Change Your Image
ajack-19783
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pena de muerte (1974)
Judge for yourself
Also known as Violent Blood bath this film revolves around a Judge from France who is holidaying in Spain with his wife. The Judge has a reputation for imposing the death penalty,
While he is there murders start occurring with the same MO as cases he has presided over and for which he has handed down the death penalty.
He starts to help the police after he quickly realises the connection.
Also involved are a man who believes the death penalty should be abolished and who has tracked the judge to Spain to show him the error of his ways, an actor and a girl he has just met who become early suspects.. After the third killing (the actor) the wife realises that her husband is the killer. The judge tries to kill his wife in a remote house he has rented. The Anti death penalty man saves her (after getting to the house in supersonic time) and the judge kills himself.
Not the best Giallo you will ever see but Fernando Rey is good as the judge as is the very pretty Marisa Mell as his wife. Don't expect a lot of violence and blood though.
The Saint: The Saint Sees It Through (1963)
Ponderous
I have loved watching the saint since I was a Child and I am now re watching the series but this episode left me cold I could not remember this episode and maybe with good reason as I found it so slow and a poor story line. Luckily I think this an exception to the rule when it comes to the series.
I also thought the acting was poor in this episode. I know the acting throughout the series is not Oscar standard but this is a low in the series.
Do not let this review put people off the saint, if you have not seen any of the shows and you get the chance then give them a watch on the whole they are very entertaining.
One Way Pendulum (1965)
Court in Action
A very odd film along the lines of the bed sitting rooms.
Eric Sykes (a film is always worth a watch if Eric is in it) plays an insurance man who is building a copy of the Old Bailey in his living room while his son teaches speak your weight machines to sing. Yes you heard that right but don't let it put you off.
It's a little gem that's well worth 90 minutes of your time.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Brilliant entertainment
Great entertainment, good old fashioned family adventure.
Saw this with my family and my 15 year old granddaughter and she said it was the best film she had ever seen. I loved the humour and the cast were all very good. Go and see this and you will come out of the cinema smiling.
Women (2021)
Daft ending
Adam Dorsey as the Detective is the only saving grace of this movie unfortunately the rest of the cast look like they have just come out of acting school. The interaction between the two captive women is laughable and as for the ending, well watch and see.
Terror at Tenkiller (1986)
Not so bad its good
I am a sucker for bad movies the type that are so bad they are good, unfortunately this isn't one of them. The story consists of two friends from collage going for a break to Tenkiller Lake so one of them can get a break from her abusive boyfriend. Why one of the 'girls' still goes to colleague is a mystery as she looks old enough to be one of the teachers .Surprise, Surprise there is a killer picking off young girls.
The killer is revealed early so no need to wrack your brains trying to figure it out.
There are many faults with this film including bad acting and the ever so slow pace of the movie. I still can't work out why the killer cuts off creature's arm after killing him, and why creature has a boneless arm, I assume it's boneless seeing as the killer cuts through it such ease.
The reason given for why the lake is called Tenkiller lake is so called is not the greatest legend I have heard in a movie.
I gave the film 1 star because the lake did look nice but next time girls go to Crystal Lake at least live moves a little faster there.
The Hippopotamus (2017)
No Hippos were harmed in the making of this movie
A lovely film, very good story which you would expect from a movie based on a Stephen Fry novel. Roger Allam is brilliant as always and the supporting cast a joy. The film may not to be to everyone's taste and some of the scenes are not for people who may be easily offended. Make yourself a cup of tea, get some nibbles and settle down to watch a well written and well acted fim.
Night Vision (1997)
Awful
A truly awful movie. I gave up at one point then went back a couple of days later to see if it got any better, it didn't in fact it seemed to get worse. Acting is terrible, the story line is terrible, the special effects are terrible and the only reason I gave the film 2 stars is because of Cynthia Rothrock but even she couldn't save the film.
It did do one thing for me it made me realise that I could probably write a better film script than tis.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Beautiful film
I love this film it's Woody Allen's love story to Paris and the city is shown at its most beautiful. The city looks lovely whether it's in the rain, sun, day or night.
The story revolves around Owen Wilson who is in Paris with his fiance and the future in-laws who don't share his love for Paris. One night he goes for a walk on his own and his time traveling begins.
I watched this film again at the weekend and still found it enchanting. Watch this if you get the chance you wont regret it.
Perché quelle strane gocce di sangue sul corpo di Jennifer? (1972)
Great Giallo
This is one of my favourite Giallo films Great cast and Scenery, good story line and although its quiet easy to work out who the murderer is that doesn't spoil it. Even the comic relief of the two detectives is not off putting. Put your feet up with a nice pizza and a glass of red and enjoy.
The Midnight Horror Show (2014)
Horror
It certainly was. Avoid this film at all costs. It started off as if it might be OK it soon turns out to be far from OK.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Blondes have more fun
Great film, Brilliant Story, Amazing Action scenes and great Acting From all involved, I have a rule that any film that has Toby Jones in it is a probably going to be a good film, this proves the rule I have never seen him in a bad film. All this and Charlize Theron looking gorgeous throughout.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
He's making a list, He's checking it twice.
Well I finally got round to seeing this film and although not a classic it's not as bad as some have made out. At times you cant help feeling sorry for Harry which is credit to Brandon Maggart. I have seen worse films than this that have had a lot more money spent on them and are not as good. If you want a slice (no pun intended) of Christmas horror try Back Christmas 1974 or Silent Night, Deadly Night 1984.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Someone swallowed a dictionary?
Marvelous film from start to finish. Who would have thought that a film about a dictionary could be so enthralling. All the cast were superb special mentions to Eddie Marsan and Steve Coogan (another great performance after Stan & Ollie). Don't be put off by the story watch and enjoy a memorable Film.
Mars Needs Women (1968)
Boring
I wasn't sure what to expect from this film, part of me thought it may be funny either in an intentional or unintentional way. I was wrong it was just boring and could not be saved even by Bat girl.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Great Fun
I really enjoyed the first Ant-Man and enjoyed this one even more. Very Funny and great acting. Iron Man used to be my favourite character in the Marvel films but quickly being taken over by Paul Rudd's Ant-Man. Thoroughly enjoyable 2 hours.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
Never given a film 10 stars before
This is the first time I have given a film 10 stars. Coogan & Reilly are brilliant as Stan & Ollie and the rest of the cast are superb, I couldn't find a weak link anywhere. I may be biased being a massive L&H fan but I don't think so.
This was obviously made by someone who has a great love for the magical duo.
The Narrowing Circle (1956)
Of its time
I quiet enjoyed this film it was very much if it's time, mid 50s and I have seen better films made around the same time but I have also seen worse. The outcome can be guessed from early on and some of the characters are one dimensional but worth a watch on a rainy Sunday afternoon.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
I should have listened
I should have taken notice of the bad reviews this film has had but some actors I really like are in it, John C Reilly, Will Ferrell, Hugh Laurie and Ralph Fiennes also two of my favourite British comedians Rob Brydon and Steve Coogan (a local lad just down the road from me). So I didn't think it could be as bad as it was made out to be, how wrong I was. A few weeks ago I saw the marvelous Stan & Ollie in which John C. Reilly was magnificent, how did he come to this?
People who like the film are saying that those who do not have no sense of humour. I assure you I do have a sense of humour and I know a funny film when I see one and this wasn't one.
I was looking forward to seeing this film when I first heard of it as I am a big Sherlock Holmes fan and I love a good comedy, how dissapointed I was.
Escape Room (2017)
Escape Room, You would have wished you had before the film started
I felt a bit mean by giving only 2 stars but thinking about it I may have been a bit generous. The acting was terrible, The plot had potential but didn't achieve its potential or anywhere near it. at some points it was so dark I could not see what was going on (which was probably a blessing). At the start of the film there is a long scene of a car travelling around the streets and I thought the film would never start, unfortunately it did. As other reviewers have pointed out what happened to the character who was in the restaurant near the start of the film? Maybe she realised how bad the film was going to be and took the advice of the title. Probably the worse crime of this film was the the characters were so unlikable I didn't care what happened to them. As for the ending if you get to it (and you will wonder why you have) you will be scratching your head like the rest of us.
In Darkness (2018)
Could have been so much better
I enjoyed this film but I feel it could have been so much better. The film seemed disjointed in parts and although well acted some of the characters lacked depth.
Book Club (2018)
Pleasantly surprised
I watched this film with my wife not expecting it to be for me but I was pleasantly surprised, it was well acted, which I expected from such a strong cast and in parts quiet amusing. While it may have been a bit (well a lot) formulaic and the end could be guessed from very early on it wasn't a bad way to spend an hour and 45 minutes.