Change Your Image
joshkroitor
Reviews
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Jim Carrey "carried" this movie.
There was nothing special about the movie in and of itself. It was a cookie cutter copy of Detective Pikachu. The only redeeming thing about the movie was Jim Carrey. I enjoyed his performance of Dr. Eggman. But removing him from the picture, it was so dull. It was 2 hours of r/fellowkids-esque material, fortnite dancing, and a cheesy scripting. You really don't have to go see this movie. People will stop talking about it in a month.
Supergirl: Crisis on Infinite Earths: Part One (2019)
There's 40 minutes I'll never get back
Crisis on Infinite Earths is essentially a mockbuster of the MCU. The death of Oliver was so lazily executed, and was obviously ripping off the death of Tony Stark in Endgame. When Tony died, I actually felt really emotional. That was amazing writing. But then you have this. It didn't have neeaaarrly the same affect as Endgame had on me. With lazy plot, terrible acting, and non-likeable characters, I wish I could get those 40 minutes of my life back. I have grown to hate CW.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
I was sighing every 5 seconds
I predicted the entire outcome of this movie 40 minutes into it. That isn't hyperbole, I actually did. The formula has been used on like 20 different movies. People go to a place called X and run into a Y. Y appears to be the antagonist but turns out to be the good guy and some people still think Y is evil. The people who still think Y is evil end up dying. The end. The reason I'm not giving this movie a 1/10 is because it did have its moments even though it's story was the blandest thing imaginable. When Kong was about to eat a guy and it cut to another person eating a sandwich, I laughed hard.
Kaguya-sama wa kokurasetai ~ Tensai tachi no ren'ai zunô sen ~ (2019)
There better be a season 2
The plot of the show is way too cheesy for me but the characters are amazing and bring a strong feeling of moe. The show definitely has its moments and I do want season 2.
DARLING in the FRANXX (2018)
The earlier episode are OUTSTANDING
The chemistry between Hiro and Zero Two, the drama between the other characters, and the backstory of Zero Two MADE the show. It was amazing. This was the only show that made me cry. After episode 18, those aspect of the show were gone. The formula of the show was flipped on its head and it was no longer enjoyable. They might've redeemed the show during the last few episodes but I'm not sure. I stopped watching after episode 20. You can take a chance and finish the show but I'm not.
Kono subarashii sekai ni shukufuku o! (2016)
Pretty good anime.
The show has a good story and amazing characters. The second season was kind of bland compared to the first one, but it was still good.
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (2019)
This is an excellent anime.
This is the best anime of all time. Forget about every other anime. This is the best. I'd give it above a 10/10 if I could. I don't want to spoil anything just watch it.
Gabriel DropOut (2017)
I'm not sure how I feel about this show
The plot might be strange and I'm not a big fan of high school life animes but for some reason I can't stop watching it. It's pretty funny.
Family Guy: You Can't Handle the Booth (2019)
Seth Macfarlane gave up.
It's sad to see just how clearly bored Seth Macfarlane is about making new episodes of this show now. He used to make brilliant classic episodes until around season 10. After that, Seth Macfarlane stopped caring. This episode is a great example. It's 20 minutes of the Griffins reacting to an earlier episode. That's it. Not even one of the good ones. The jokes they make whilst reacting to it and the jokes in the episode itself aren't funny at all.
Fortnite (2017)
Oh gosh...
The game itself is okay. There are a million games of its kind and ripped off several aspects of different popular video games. The main reason I give it its rating is because of the community. It's community is probably the most toxic hellish community of any video game in existence. Worse than roblox and Minecraft in its hey day combined. I cannot join a game without seeing a whiny 12 year old screaming into his mic using curse words out of context. I can go on and on about how I hate this game. I can write for pages and pages. It's just so bad. The YouTubers swarming this game are just as bad, if not, they are worse than the whiny kids. Just go to YouTube and search "Fortnite". You will see pages and pages of clickbait thumbnails and clickbait titles. Another aspect of Fortnite I utterly hate is the dance moves, which were obviously stolen from the game "Overwatch". If I got a 10th of a penny for every time I saw a child do a Fortnite dance, I would be able to purchase the company that made Fortnite, Epic Games, and permanently delete the game. You've most likely seen a kid flossing, where he would move his waist from side to side and flail his arms around like a lunatic. What's worse about this game is that the little kids rave about this game so much that the adults hear about the game, and nods to the game seep into movies and tv shows and media. Every time I see a nod to Fortnite in a movie I end up hating this game more and more.
Venom (2018)
Don't listen to the haters
Don't listen to the haters. This movie was amazing! You'll love it.
Doki Doki Literature Club! (2017)
Hilarious!
I loved this game. I only have one complaint. The game didn't go anywhere until like 2 hours into it. The first act is so long and might make you lose interest. That's probably why I saw a few bad reviews here. I'm not giving away what happens but it gets good, believe me!!!
American Dad!: Top of the Steve (2019)
Why do I even bother?
This season is terrible. All the new seasons are. This episode has the blandest comedy I've ever seen from an American Dad episode. I honestly think that when season 14 comes, I'm not gonna watch it.
American Dad!: Persona Assistant (2019)
This exceeded my expectations by a mile.
Since the last two episodes weren't that good at all I had really low expectations for this episode. It was actually pretty funny. The premise of the episode was interesting as well.
Yes Man (2008)
Interestine plot but so boring
I didn't even finish the movie. I just fell asleep. Jim Carrey isn't as funny here as he is in most movies. Like I said I didn't finish the movie which means it might've gotten better at the end but I wouldn't know.
American Dad!: One-Woman Swole (2019)
The show isn't quite as good as it used to be
This was a good episode I guess but I really didn't laugh. The old seasons were much better. I still adore the show but this was a little underwhelming.
Superjail! (2007)
I feel high whenever I watch this show
Do you wanna take drugs without life threatening consequences? Well just watch this show!
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
I find this funny
The movie is good. However, the movie literally has the exact layout of the first movie. Kevin is mistreated, he wishes he didn't have a family, his family flies somewhere and forgets him, in the last movie Kevin was scared of an old man, now he's scared of a lady that has some obsession with pigeons, even the traps for the robbers are practically the same. There is much more but I don't wanna bore you.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
I hate when movie directors do this
The directors did something I knew they would do and prayed they wouldn't. They brought memes into this. I was cringing for half of the film. The movie was good overall but it's literally a remake of The Emoji Movie.
Venom (2018)
Don't listen to the haters
Don't listen to the haters. This movie was amazing! You'll love it.
Venom (2018)
Don't listen to the haters
Don't listen to the haters. This movie was amazing! You'll love it.
American Dad! (2005)
Why does Family Guy have a higher IMDb rating? We need to change that!
I love American Dad, because it has a healthy mixture of pop culture, and pure comedy so that if you are a lot younger and you aren't as familiar with pop culture, you'd enjoy it. This is unlike Family Guy where Seth Macfarlane mainly focuses on pop culture for laughs.