Change Your Image
AntBar1968
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Sessions (2012)
Well Written, Well Acted
There is not much more I can say, other than the fact that as I sit here I cannot think of anything that I disliked about this movie. I also cannot think of any mistakes that were made and anything that seemed unrealistic or wrong. It was true to life in every sense of the word. It was funny, sad, poignant, realistic, etc. Although Mark led an unusual life due to his disability, his life mirrored that a lot of people. It contained a lot of wasted time, regrets, pain, disappointments, joys, accomplishments, and all of it was wonderfully portrayed via great writing and acting. Like I said in the beginning, I can find no fault with this movie and I hope everyone who watches it enjoys it and is touched by it as much I am.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
Ignore Bad Reviews
In my opinion this was well written, well acted, and well directed. Based on the way the story was, written, I had no idea what was going to happen in the end. Literally nothing gave the ending away and that is freaking awesome. I think people hate this so much because the women were not actually witches and they did not physically harm him. They wanted him to pay for what he had done, not get scared straight. Well done!
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Very Entertaining Movie
I am not sure why this is rated so lowly, other than people having a problem with the hero of the movie being a brave and very capable woman. The story, the acting, the cinematography, etc. are all good or great. Sure, there are a few unrealistic things but that is to be expected in action, science fiction, horror, and fantasy movies like this. The action is fantastic and I was especially inmpressed by the scenes in which you could see the ground as Garrett was dangling off the plane and what not. I thoroughly enjoyed this and recommend it.
Chimera Strain (2018)
Horrible Movie-Do Not Watch
It is clearly low budget and horribly written. The only character you could like, besides the sweet children, was the father, even though he was no angel and clearly not right in the head. However, Charlie turns out to be infinitely worse since she put the father in prison, killed his wife, and killed his two children. She also stole his mutant embryo, implanted it in herself, bore it, and did unapeakable things to it that he never would have. I think the father was executed at the end. Of course she got away with everything. A really sick person wrote this and the only thing I felt at the end was anger and disgust. This movie is a total waste of time unless one is also sick and enjoys this type of sick crap. DO NOT WATCH THIS MOVIE.
Becky (2020)
Good Movie
I probably think more of this movie than I should because I am not good at reviewing movies, but I could not find anything wrong with it. The acting was not Earth shattering but it was good. The plot made sense. There could not have been more character development or it would have made the movie too long. Much of the time needed to be devoted to Becky killing the bad guys. It was realistic because Becky could not have done it without unappreciated help. At the end, I was afraid for the woman and boy too. Becky scared me. The bottom line is I enjoyed it and did not regret watching it even a little bit. That makes it a ten in my book.
Sleepwalker (2017)
Excellent Movie. A Psychological Marvel!
I know exactly what this creative movie is about and everything that happened in the movie is explained by what happens near the end of the movie. Take Sarah Foster at her word when she says who she is near the end. The end explains everything. This movie is simply brilliant.
Dark Light (2019)
Entertaining But Stupid
This movie is terribly written in all the ways that other users describe and makes no sense whatsoever. However, it is entertaining to watch. If it was not, I would not have watched it until the stupid end.
Rufus (2012)
Original and Well Done
This movie is a very unique take on the vampire genre. Rufus is sort of a vampire but very much human, and I would say more human than vampire. Every one of his kills was justified and the world was better off for them. All he really wanted was to be normal, love and be loved, and live a normal lifespan. Only the thing in the middle was possible though.
The acting was good and I really liked the music.
If there is any complaint I have about the movie, it would be that I wish I could have learned more about Rufus' character. Where he was born. How old he was. How he came into existence. However, I suspect that his not answering questions like where he was from might have been based on some type of memory loss. If so, Rufus was probably a hell of a lot older than 100.
I hope that one day a sequel to this movie is made or it is turned into a series. It would be interesting to see Rufus develop as a person or whatever he is, learning how to read and such.
Siren (2016)
Original Retelling
I have to give this movie a 10 because the Siren in this movie is not like other Sirens or the writing is very original. She is actually a Lilith that sings like a Siren that lives in the ocean or sea, without living in the ocean or sea. She does not lure men to their deaths via her singing in the water but lures them to their deaths on land. She is truly the most unique version of a Siren I have ever seen. On top of that the writing is excellent or I see no problems with the plot. Last, the special effects, including makeup, were very well done, and so was the acting. I hope there is a sequel someday so we can learn how the main character fared in his life with the Lilith.
Blindness (2008)
Really Bad Movie
Every single rape and death could have been avoided in this movie if the woman who could see had used her sight to kill the blind guy that lead the others to rape, pillage, and kill. It seems like the writer made her too weak to do what needed to be done just so the raping and the murdering could occur. Sick. I recommend that no one watch this trash. I wish I could burn every last copy of it!
Ánimas (2018)
Brilliant Movie
My only complaint is that it takes so long for the viewer to be able to understand what is going on that they could stop watching it out of boredom and/or confusion before it concludes. I know I came close to not watching all of it because I felt the movie was not making any sense. However, by the end of the movie it is clear that all of the different and in some cases confusing elements, including the weird or to some bad lighting, make sense. Also, at the end, you find out that Alex is not what Bram thought she was. I hope this is enough to pique your interest. If not, just trust me. This movie is definitely worth watching.
Bird Box (2018)
Great Movie
Yes, it is similar to "A Quiet Place" in the sense that people cannot look instead of people not being able to make a sound in order to be safe. However, it is still a good movie in its own right. A movie does not have to be totally original or like no other movie in order to be excellent. The writing, the acting, the cinematography, the suspense, the terror, the unpredictably, etc are all on point in this movie. It has enough tragedy and death to make you sad but not enough to make you feel bad at the end of the movie. Every death, in some way or another, was unavoidable given the circumstances. When acts of kindness lead to death, you could easily see that there was no other way for the people to behave differently and still be good people or not lose their humanity. The ending of the movie was great or not unrealistic at all. The only thing that could make this movie better is a sequel in which it is explained just what the creatures were.
P.S. Someone said the character, Tom, made the dumbest decisions in the movie. I disagree. He made decisions any good human being would have made, especially one who had served in the military. Perhaps their real problem is that he was black and on top of that was romantically involved with Marjorie, who was white.
P.S.S. Marjorie was not too old to be a new mother, given her tendency to not connect with people or connect with them the right way and the fact she was around 48 or 49 when she got pregnant.
The Lobster (2015)
Interesting Movie
This was a very interesting movie because I do not recall seeing anything quite like it. The idea that people would be turned into animals for failing to find partners is as original as it is absurd. There is simply no reason for any society t be set up this way. If anything, due to the treat of overpopulation, people in a society would be more likely be encouraged to be loners. Even in a society where there not enough kids, people would not need to have partners or be couples to procreate. The movie simply makes no sense whatsoever but somehow I kept watching it to the very end. So,obviously the people who made it did something right. However, the ending was so insane I had to deduct a lot of points for that. They had hardly nothing in common before she was blinded but they clicked as a couple. Plus, their clicking as a couple had nothing to do with them both not being able to see well. After all, they relied on their vision to communicate without words. Shared poor vision was not essential to their relationship. So, it made no sense for him to blind himself because she was blind. It especially made no sense for him to stab himself in the eyes with a steak knife when he could have had the same doctor who blinded his woman blind him. Hell, he probably would have felt obligated to do it free of charge. Also, I feel the movie dragged on too long. Nevertheless, it was interesting, and hence my rating.
Tomboy (1985)
Fun Movie To Watch
I do not know what people who did not like this movie were expecting, but considering when it was made and the subject matter, this movie is great. It was fun to watch. I enjoyed the nudity, which in the context of the movie, made sense. It did not make me laugh but it did make me smile. The acting was good to great. The subject of a strong woman overcoming sexism to put a man in his place is a great one for this time during which a sexist misogynist is leading the country. Yes, it was cheesy, but that was to be expected. This movie is definitely worth taking the time to watch.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Interesting But Not Good
This is an interesting movie but it has plot inconsistencies and too many loose ends. A good word to sum this movie up is pointless. You never even find out why the movie has its name, but you do get to see just what monsters human beings can become when they are put under stressful situations. We have seen that a million times in movies and nobody needs to see it again. Do not spend a dime to watch this but if you have absolutely nothing else to do, watching it is a good way to waste time.
Deadly Virtues: Love.Honour.Obey. (2014)
Definitely Worth Watching
This movie started off as a kind of standard home invasion kind of movie, but there are definitely twists and turns in it that are not standard. I do not want to spoil the movie, but I want to make it clear that there is no way in heck anyone could have predicted the ending of this movie, and the ending is a just one. So, do not shy away from it because there is some torture and elements of forced sexual contact in it. If you do, that will be a mistake. This is not your standard home invasion movie. Trust me on that. All of the characters in it are not what they seem. Oh, and the acting is good and the writing is excellent, in my opinion. Ignore the really bad reviews. They are so off the mark that I felt compelled to give this movie a 10 although it is probably more like an 8 or 9. Or, it may actually be a ten. I cannot think of any major flaws in it.
Corbin Nash (2018)
Do Not Watch
Read the other reviews and you will get a good idea of why you should not watch this movie. The acting is mediocre, the writing is pathetic, and the fight scenes are godawful. You know fight scenes in a vampire movie are bad when they are nowhere near as good as those in Buffy The Vampire Slayer, which was made quite a while back. Also, I did not like the flow of the story. It was a bit confusing because the movie started out going back and forth between the past and the present. I know this has been done in many movies, but the way it was done here bothered me for some reason. I am not a film major or anything so that is the best description I can give. I just thank God I did not watch it until the end, and I regret watching it past the halfway mark.