Change Your Image
ryanbernard-45756
Reviews
Jennifer's Body (2009)
Better watching a horror classic
This movie had all the idiotic plot lines of an old horror film, but all bad. All the things a person would do are void and then instead they insert a dumb scene. You literally have to be clinically regarded or on lots of opioids to watch more than half of this 💩
Baywatch (1989)
My favourite show growing up.
I love the texture of absolute crap pedaled in this era. However, most EPs had a montage of over blown story. Fun series all the same, gets half my interest so I'm going with 5.
Good Morning (2021)
B garde
Sometimes it has good moments otherwise it's mostly nonsense and ommmm what's her name gives an ok preference. Other wise it's a fun watch over drinks.
After Porn Ends 3 (2018)
Where is the point where God can't save you?
A lot the women behave like crimes that are paying their penance. It's so weak. If you hit rock bottom go to a retreat that is purely spiritual. Find your centre and start over.
The Healer (2016)
The lead role is the worst.
Usually a movie takes 20mins to get started but the main actor stays ignorant until 80mins into the film. It's infuriating. The film had so much more to grow but it's 4 stars max for me.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
For entrainment purposes only
No character really finds their true selves and connects with one another meaningfully. To me roony Mara was wasted talent. It could have been so much more fantastic.
Trip (2021)
So many plot holes
Very frustrating film. Noomie has a large knife several times and the in the next scene she no knife any longer. The whole thing doesn't make sense. It's not even worth the watch. I watched it just because Noomie was in it but it's a crap film.
Killing Eve (2018)
Super good
But why do mi6 agents never carry a gun? That's completely unlikely. And they are all nervous af. The actors are good though.
The Card Counter (2021)
Left dissatisfied.
Great cast and acting. Screenwrite not to my liking. Could have been great but leaves you there thinking meh.
Revolution (2012)
Something that could be real, but so much is fughed
The main cast never eat. The most important items are left in the hands of the cluts or emotional. This could have been soooo good. The cast was great but the screen write was PG but over complicated to the young mind. It's a no man's land series about adult issues that has a pg Barriere. Not a big let down but not a great watch either. Btw this was made during the game of thrones error so there was no need to hold back. If you want to watch something with you 12-16yo and pause every ten mins then this is ok, but otherwise if your over 20 this is way too edited.
The Red Pill (2016)
What an eye opener
We have racism, sexism but no one cares about men. Men are seen as a disposable vessel that works for others to have life easy.
Possessor (2020)
The most frustrating movie seen to date
I futuristic vr headset strapped to a basket case female. Literally any semi elite special forces soldier could have nailed this and the movie could have been so much more. If you feel like turning it off during the final sequence, your not alone. the unlikable lead actress couldn't do the one thing that should have defined her. Pull the trigger when the job is done. If somehow her avatar was kidnapped and the clock ran out, that would be much better. But simply failing to do the most simple of things??? That's just frustrating. I have not liked this actress in a movie yet to date. Message to her manager, put her in a likeable role for once. Lastly, this movie is just a waste of time. Don't even bother
Raising Dion (2019)
Such a great premise waisted in at times an idiotic script
Cast, crew prediction are great. But a cringeworthy script let's it down.... Big Time. When your a mother and you know who when your son is in danger would you stand there and have a one on one and then lie to him. Absolutely not. If you have an IQ sub 110 but over 90 this is entertaining but the writers/directors/producers shouldn't try to keep you on the edge with sheer stupidity. This could have been an 8 but only gets a 6. Wake up crew and make something smart but still for the masses.
The Flash (2014)
Something different almost every episode
A- performance from the the cast. Choppy screen write. Not to bad for a binge watch for a few eps. Over all though you can tell there is no real connection between Barry and Iris. Only half makes sense but still watchable. It's an all around 6/10 for me, which means it's still worth a view on a boring night. Season 1 is finding it's footing but S2 is when the fun starts. After s03 and 4 is apparent that they are reaching for new plots.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Frustrating
The femme fatale is understandably distraught but also overplays the character. It's also man bashing and we have more than enough of that. Let's have a movie where the female is the antagonist with threats of divorce, child and money grabbing. Let's be honest, most male suicide is because of that. But that would be far too honest like the red pill movie was shot down and shamed for telling the truth.
The Silence (2019)
If you like the genre, it's worth a watch
Worth the watch. Curiosity killed the cat type of film. Camera work and acting is up to scratch. If you like the premis and the genre then check out out. I'm giving 6 stars
Warfighter (2018)
Absolutely rubbish
Don't believe the imdb score. This film isn't even good enough for DVD sales. Even if you get it as a free download it's still a rip off. I could go into details but It's just all bad.The only thing that was convincing was that the big black dude was shagging his teammates wives and allways checking the rear in the battle scenes. If your drunk and want a laugh, skip the drama scenes and go straight to the battles just to have a laugh at how bad it is.
Prospect (2018)
Fantastic little gem
Sophie Thatcher really held this movie well. I expect to see more of her. Great cinimatography. A lot of old mixed with new. If this movie was a song it would be perfect. Hit all right notes but was not over done. Just a great collaboration.
Time Trap (2017)
Much more interesting and thought provoking than expected
If you like the idea of time relativity and enjoy adventure Sifi movies give this one a watch. It's not a high budget Hollywood affair however the makers and actors have really done very well. After watching the trailer I figured I had it worked out, however there are some small twists that expand and hold your attention. All in all, for a teens and 20s mostly cast they did well and the production value was on par for higher budget films. It's obvious The screen write and directing had heart and this film really does show that less is more. Unlike some big blockbuster films with too many hands in the mix. Enjoy