Change Your Image
henrys-88548
Reviews
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (2022)
Vomit
He tries to come off as authentic but primarily does readings for fake Hollywood elitists. If I died and had a message it would be one of hope and God... Yet strangely the deceased he "communicates" with, have nothing interesting to say other than recite basic facts everyone present already knows. No mention of God or what heaven is like. Because he's another fake liberal Hollywood phony liar scamming America.
Love, Death & Robots: Shape-Shifters (2019)
I don't get the high rating
I disliked for the following reasons
1) The military (and cops) are always portrayed the same way by Hollywood, just like in this episode. Lots of cliches. Everyone (except the hero) is a dick with the maturity level of middle school.
2) I just think Americans being "the good guys" in Afghanistan is a tough sell. Especially with how it ended under the Biden regime
3) The wolves take constant abuse from the military... Why? Are they sheep who blindly follow orders or werewolves? At least he walked away at the end
4) Overall the animation isn't enough to carry the episode because they all have great animation.
Love, Death & Robots: The Witness (2019)
Gritty and kinda gross but works
Not a huge fan of the excessive nudity. Usually films do that to make up for lack of quality elsewhere. However it works somehow. Overall genius. Animation is surreal.
Love, Death & Robots: The Secret War (2019)
Done really well
The frozen Siberian setting matched the eerie plot. The story (although simple) was executed well. Loved the Russian characters. One of the best in the season.
Love, Death & Robots: Snow in the Desert (2021)
No complaints from me
A lot of plot and story for the runtime. I wish it were longer. The detail down to the albino man's white eyelashes was amazing. Some said the plot was boring but it was original enough to keep my interest.
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots (2019)
OK
How come in almost every apocalypse, the cause is "environmental destruction"? Can Hollywood not think of anything else? But otherwise, mostly successful.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A Film About Liberal MSM and Big Tech
Supposedly the film mocks Trump and conservative "science deniers". Yet liberal MSM and big tech are depicted poorly. And the female president (Hillary?) is also depicted poorly. Regardless, I don't like movies written by liberal Hollywood that push a political message.
Nisser (2021)
Enjoyed it
None of the characters are that likable except the little elf. But I still enjoyed it overall. I agree it could have been a movie if they cut scenes. Decent.
A Wedding for Christmas (2018)
Liked it less than I should have?
Just didn't think there was believable chemistry between the main characters. A lot of reviewers didn't like the main actress... but to be fair her character was written to be somewhat unlikable. Overall I still enjoyed it. I wished I lived on a Christmas tree farm lol. Looked beautiful.
Prescription for Love (2019)
Tragic story of face blindness
Very sad tale of a doctor who is face blind. He does eventually figure out who she is. Both characters are otherwise likeable. Overall I still enjoyed it.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Never understood the appeal
As someone who is part of LGBT, I guess I'm supposed to like this but I never have. 2 words: Corny. Awkward. Maybe I'm too young and it's a generational thing.
Left Behind II: Tribulation Force (2002)
A bit dated
CNN on the side of evil, just like today lol. The movie got that part right. But I think the anti christ would be far more likely to come from the West than Russia. Overall I enjoyed it.
Dark (2017)
OK I guess
The plot moves along, but each twist has limited impact because the story is so confusing and the viewer is left mostly in the dark. It still manages to be moderately entertaining. But no way does it deserve almost a 9.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Disturbing
Like so many other people, I just want to know WHY? Attempting to cover up a murder while lying to friends, family, the police and the media is so much harder than just walking away... Why not just leave her? There must be so much more to this than we know.
Órbita 9 (2017)
I enjoyed it
The bad guy more or less wins in the end which ultimately isn't satisfying. But overall I enjoyed it.
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
Too many characters survived
During the last episode when the main character was consuming the afterbirth of his newborn baby I realized I disliked ALL the characters. And that's the problem with this season. I only continued to watch hoping they would all die. Another point... the series does push a woke narrative at times, but the show is actually anti-woke. For example, a black chemist drug dealer responsible for killing countless people then hypocritically whines about white cops. Is anyone buying it?? And when the gay designer bragged about engaging in lewd sexual acts in public in front of families... How does that cast LGBT in a positive light? It doesn't. I actually can't repeat most of what the woke characters say because it's that disgusting.
American Horror Stories: Ba'al (2021)
Most of the reviews have to be fake
She's a good actress but the others...No. Story is predictable. Part of the issue for me is they live in a mansion in Beverly Hills. Yet neither have much income. He's an "actor" of course. The twists were not convincing but I appreciate the effort. Idk everything seemed so fake Hollywood. Couldn't get into it.
Two Sentence Horror Stories (2017)
Vomit
Racist white people. Gender confused children. White colonialism. Bad cops. Lots of leftist stereotypes. Not scary just cringe.
El hoyo (2019)
Pretty decent
Supposedly the film depicts society ... but idk ... I'm fairly successful and have never eaten anyone. Anyway, it's a decent film but lots if unanswered questions and at times is senselessly violently. Almost turned it off. Overall I'd recommend it but IMO is a little bit overrated.
Afflicted (2018)
Powerful
I suffer from chronic illness and this show got me thinking... is it psychosomatic? I think to an extent, yes. A powerful reminder that our thoughts and beliefs can make us better or worse. Thank you for making this. I see all the bad reviews. Some people believe in the victim mentality more than the hope of getting well... btw, I never saw real evidence of serious physical illness in any episode. Because for most of them, it is MENTAL illness.
The Wind (2018)
Solid
I had no trouble following the film for the most part. It made sense at the end, although a bit predictable and slow. I love the time period and scenery.
Haunted: In the Pines (2021)
Dumb
Not sure what her mother being a "bad Christian" had to do with anything (does Hollywood ever portray Christians in a positive way?) ... But the entire story from her working on a marijuana plantation, to hearing a ghost play the banjo... was not believable. She was probably on at least a dozen different drugs during each supernatural "experience".
The Goonies (1985)
I love the 80s
Being 39, maybe I'm too old to enjoy this. But I love most 80s films, even went to the drive-in to watch this like they did in the 80s! Anyway, the Goonies is a very silly film. You get the impression they are on a film set at Universal Studios the entire time. Nothing is remotely believable. Also at any given moment in the film, at least 2 to 3 characters are speaking at the same time, usually shouting. It gets annoying quickly. That said, the characters are likeable enough, although only a few are memorable. I recommend this for children, not adults.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Best part was Smollet dying
The female lead is no Sigourney Weaver. She sucked. In fact, all the characters were flat except David. And the aliens are barely in the film. I actually liked Prometheus better
Taineun Jiokida (2019)
Good but not a 9 or 10
It's good but too many scenes where the bad guys get all the breaks and the good guys make bad choices. Police are worthless as usual. And some of the content feels like "filler" to meet the hour long episode requirement. But watching something that did not follow the predictable American plotline was refreshing... Not sure if I liked the ending