Change Your Image
annejenkins-18847
Reviews
Spirited (2022)
Am I bad because I buy a real tree?
Knew right at the very beginning how it would end. Message was meh, although it hit hard with Josh. Jimmy Kimmel cameo was sickly but redeemed by Judi Dench!
Musical was ok. Was waiting for Owen to have a haircut. Not one I'll be watching each year as a Christmas classic. I'll stick to It's A Wonderful Life! Or Muppet Christmas Carol. Again, extremely predictable. Obvious that Clint would die in the end and Scrooge would live happily ever after, married with children. Showed his cards a bit early in the film. Anyway,refreshing concept to make a left field adaptation of Christmas Carol, buy definitely not for me.
Sex Education (2019)
Series 1&2 are amazing.
Don't bother with series 3&4. First two series had laugh out loud moments. I'm in early fifties female and just found it so entertaining. Gillian Anderson was fantastic. Still is, she's dealing with post natal depression, which I relate to but apart from that the characters have now become dull. All characters have now been pigeon holed into identities because that's now what everyone has become - an identity, a cliché, boxed into people with limited personalities on Tik Tok! Such a shame! A lot of the original characters have left and the new ones are very disappointing and sanctimonious. The older teachers are stupid, shouting at the deaf girl (not interested in any of the characters names anymore) white people eh! Honestly so sad, this show was supposed to finish on a high? I don't think so.
Hannibal (2013)
I'm thinking of becoming a vegetarian
This is so dark and 'deliciously' macabre. Bryan and really gone to town with Harris' work. I will say that one of the episodes in the first series where a man managed to blood Eagle himself was a bit far fetched however the execution is beautiful. I do wish it was lighter, by way of camera work. Watching Hannibal evolve into the mad man that we know in Silence Of The Lambs. Trying hard not to binge watch this. Whilst the first series is ten years old it's refreshing. It is what it is, no agenda, no virtual signalling just a good old fashioned horror crime thriller! Would advise anyone to watch this!
Ragnarok (2020)
Thoroughly enjoyable
Love this authentic series. Who needs Hollywood A listers. It's such a good watch. Tackles climate change not by virtue signalling and wokism but goes to the very heart of the issue, big industries, spewing put chemicals run by rich powerful, evil... giants! Isolde's death in the first episode packs a punch. Magne and Laurits' sibling relationship is great. Love the hapless mother, who half heartedly gets involved with their lives and binges on junk food. All the characters have the capacity for development which is great. Glad there's going to be a third series. I can definitely see this show running for a long time. Also love the low budget 80s high-school feel. It's Twilight Saga meets Thor only 10 times better!
FUBAR (2023)
Ugh!
I really wanted to like this, but the ticket box exercise just continues. I'm only on the second episode but I haven't warmed to any of the characters. The CIA daughter clearly wasn't off the charts with emotional intelligence. The plot is probably going somewhere with the father/daughter dynamic but she didn't have to be a CIA operative to act like she loved her dad before finding out he worked for the CIA. Any normal daughter or son would have thrown their tantrums as a child! 8 find that just irritating. Who are the two 'gender' swapped characters going along for the ride too? I like the uncle chap, sorry completely rubbish with character names. But that's about it. I'll continue to watch, trying to keep an open mind... it might surprise me.
Ozark (2017)
Noooo!
This is one of the most brilliant crime dramas I've ever seen! Heart in mouth in the first episode. Marty is a constant throughout the four series. Wendy's character was complex but first impressions are right! Then there's Ruth Langnmore. Julia Garner is a genius. Stay with the drama, it's worth it. The children are very good, Jonah is outstanding as a weird child who doesn't fit in. Basically an unassuming family are embroiled in money laundering for a Mexican drug cartel and they survive from one episode to the next. Taking their chances in the Osage, Ozark and starting their lives anew trying to make ways to launder money. Ruth Langmore's character is just divine. Spoiler is that she dies in the very last episode and I just cannot accept that! The Byrdes can go to hell in a handcart but they need to make a spin off series with Ruth please.... let's say she had a bullet proof vest on, survives and stumbles from one misadventure to another whilst building her own empire. Three would be an amazing side kick, with Rachel and Jonah guest appearing! There! I've got that off my chest feel so much better.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Jane Fonda makes this show!
I love the show. Only thing that comes close is Golden Girls, although I the dynamics on that show was clearly forced. The format just works, the intro music sets the scene and takes you on an emotional roller coaster. Grace and Frankie are such polar opposites but thrir chemistry on set shows the admiration they have for eachother which is why it works so well. There really was nothing further that anyone could do with the Frankie's character after the first two series. Her persona then just becomes limited, predictable and very irritating. Luckily the show is so aesthetically pleasing and Grace and her daughter Brianna make the show. The writers do not shy away from how dysfunctional Grace and Frankie's children are, which shows that thus isn't just a shallow show that relies in it's beautiful backdrop of La Jolla and the show homes setting. Jane Fonda is a triumph and at 52 I'm in awe of her! It's heart warming but addresses uncomfortable or taboo subjects and some hard hitting story lines. Robin and Sol are also endearing as a married couple and Coyote and Bud reflect the well meaning but weak parental upbringing, even though Frankie meant well, loving her sons too much, the way most mothers do. On series five, dreading coming to the end of thus and rationing watching. More of this format for the older generation. Spoiler alert, I was devastated Grace's love interest, Phil died, around season four, it was breath taking for me and took me a couple of episodes to get over. Really good writing!
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022)
And the characters were based on...
Oh dear, Rian Johnson goes unimaginatively for Elon Musk and Joe Rogan. With more understanding of these two people, they're not white supremacist toxic males but keep up the mainstream narrative and feed lies to any of the sheeple that want to hear untruths! Kate Hudson's nod to the Kardashians is also transparent even though I'm not a fan of them. The characters represent the greed, stupidity of selfishness of a false society that's being drilled into the banal world of the social media worshippers. That aside, the plotline is clever-ish, if you can get past the idiotic stereotypes that every body wants to see dead. If anything just watch the film for Daniel Craig's outstanding Benoit Blanc and the cameo appearance of Hugh Grant, otherwise don't bother.
Troll (2022)
There'd be riots if they had a dig at other religions!
Honestly, I thought it was going to be a bit of fun to watch, but half hour in, I was really disappointed. 'Don't call it a troll' the palaeontologist said to her father, like a walking bloody mountain is going to lose credibility by the name it's given! Then blaming Christians for the demise of Trolls! Goodness me, any other religion would be up in arms, especially when the troll smells Christian blood and eats a man praying for his life! Here we go with the ideologist message, religion is bad and we need to save the planet! It's a bloody fairy tale, less message and more fun! How about a peaceful ending too! No that would be too kind, the people of the world need doom sayers and cautionary tales to make us think! Ah well, I'll just watch a cheesy Hallmark Christmas film instead!
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
Arthur Conan Doyle changed for critical race theory
Oh god where do I start... firstly I'm embarrassed as a woman that this stupid film tries to re write history! All the women a heroic, physically strong, fearless, stand up to 'oppression' and win. There's a dramatic finish, yuk. Fiction re written to suit identity politics and critical race theory! All the white men are evil, the police are corrupt, of course they are! Moriaty was a woman, of course! I fear that there might be a third film in the making. I expect it was just be an all female film, with the odd man, here and there, with a big white board hung around their neck saying 'sorry'. Henry Caville was wasted in this film. He said thank you to some woman at the end and it really was an apology! I'm even sure that the real Sarah Chapman would have also been flabbergasted by the whole nonsense.
Devil in Ohio (2022)
This ticks the diversity boxes but that's it
Strong psychiatric Dr who loves to save people, I think she collects children in need and takes them home. Turned off after 20 mins so not sure. The husband is meek and is having financial issues. When she gave him some advertising water bottles for his company, interrupting him when he was going to tell her he was broke, I just turned off. The family dynamic switches roles so that he'll probably end up resenting her etc etc. Did not even invest in any of the characters so whatever the evil plot line is, I really don't care. The annoying religious music in the background also made me lose interest. I just wish people would care more about tha plotline/story rather than worry about their characters and what they should represent in order to tick the diversity box. It's just becoming one whole storyline with different film sets. Nothing to see, move along.
Driven (2018)
An ironic iconic
I never knew this story! I knew that the DeLorean was a flop but nothing about the man behind the car. Whilst I assume the adaptation was tongue in cheek, the portrayal of the FBI as bullies that would do anything to set up a sting with disastrous consequences seems about right! Lee Pace is breath taking anyway and is a genius actor, although I'd watch a film of him painting walls! Jason Sudekis brings the tongue in cheek humour, as usual but I really do like him and he plays his character well. In the end the DeLorean did become an iconic car, John DeLorean got his dream. I like that they parted on good terms. Knew the car wouldn't start...
The Terminal List (2022)
Love this, never mind the critics
Wow! So refreshing to see something you can get your teeth into. Military, politics, big pharma, it's got it all. Was a bit dubious about the first episode, didn't like Reece's wife and daughter being shot in cold blood but persevered. Bit dark, I mean from a lighting point of view, however this also didn't put me off, oh and neither did the critics, what do they know! Recommend watching this. Would like to sew more of this intelligent storyline, rather than trendy soul less stuff being churned out over on Netflix!
The Boys (2019)
Still genius, just a bit too political now
It's a comic book adaptation and it's genius but I'm just getting a bit fed up of all these political 'messages' coming through. I was shifting uncomfortably by episode 3, just want to watch something with escapism rather than being drawn into alt right, woke, conspiracy theory stuff! Lockdown is over. Fortunately, the tongue in cheek violence with gags, Butcher's foul mouth and his awful British accent are still keeping me watching!
Derek (2012)
Good therapy!
If you just can't get any grief out that's pent up in you, watch this series! Please don't let that sentence put you off, this comedy from RG is pure brilliance. I loved Afterlife, but this is just so much more, I sobbed and laughed during each episode. It just compounds the fact that love and kindness is better than all the money in the world.
Cemetery Junction (2010)
Transformed back in time
OK, I was only three in 1973 but how well the era was captured! The cars, the long dresses, the hair! So authentic, then... Ricky Gervais adds his genius to the story! I just smiled all the way through this film. I'm a big fan of RG, I can't believe it's taken me 12 years to see this film. He just needs to make more now...
The Bubble (2022)
Turned off in under 5 minutes
They made reference to veterinarians treating covid patients, clearly an ignorant dig at Joe Rogan so I turned off! Fed up of cheap digs at people who don't deserve it. Shame because even with the low score from others, I was up for watching a yarn of a film.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
I must have been asleep in the 90s
I watched this because I was aware Pam and Tommy were married but knew nothing about the video scandal! I was 25 at rhe time so no excuse. All characters played their part very well. Tommy's clearly a very volatile person, I was surprised by Seth Rogan's character, he was very good, although his true nature came out at the end when he apologised to his ex girlfriend for being a man, as mean are so beastly!! Yawn.