Change Your Image
eldanjuanvicente
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Immersion (2023)
Ju-on, Ringu, Kairo.
It's a mashup of everything that was successful 20 years ago, but with a very generic, teen approach. Both, the story and the characters lack depth. There are two scenes that give you a glimpse of how good Takashi Shimizu can be, but unfortunately, they are lost in an apathetic and forgettable film. The concept of how virtual reality can interact with the spiritual world is fascinating, and with a more mature director like Kiyoshi Kurosawa it could be a new classic like "Pulse/Kairo". "Immersion" lacks the depth that the topic requires. Overall, it's just an average film, which tries to recreate past formulas.
Huesera (2022)
No bueno
Depressing, unfocused, shallow and with a HORRIBLE final message: "Oops, I was wrong about the life I chose to have, so I'm abandoning my newborn daughter like I abandon an old outfit I don't want to wear anymore". Besides that, the acting is bad (especially the over-the-top lead actress) and the "horror" is an afterthought. In fact, you'll need a very subjective mind to even understand what happened, as there's no explanation in the script. The opening scene gives the wrong feeling that it would be a culturally interesting and exotic film, but unfortunately it's just a drama about a selfish, annoying and horrible person.
Athena (2022)
Shorta
Romain Gravas is a AMAZING visual director! He knows how to creat great eye-catching scenes! The problem is that the film is TOO similar to the Danish movie "Shorta" from 2020. I even thought it was a remake, but I didn't find any information, so I dont know......Shorta is a well developed and tense movie, but visually Athena is more exuberant. For those who want a great visual experience I would recommend Athena, but for those who want a more complety movie with more substance, I would recommend Shorta. Athena is shallow, which is why it should have a shorter timming. If it was a medium length film it would be perfect! But with 99 min and not much to say, it ends up losing steam and getting a little boring towards the end.
RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under: Snatch Game (2022)
Oh god........
Watching this episode was like suffering sadistic and painful torture. Cringe from start to finish. Yuri Guaii was the best in the snatch game. I just can't believe they gave Hanna Conda the win, really? Lizza again? Such creativity! Bad runway theme and bad outfits too. What was that lipsync? CRIIINGE'! Down under has to end, period! But they could export Rhys to other franchises, he's a great judge!
And Just Like That...: Seeing the Light (2022)
A reasonably good show, stuck in a boring "woke movement" class.
If you ignore all the "woke" narratives, it's possible to enjoy a decent sequel to "sex and the city". The characters remain true to the originals and really seem to belong to the "same universe". Unfortunately, ideological agendas take up too much screen time and are not only boring, but embarrassing. The show's idea of "inclusion" is pathetic, and is just a sideshow with no much connection to the main characters. Let's hope Season 2 gives us more "entertainment" instead of "boring lessons on how to no get cancelled."
Archons (2018)
what happened?
Nick Szostakiwskyj's previous film, "Black Mountain Side" remains one of my favorite horror movies of the past decade, it is atmospheric, scary and interesting, so I was really excited to watch "Archons" and it was a big disappointment. Compared to the previous film, it is a huge falling. I don't know what happened but the writing is bad, the script is terrible and in the end, it doesn't make any sense. Every aspect of the film looks amateurish, and this is not to blame on the low budget, because Black Mountain Side is also low budget and is professional and serious. The look of the "creatures" is laughable, but the fact that they did not use CGI is something to praise. Other than that, there are no good points to talk about, just a big disappointment.
Ju-on: Origins (2020)
Ju-on, really?
The series is clearly unrelated to the original films, except for the house. In fact, it looks more like a drama about misfit characters than something supernatural. The curse has changed (almost no one who enters the house dies), and the "origins" of the title can only be a joke, because it simply does not explain anything about the origin of the cursed house. It's not scary, it's not interesting, it's repetitive and it shouldn't be a series of 6 episodes. A 1:30 movie would be enough. The ending is pathetic. At this point, we can conclude that, no matter what they do, only Takashi shimizu can make Ju-on work.
The Deeper You Dig (2019)
run away from this movie!
Trying to watch this is a slow and painful torture. It's a meaningless and rhythmless mess. There's nothing new, it's the same old cliché story, poorly told.
the photography of the film is also terrible, its like a cheesy high contrast filter that hurts the eyes. I gave it 1 star for the effort, but there's really no reason to watch it.
The Hunt (2020)
ok boomer!
A pathetic attempt to make "a dark and intelligent comedy." The script appears to have been written by a middle-aged man who discovered twitter, read half a dozen conspiracy theories and now wants to make jokes about it. It's not funny, it's not smart, it's not thrilling. I liked the ending so I gave it 3 stars for it.
Wounds (2019)
Hollow people
The problem is that the movie is on a platform where most of the audience is hollow and too lazy to think. "Wounds" is a deep, twisted and well crafted horror. The last scene is shockingly grotesque, and it will stay in my mind for a long time! If you want "jump scares", lots of action and clichés, stay away, but if you like a slow burning, existencial type of movie, I think you might like it!
The House That Jack Built (2018)
NO!!!!
Is it really shocking? No.
Is it a smart plot that holds your attention? No.
Is it at least a good entertainment? No.
If you are not a Lars von trier fan, there is simply no reason to watch this movie.
Tong ling zhi liu shi gu zhai (2015)
average!
Even in a ridiculous plot that looks like Mexican soap opera, there is a scene that shows that Danny Pang has not lost the ability to create good moments of tension with ghosts, but unfortunately it is just one scene. The film's development is cliché and the twist is not surprising at all, it's the same as a film by his brother Oxide Pang (Diary). It's not sooo bad, but it's just a average movie.
Shi yi (2015)
just a typical ghost story
Unfortunately, the film does not portray the cultural part of the tradition very well, and it become just another "ju-on wannabe", but without the tension or the scary mood that Takashi Shimizu managed to create. However, there are some interesting scenes.
Kodomo tsukai (2017)
give it a chance!
Takashi Shimizu has tried in every way to disassociate himself from "ju-on" and has received a lot of hate because of it. His recent films have been harshly criticized, but what people still dont understand is that he is in essence an "avantgarde" director. Innocent Curse has a apparently cliché premise: A curse that runs against time, ghost children and a dramatic background on child abuse, but the bizarre touches of surrealism make it stand out and become a really creative movie !! The initial scene is good, but the final half hour was one of the most incredible things I've seen this year! Unfortunately it is a movie that will not be appreciated as it should, but I recommend it for those who have an open mind and like oddities !!