Change Your Image
jimaahansen
Reviews
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
Superb addition to Mad Max Universe
Really great written script and the movie is executed superbly. And for once you really feel the Mad Max universe style. (Unlike Acolyte that feel nothing like Star Wars in any regard).
The only downside is the excessive use of CGI. There was moments, where it was too much.
Still... I will definitely see this again...
Can warmly recommend this one, if you like the Mad Max movies.
Missing to write some more, but I think I wrote all I wanted to say.
Chris Hemsworth is finally getting out of his Marvel roles. He do the villian, Dementos, justice and plays him perfectly 👌I
Not to forget Anya. Taylor-joy. Will look forward seeing her in more movies, like Dune 3.
Star Wars: Tales of the Empire: The Way Out (2024)
Poorly written. Rushed episode
This episode was serously rushed. It seemed, it was a light side cave, that Lyn ended up in. Where you have to let go of your anger and fear to get safely out again. But that is not explained. It was poorly written episode. It was too easy for Lyn to suddenly let go of the dark side. Even with the death of Barriss. Maybe Lyn should have been bombarded of good memories of old for several days in the Light side cave. Not just shortly. I would give the episode, that it was an okay start of the episode, but that is all. I expected more out it. Too short for once. And Barriss just giving her life away, what was that about to "save" Lyn. It is not a believable storyline. Though, I can see it is like Luke giving up his life to bring back Anakin. But this was no where near as effect full.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
More like season 4 of The TV-series, Fortitude.
I get the feeling, that season 4 of True Detective is more of a sequel to another TV-series called, "Fortitude".
Desolate cold northern area/Snow landscape. Harsh working Town with community of Tough harsh people. Nothing much to do other than drink and have sex. Many with mental issues. Research facility, where reseachers dies. Small policeforce investigates several gruesome murders with less resources. Helped by Shamanism and spiritualism.
Something Occult like is happening...
An ancient microscopic organism imbedded in the ice is freed and makes havoc by changing behavior in humans and animals. The Main Big City Police Authority wants to take over the case and sweep it under the rug.
Actor in the TV-series: Christopher Eccleston.
Sound familiar... Well this is also the premise in the TV-series, Fortitude.
I still think it is good. Lets see where this TV-series is going... Before I give my final verdict.
Ahsoka: Part Six: Far, Far Away (2023)
Star Wars is back... Finally!!!
Star Wars has always been more fantasy than Science fiction. Something that is almost forgotten after the sequels were made and up until now with Ahsoka.
Ahsoka series feels like a direct continuation from the prequel and original movies. (Though, It could be an advantage to have seen at least Rebels to get the finer nuisances of the story telling. Maybe Also Clone wars series).
Though I liked Andor, Rogue one and even Obi-wan Kenobi series, they did not have the fantasy aesthetics as the originals Somehow more sterile and more towards science fiction(with primarily humans) than fantasy. They were missing mystery, occult-like scenarios, magic ...and they had a serious lack fantasy steeds, creatures and beings.
They barely touched the realm of Knights, Princesses, Evil rulers, Slaves and people/creatures with strange powers and sinister fortresses.
All this was remedied by the arrival of Ahsoka.
If you liked the original movies and the prequels, then it is a must to see Ahsoka.
Ahsoka (2023)
Star Wars is back... Finally!!!
Star Wars has always been more fantasy than Science fiction. Something that is almost forgotten after the sequels were made and up until now with Ahsoka.
Ahsoka series feels like a direct continuation from the prequel and original movies. (Though, It could be an advantage to have seen at least Rebels to get the finer nuisances of the story telling. Maybe Also Clone wars series).
Though I liked Andor, Rogue one and even Obi-wan Kenobi series, they did not have the fantasy aesthetics as the originals Somehow more sterile and more towards science fiction(with primarily humans) than fantasy. They were missing mystery, occult-like scenarios, magic ...and they had a serious lack fantasy steeds, creatures and beings.
They barely touched the realm of knights, princesses, evil rulers, slaves, sinister fortresses and people/creatures with strange powers.
All this was remedied by the arrival of Ahsoka.
If you liked the original movies and the prequels, then it is a must to see Ahsoka.
Englemageren (2023)
Good solid serial killer/detective movie
Great cast and acting... I really liked the movie. Some great surprising scenes. I just wished, that the movie was longer. It was rather short time for exploring the plots, character development and story. Som3how shortened a little too much. Again, It was good as a movie, but I think it could have been GREAT as a series(Really Great), as there was so many unexplored opportunities. So if the director and producer reads this, then please make a series out of it. Nevertheless, I really enjoyed the movie. It can be recommended to watch it, if you like serial killer stories/movies/series. Would have given a better score, than 7, if the movie was longer.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
So, so, so bad. So bad
I will never trust a professional review again from any newsletter after seeing this show getting a top grade in majority newspapers. Seriously, did we watch the same show?!? Rings of Power has great sceneries and music... That is it! The writing, directing and acting is horrible. Just horrible! I can only conclude, that the reviewers either did not see it or/and got paid by Amazon to write some bullsh#t of how good it is. Never have I seen a bigger flop than this. Tommy Wiseau makes a better script than this. Where did they hire the production crew from?!? This has some writing that is more suitable for a 80's DnD cartoon. The actors more suited for a telenovela soap opera. The directors and creators of this show needs to be fired... Plain and simple. And the show itself should hid away and only be shown to new filmstudents of how NOT to make a TV series. So this mistake of a TV series will not be repeated in any form.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Just so bad
I can only say one good thing about this unnameable series. That is, that the CGI is great. Acting, Characters, plot, story and script are so, so bad.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Dung heap of a story more suited for Paradise Hotel.
Can not say I like anything of this series. I like the CGI, thats why I give it one star. The Acting, story and character build up is something better suited for Paradise Hotel or a Soap Opera. Not one relatable character. It is one of the worst fantasy series, I have watched. Making me reconsider my fondness of the fantasy genre.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Made with same spirit as the first.
If you liked the first movie, then I think this would entertain you as well. Made with with the same corny 90s style as the first one. And with the same humour. Happy to see Brent Spiners character getting some more time on screen in this sequel.
The Mandalorian (2019)
The very best from the Star Wars universe in a looong time.
Just watched the second episode and the series keep on impressing me. This TV series is what I have missed since the originale Star wars movies(4,5,6). You get the feeling of that univers again with George Lucas' touch. There is even a scene that reminds me of Harrelson Fords reckless roles(in a different George Lucas movie). Do not know how they did it, but the creator of this series has produced a story that has more touch to the original star wars univers than ANY of the prolog or epilog movies. You finally feel that wonderous, quirky, mythical, untamed univers, that George Lucas created. This Mandalorion (with constant helmet on) brings more character, than 1-3&7-9(yes even with whatever 9 brings) has brought. Keep up the extraordinary work. I can not stop praising this series.