nine Inch Nails
Joy Division
The Smiths
Tool
The Stone Roses
Michael Jackson
Silverchair
Blink 182
Greenday
Ben Folds
Favorite TV shows, in order:
1. The Simpsons
2. Frasier
3. South Park
4. Scrubs
5. Futurama
6. Seinfeld
7. Family Guy
8. CNNNN
Favorite Books:
Harry Potter - JK Rowling, all of them
Deadly Unna - Phillip Gwynne
Nukkin Ya - Phillip Gwynne
Summerland - Michael Chabon
Hunters and Warriors - Justin D'Ath
Boy - Roald Dahl
Going Solo - Roald Dahl
Reviews
Weird Science (1985)
John Hughes made this crap?
I find it unbelievable that John Hughes, director of comedy classics like Ferris Bueller and The Breakfast Club, actually wrote and directed this piece of junk. There is no justification for this movie; the humor is painfully weak (minus a few scenes namely involving Kelly LeBrock) and the acting terrible, while only at about 1h 20min it felt about half an hour too long. All the crashing, yelling and screaming grew so tedious by the end that I was left wondering why I didn't flick it off half way through. I guess I was expecting something genuinely funny or interesting to happen. I don't think it should matter that I saw this movie 21 years after it came out, because The Breakfast Club and Ferris Bueller's Day Off were superb films made within a year of Weird Science.
I'm sorry to say this about a Hughes film (obviously set in Chicago, Shermer High School), but avoid this movie at all costs.
Caché (2005)
minimalistic yet somehow riveting cinema
This is a film which, at the start, you would expect to be tedious and uninteresting due to the lack of movement. Yet as the movie progresses you feel yourself dissolving into its curiosity and becoming increasingly edgy, itching to know the burning question presented to you from the very beginning; who sent the tapes? The desire to know the answer is sort of like watching a terrible whodunit movie all the way to the end, just so you can find out exactly "whodunit".
This is not the most action-packed movie you are likely to see, yet it is refreshing and original and if you watch it enough times you may be able to peel off exterior layers to find the "hidden" message within.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Another disappointing sequel
It's a shame that yet another great movie (Curse of the Black Pearl) is used as the basis of such mediocre cinema. Painfully lacking in key elements, such as visible acting skills and a strong plot, Dead Man's Chest is a very ordinary follow-up to a great movie.
Certainly audiences flocking to see the comical swagger of Johnny Depp and the handsome face of Orlando Bloom won't leave disappointed, despite Orlando's wooden acting. However I am in doubt that a lot of movie goers will be enthralled by the slapstick, somewhat juvenile attempts at humor the film produces. The action in this movie is thoroughly overused, and becomes quite boring towards the end. Indeed, I was sitting in my chair in the theater growing increasingly tedious at the endless roaring action scenes, and honestly couldn't wait to see the back of this movie.
If you completely base a movie on how good the CGI is, then this movie is for you. If maybe, you need a plot and some character building, then perhaps consider spending your money elsewhere