Change Your Image
markottoh-98639
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Amazing acting, writing, and EXPERIENCE
This movie is an amazing experience. One of the best movies I've seen in my life. Incredible talent and execution on all fronts. It is a movie unlike any other. It takes you into a different reality with many fantastical ideals and odd creations and somehow makes it not cheesy and awe-inspiring. Just incredible. Enjoy.
Glow Up: Britain's Next Make-Up Star (2019)
Exciting concept. Terrible judges.
Honestly, I'm a sucker for all of these competition shows. When I saw this I was very excited to see something akin to skin wars. The contestants were all likable but the judges absolutely ruin the show. Every episode is painful to watch because they're the judges are so pretentious and inconsistent. Please do yourself a favor and avoid.
Otherhood (2019)
Cute, funny, and heartwarming.
We thought the preview looked kinda cheesy but decided to watch it on a random Sunday afternoon and we were pleasantly surprised.
Give it a shot. It has some good laughs and heartwarming feels. Enjoy!
Polar (2019)
Quirky / Assassin Film
I really didn't expect to like this with a 6.5 critic rating.
However, within a few minutes of watching, I found myself chuckling at the odd and playful style they took with the film, somewhat reminding me of a videogame.
It's enjoyable and I think worth a watch and a decent action film.
Iron Fist (2017)
Started out mediocre and just worsened as it progressed
I actually enjoyed this series during the first season, while being aware that it was definitely the weakest of the netflix superheroes series. However, the show received a lot of negative backlash and...the creators seemed to try to change the series in the second season and it just became awful. I highly recommend avoiding or at least only watch the first season, as the second is just a huge disappointment.
Spend your time elsewhere.