Change Your Image
shivanidiwakar
Reviews
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Aesthetically it's awesome but I have some problems regarding storyline.
This movies starts off great. Gary is a 15yr old who is very quirky and grabs every opportunity he gets. Alana is a "25" yr old and unhappy with her life and job. When Gary started flirting with Alana she clearly liked the attention. Then she says she can't be his girlfriend but can be his friend. After that they become business partner. Then instead of
going in the direction of making character grow they Romanticise them which was not romantic to me at all. Ending just made me grossed. Imagine if the age were reversed then critics would've had problem.
This movie is actually very eye pleasing, the colours, frames, lighting very very good. And music is also good. And of course Bradley Cooper is great as always. Alana Haim actually surprised me by her acting, she was amazing.
Overall it's okay-ish good movie.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
ITS ONLY GET'S BETTER
I admit season 1 is not good but it ain't that bad. Season 1 sets up stories for at least 5 next seasons. They didn't really got good budget that's a main problem but I will say they are lucky they got the best CAST. The show is cool spy show with great gadgets, unpredictable twist and great storyline but what makes this show outstanding is the characters. From season 1 the characters you got they are no where near in end. Character development in this show is one of best I have seen, best example is LEOPOLD FITZ. He is so complex when watched season 1 I didn't thought out of everyone he will get the best development. I love everyone in this show especially FITZ, SIMMONS, DAISY, COULSON, MAY the original but the additional character are also great HUNTER AND BOBBY, MACK, YOYO. And WARD is like a person you hate but you want hum around. He was probably my fav villain in the show, he hurt og more than anyone else. I loved to Hate him. Season 4 is one of the best tv seasons by far. Season 4 will show ya what DARKHOLD can do.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Flagsmasher are TERRORIST!
Bucky storyline, i only felt sympothy for him. Which I didn't felt before in any movie. I always liked him as THE WINTER SOLDIER but I was very happy to see he is finally at peace.
The show kinda justified why Steve choose Sam for the SHIELD. Now the whole time Sam trying to "talk to" Karli because she is just a kid can't be terrorist was such a bs. Why Sam was good for the Shield because is thinks reasonably. When Zemo asked would you take serum without hesitation he said NO. But the Karli thing kinda made him look stupid. I liked the whole black Cap America thing, how hard it would be for him. And Isaiah thing was just so sad. Maybe Falcon is a Avenger and a superhero in public eye but is just broke. Power broker thing didn't even made a sense to me like why PB will give up her scientist who made serum. And it was too obvious PB is Sharon . SHAME SHARON YOU ARE A CARTER.
Bucky and Sam's banter are just amazing. Zemo is still the best villain but he is just so scared of Bucky which I find funny. Overall this show is good but I have some problems like
Why Sam and Bucky were not even in problem for breaking out Zemo from prison.
Station Eleven (2021)
SURVIVAL IS INSUFFICIENT......
This is the motto of *Traveling Symphony*. This story is simply not about HOW they survived but WHY they survived. Main characters in this show are inter connected with each other somehow, its really amazing to see how it all come in full circle. Kirsten and Tyler they both are the children when it all started and they both got a book from Auther STATION ELEVEN which is written by his ex wife. It's crazy how both are addicted to this book and they both understand it different but still this book is what gave them comfort in all chaos. The dialogues in this show are very good. Some of line that have impact on whole show
I KNOW DAMAGE......
THERE IS NO BEFORE ......
AFTER THE PLAY.....
I FOUND YOU NINE TIMES BEFORE ....
This is masterpiece, so beautiful, music is amazing, acting is so good.
The only problem I had was with TYLER'S storyline, I mean he is kind of monster but still he gets away with it in the end.
Shiva Baby (2020)
90 mins of anxious horror comedy
Well the main character is Bi who is attending a Shiva where she met her ex and also her sugar daddy and all the relative and family are constantly making comments about her life and future. So yeah it's a horror movie. Bit what a refreshing good movie. It's like a box Episode . So much going on in a cozy house. Music is horrific, gives you more anxiety. I absolutely loved Maya what a great friend and ex she is. Loved the mom and Mrs. Bronstien.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Beauty and horror of religion!!
I am not really a religious person not a completely atheist also. And this show showed how good and bad religion can be. I think it was more creepy and horrifying because some people do terrible things and then justify them by religion. Bev is honestly up there with Dolores umbridge, such a terrible person.
Story is good, acting is good, this horror concept is amazing. But sometimes cinemography was just not good, some scenese were really great shot but it could have been better. I like monologues but this show has too many monologues. And it took so much screen time. There were less personal interaction of characters with each other. Instead of these many monologues if they just had these characters interact with each other more it would have been more better.
Giri/Haji (2019)
What a weird show and i love it..
First of all hats off to BBC for adapting japanese culture so well. Now i thought this show was gonna be more about Yakuza, detective and little bit about family drama. Well it was but more about characters who has done aweful things and trying to find redemption but then there paths crossed and they connected with each other and did more aweful things but put of love.
Cinemography is one the best I have seen. Music is awesome, dialogues are great, editing is amazing. I hope there will be more seasons.
Irma Vep (2022)
Give it a try
I started watching it because of Alicia Vikandar but really liked the approach of this show. Making a TV show inside a TV show. It's funny and exciting. The director Renè's storyline is so good and just watching Alicia is just pure pleasure.
I know it's not everyone's cup of tea but if you like movies and wonder how they make them then I think it's for you.
The Leftovers (2014)
Not for the those who are not patience
CHAOS and AMBIGUITY, these two things mostly ruins a show but here these gave a symbolic meaning to them.
Damon Lindelof, He plays with the mysteries. He keeps so much from audience. So many times you will be like I am not sure if I got it but I absolutely loved it. I was almost near the ending of second season that's when I realized that so many questions Damon's wrestling with there aren't any answers to that. The battle between religious supernatural and logical psychology is amazing.
Amazing characters they have in it . I almost liked everyone but my top favorite are Nora Durst, Kevin Garvey, and Matt Jamison. These three are so different from each other but so connected also. Nora's grief of loosing her children, Kevin's struggle with fitting anywhere, and Matt's faith in God. Ending for thier characters were so satisfying for me. I just don't believe Emmy and Gloden Globes ingonred this cast for their role not even a nomination. Especially for Carrie Coon for Nora Drust. She was fantastic in every scene.
Now the man who made me cry so many times in the show MAX RICHTER his background score is phenomenal. His music enhanced actor's acting and Creator ideas.
Overall this so is MASTERPIECE and I hope many people watch it.
Skam (2015)
Best teenage drama!
Every season is from different characters prespctive so you'll be put in thier situation, you'll only know what they know so it's really a very unique and realistic show. Skam means shame, Julie showed us how teenagers do shameful things and what are the aftermaths of that. You'll cry and laugh and smile. For me it's better than Friends. Best ending , music is so good in this show, and Acting is top notch.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Give it a try it's really good
I watched Bly Manor before Hill house many people were saying that it's not as good as Hill and other were saying they are different stories. Well I was much more emotionally devastated than scared by both shows. Bly Manor is really a love story even ghost's love can make you respect them. The centre love story was Dani and jamie and they absolutely nailed it with thier storyline. I agree first few episodes were slow but next half was so exciting. You have to give it a try it's really good . Really good acting Victoria and the kid s were so good and other actors too. And yes it is not that good as Hill house by storyline or cinematography but it is not bad . Just that Hill house is so great .
The Americans (2013)
Best espionage show
This is show isn't like other spy show which are so dramatic. This show is based in 80's. The time of the *Cold War*. First scene started with playing *Tusk* Fleetwood Mac, you'll get hooked by that scene alone and by the end of the first episode you will want more. Main lead characters Elizabeth and Philip they are the best spies in TV. Realistic , with great music and acting this show gets better each seasons. Season 5 was a week and repeating but other than that every seasons is just chef's kiss specially season 4 and season 6. And this show has the best finale ever heart wrenching with U2's *With or Without you*. Chef's kiss .
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Nothing exaggerated but also not predictable!
Storyline is so perfect, each character development is so good. Kate Winslet's portrayal of Mare is so freaking amazing. The thing I loved about this show is that in all 7 episode they didn't stretch any useless plot. All characters had their own little backstory or ongoing story and trauma and they were dealing with it in very not typical Hollywood way but in a very realistic way. I specially loved Mare' daughter Shiobhan' character, if it were a typical drama they would've made her very cliche character but there was nothing like that.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Worst film watched in a while
This is the movie I wish I could unsee it.
Lead character of this movie Marla, she can do anything no matter how drugged she is she is able to save herself from a drowing car and can stiches her gfs severe head injury and can fight with Russian mafia without having any professional fighting skills. The whole time time I was wishing somehow villanelle (from killing eve) come and kill her brutally in front of her victims.