Change Your Image
senatorukr
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Young Sheldon (2017)
A rare gem of our days...
Honestly, I've never been a fan of "The Bing Bang Theory", but Young Sheldon has been a wonderful journey since the very first episode. This show is more mature and fun in my opinion.
The acting and the way it's written with all the authentic 80s problems have made this show unique and mature. It truly stands out from today's television. I liked the cast and characters development. They grow on you as the plot progresses, and with each season it becomes more and more mature. There are many things one can relate to. Kudos to the actors who made this show truly special.
If you want a kind and family-friendly show with a well-written plot then the "Young Sheldon" will surpass your expectations, just give it a try. They don't make such shows that often anymore, do they?
Veronica Mars (2004)
It was ahead of its time
Now this is what I call quality writing and acting. It started as a regular teen drama but quickly became a fascinating detective story. There is a piece of everything you could ever ask for: clever humor, heartbreaking drama, and a thrilling storyline. It's not your typical "Nancy Drew style" detective; the leading character, Veronica Mars is more of a Sherlock Holmes in this case. Kristen Bell, who plays Veronica, managed to perfectly portray a rebellious and smat girl with an impressive level of deduction. Her father, Keith Mars (played by Enrico Colantoni) is also a very good addition to the show; their synergy with Kristen Bell was compelling to watch. Both of the leading characters carried this show on their backs, in my opinion. Kristen Bell alone deserved more seasons.
The first three seasons were amazing. It is how the show was designed to be, and it kept its spirit until the end (despite the abrupt finale). It's hard to rate the fourth season due to the long "break" of almost 15 years. Both the movie and the fourth season just seemed a bit off. The show would've had a better ending with the college theme had it not been cancelled back in 2007. Nonetheless, I am glad for the first three seasons and a chance of seeing more of the Mars duet after so many years.
What a beautiful journey it has been! "Veronica Mars" was truly ahead of its time.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Very cheap and silly
This is by far the worst take on the franchise. The plot is nonsense and character's development is of dumb&dumber variety. Some acting is really terrible, except Madison Iseman, she did well.
The show starts classically with teens making choices they will eventually regret, but the further it goes, the more boring it gets. We don't see 90% of the murders, some cuts are really weird, and somebody should have noticed this weirdness in post-production, but here we are. Not to speak of characters motivation, which seems to be so off even for this franchise.
Some may say that teen slasher must be simply entertaining, but that's really not acceptable for eight episodes of basically nothing happening up until the final episode.
It's really hard to fail such a simple story (in theory), but they somehow did it. MTV actually did a way better job with the Scream TV series, and it says a lot about Amazon.
The Walking Dead (2010)
An epic adventure
It's definitely one of the best survival shows of all time. It had been brilliant up to the season 8 finale, then it went downhill in my opinion. Some questionable cast changes that led to expect, but still a boring story development. All of that ruined seasons 9 and 10. However, season 11 is definitely an improvement. It's once again become interesting to watch, even though some story lines are still too slow and boring. It'd be even better if they didn't add dull characters, who often seem to simply fill the void. I am currently waiting for the last part of season 11, and it feels like the last 8 episodes are not going to cut it. There are so many plot holes that will not be filled in the final season. Anyway, it's been a fun ride, TWD universe has a lot to give.
The Exorcist (2016)
The Best Exorcist Show
One of the most thrilling Exorcist performances I've seen. Close to the classic movies I'd say.
Season 1 cast and plot were simply top-notch. Everyone performed well. The second season was not that good, but still decent. What a shame the show was cancelled...
Childhood's End (2015)
Interesting at the start but boring at the end
It had started as a promising show. The plot was looking good, at least in the first episode. But unfortunately it turned out to be a low-quality drama at the end. The twist wasn't really the twist and that character development we had at the start was kind of ruined at the end.
I still liked the concept, even though I've never read the original novel. I recommend watching this if you enjoyed shows like Damien, "V", Colony or Dominion. It's a good mix of Sci-Fi and religious mystery.
Tidelands (2018)
Actually good
Australians know how to make good shows with little budget. Tidelands is one of those. I like the cast, writing and the way it's directed. Binge-watched it and would watch many more seasons of this beautiful story.
Sad it didn't get another season, as things were just getting spicy.
The 100 (2014)
Sci-Fi you shouldn't miss
Apocalypse, teen drama, survival and mysteries of an empty Earth - what's here not to like? It delivers everything you'd expect from a survival Sci-Fi show - good CGI, decent plot and surprisingly good acting of 100 young prisoners that were thrown into the unknown world on a suicide mission. Every episode of this show is so intense that I never though of doing anything else while watching. Special kudos to the post-apocalyptic world designers, each location in the 100 looks impressive.
It hooked me up from the first episode and I'm looking forward to seeing the final season. If you are a fan of Sci-Fi shows and/or Survival dramas like LOST then it's definitely worth watching.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
The best horror series of all times
It's simply a masterpiece. I've never thought we'd see such a well-written horror show. Everything in this show is perfect: the plot twists, acting, cinematography and even soundtrack.
I want more!
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
This should've had so many seasons
It's frustrating after so many years to realize one of the best Sci-Fi shows of all time was cancelled with such a hopeful ending for more seasons. Everything in this show is top-notch: an acting, a plot, CGI(for its time) and an atmosphere of Terminator. Lena Headey's performance was amazing! Truly the best Sarah Connor for me. Each episode was thrilling to watch, it was just so well directed.
I know it was hard times for the industry, but damn, It deserved to be at least finished. But hey, If Friends got together again, why wouldn't TSCC? I hope the new Terminator succeeds and since Cameron got back Terminator rights we'll have more chances to see it renewed.
12 Monkeys (2015)
Decent Sci-Fi for binge-watching
If you like time travel shows then definitely check this one out. Plot is well-written, even despite holes we've seen it still has so many twists to blow you away. They managed to perfectly mix Sci-Fi, occultist mystery, drama and action-rich thriller. It's truly rare time travel show, I could happily watch more of this universe.
I gave it 8 because the plot for the 4th season was somewhat overwhelmed with senseless plot twists. I didn't like how they forced it to the finale. In my opinion, it was a bit silly. But still a great story.
Timeless (2016)
Relaxing and funny
It was a nice adventure. It delivered what it had promised: funny characters, a bit of drama and very interesting time travels. I didn't even mind constant plot holes. It's entertaining, has spectacular costumes and shows us the most thrilling moments of our history. Special final episodes were also great. I'm glad they finished it properly.
Colony (2016)
Deserved more seasons
Why on earth would you cancel this without giving us an ending? I liked this show for the great plot and excellent acting. It gave me some vibes of LOST and TWD. Although CGI is not great, It was still thrilling to watch. Colony was much better than many of endless shows we have nowadays.
Such a shame it was cancelled.
Travelers (2016)
One of the best Sci-Fi shows
The "Travelers" show is the perfect example of how you can make great Sci-Fi series without significant budget, but with a great plot.
The writing here is exciting, it's one of those cases where writers care a lot about every detail and plot twists. Some might expect a lot of CGI from the Sci-Fi show, but this one doesn't really need it. It's rich in scenario and acting, and every episode is thrilling to watch.
Netflix's season 3 was even better than I expected. I just wish there were more episodes to wrap it up.
Nancy Drew (2019)
Not Bad, but should be so much more...
I've never been a fan of Nancy Drew, so my review is based on that particular show's interpretation. This show does not have a great plot or amazing acting. It's more of an entertaining teen drama with some ongoing investigation that seems to be taken seriously only by Nancy herself. The actress didn't do bad, I think she'd perfectly fit Nancy Drew character, had the plot been better. Most of the story lines are poorly written, even though I like where investigation goes and wish they focused more on it. Overall bad acting is just what we typically see in most of the CW shows.
I was hyped to see unexpected plot twists and a spirit of adventure, but was I naive! It's just another teen drama with an awful effort for thriller. If you are looking for a decent mystical thriller with the memorable characters or/and a fan of Nancy Drew then it's probably not your cup of tea.
For what it's worth, it's no different from teen shows like Riverdale or Sabrina. Some teen sex there, some mystic here...
Hunters (2020)
Silly and boring
Silly, uninteresting and cliché. If you were looking for an entertaining show to binge-watch then skip the "Hunters" and find something worth watching.
The Outsider (2020)
Somewhat boring
It had started as a promising show, but went downhill quick. The story itself is intriguing, however direction ruins everything. An atmosphere of mystery has disappeared after first episodes. It's become an average detective story with great visuals. The whole investigation is rather ridiculous, characters are making unrealistic childish decisions, and we see no development whatsoever. The only thing I've liked so far is acting and the visuals.
There are no twists and each episode is more of a drama with little efforts for thriller. Yet another network is profiting from Stephen King's name.
Penny Dreadful (2014)
Amazing series
One of the best mystical shows I've ever seen. The plot, dialogues and acting are just top-notch. Eva Green's performance was outstanding. The first 2 seasons were thrilling to watch, however the third season didn't do as good as previous seasons. It lacked adventures and its scenario was rather poor. Dividing story into many lines was a bad decision, as there was so little screen time given to the main story of Vanessa Ives. The story of Victor Frankenstein was not interesting at all, and too much screen time was given to him. Where did the spirit of seasons 1&2 go?
Honestly, the final was rushed and it obviously didn't satisfy many viewers. It's like they knew the series wouldn't get more episodes or seasons, so they had to wrap it up in 9 episodes. Still giving it a solid 8/10. Atmosphere of the first seasons is something we don't often see on the screen. Amazing series, brilliant actors.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Charming 20s
This is a high-quality show that sets new standards for criminal dramas of our days. The picture, atmosphere, costumes are absolutely astonishing. They hired a fantastic, almost perfect cast, which is doing an amazing job. Thee plot twists are truly unexpected and well-written. However, I must admit, plot of the season 4 and 5 is questionable. I'm fine with fiction, but the more fiction show runners add the more plot holes we see. Peaky Blinders became too predictable and simplified. The more they pushed conspiracies and politics the more rushed this show became. The season 5 felt like too much has been written and very little has been shown to us.
I was excited about the whole politics thing and season 5 entering 30s, but unfortunately it was directed too poorly to enjoy it. Nevertheless, directors of the first three seasons had done a great job.
The Magicians (2015)
The Magicians of our days
Great cast. Interesting plot with some well-written twists. Even though I must admit dialogues and characters logic of the last seasons are a bit cringe. The only thing I really don't like about seasons 3 and 4 is that there is no darkness this show used to have. It should've had dark atmosphere like in the 1st season IMO, but then showrunner took different approach or/and followed the books to make it more mainstream. Nonetheless, it's still entertaining :)
Supernatural (2005)
Used to be good
When they had changed showrunner around season 6(or 7) this show went downhill. In the last season they just started mocking God and Christianity. From Bible-neutrality to hating Bible. It's been low-quality soap drama for the last 5 seasons and the final season is just making it senseless. The show would've had a good legacy if they weren't so greedy.
Legacies (2018)
Not bad
This show is not as good as the first seasons of TVD and Originals. It's certainly aimed at teen audience, the plot is simple and characters logic is rather childish.
However, I still enjoy it in my spare time. It's entertaining enough!
Tell Me a Story (2018)
Season 1 was good
Season 1 had interesting plot and each character's story was thrilling to watch. Character development was on point and, unlike second season, it actually had own style. The second season does not have that dark atmosphere, the plot twists are either ridiculous or nowhere to be found. Characters are poorly written and their stories are average at best. Season 2 is just full of potboiler. But I'm still looking forward to seeing more seasons.
Dead of Summer (2016)
Bored of Summer
The plot is actually interesting. It was thrilling to watch in the beginning, however poor performance of the cast, improperly made 80s atmosphere and forced LGBT agenda made it boring in the end. But it's certainly worth watching if you want to relax.
Chicago P.D. (2014)
Great balance of drama and police reality
Overall my favorite cop show. It had started as a dark, action-rich drama that showed no tolerance to criminals. The cast and morals of P.D. are really fantastic. The plot is also well-written, as it shows problems of detectives and officers in every detail. Or so it was until season 6. This show is just not the same after they let Sophia Bush and Elias Koteas go.
The new 'permanent' squad of Intelligence is just a joke. Marina Squerciati (Kim Burgess) can't act and the screen time given to her is unfair. She was just perfect for patrolling streets. Tracy Spiridakos isn't a good replacement of Sophia Bush, but honestly her character is sort of trapped in bad writing. And what happened to Hank Voight character? His character is so out of line, he doesn't act like the Hank Voight from seasons 1&2. He became soft and scenes where he's supposed to act "badass" depict him as a clown. Most of the screen time he gets now is scenes full of ridiculous face expressions. Not to speak of Vanessa Rojas character which is just so dull and laughable. If you want to show diversity then at least make sure your characters and actors do not look and act like teenagers. It's a special unit of Intelligence, show some respect.
Clearly, you won't find any Intelligence unit in any P.D. across America with soft characters that look 16 y/o and act like children. Especially in Chicago, where there won't be female OPERATIVES in special police forces at all. It's not sexism because Police Intelligence, Narcotics, Gang Units etc require you to work on the ground with criminal thugs of all sorts(who do not tolerate women) including undercover in gangs, which is obviously too dangerous for women.
Sadly, Chicago P.D. is a fairy tail now.