Change Your Image
mrgoodvibrationsmichigan
60+ year old, Male.
Born in the USA.
Michigan resident.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gunsmoke: False Front (1962)
'My Fair Lady' redone in Dodge City with firearms!
Similar to "My Fair Lady" in 2 people bet whether a mild mannered easterner can bluff cowboys into thinking he is a "gunfighter". I enjoyed the 'remake' and story is decent.
Gunsmoke: The Preacher (1956)
Rifleman & Royal Dano at odds w/each other.
2 great actors are guest stars in this episode. Chuck Connors & Royal Dano. Tight drama ensues, Chuck Connors plays tough fist fighting Sam Keeler who throws his blistering punches and thinks he can deal with anyone through fisticuffs, little does he know Marshall Dillon doesn't allow this kind of bullying or unnecessary fighting in Dodge City. Riveting thirty minutes of action.
Bonanza: The Friendship (1961)
Joe & Danny Kidd both learn good lessons in life.
Damn good Bonanza story of Joe and Danny Kidd; Kidd saves Joe and Joe fights for Danny release from prison. Both have to adjust to each other and the give and take of everyday life. Very good story of second chances and friendship. I fully enjoyed this episode.
The Beverly Hillbillies: Start the New Year Right (1964)
Very funny episode!
Check out this episode its a hilarious roller coaster of quick witted comedy.
Bonanza: The Thirteenth Man (1968)
Deadly hired gun hired by Cattlemens association to battle rustlers.
The area ranchers are losing many cattle to rustlers, so they hire Marcus Alley to help discover the thieves' identities. However, his methods raise eyebrows as accused rustlers begin winding up dead instead of in custody. Ben Cartwright backs Marcus Alley at first but then begin to doubt his sincerity. Albert Salmi plays the merciless hired gun very well, decent episode worth watching.
Bonanza: Six Black Horses (1967)
Friendly deception.
An old friend of Ben's comes to Nevada with money to invest. Ben is initially delighted, but then discovers that his friend stole the money from corrupt New York politicians. Watch Ben uncover and deal with this situation in his usual forthrightness.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Blind Man's Bluff (1961)
Confusing, labored, and dissapointing story.
So far the lowest rated "Mason" episode since the start of the series, a rather dull, far fetched story that has more characters just to make a complex story, but ends up with a confused boring nonsense episode. The only high point is its a episode after Ham Burger returned to the series. My lowest rated PM with only 3 stars. Seems the writer had high hopes for a complex twisting saga and ended up with a running pile of diarrhea.
Bonanza: A Man Without Land (1967)
Land Grab scheme & murder
When Ben prevents crooked Ponderosa foreman Ed Philips from swindling rancher Matt Jeffers, Philips uses Joe and Jeffers' son as pawns in an elaborate revenge scheme. Any story with Royal Dano is worth watching, great acting and a great story also.
Happy Days: Chachi's Future (1982)
Ridiculious.
This show went down the toilet after the 1st season.
Green Acres: Uncle Ollie (1966)
Kooky, Funny episode!
A real treat, seeing another of Oliver's relatives this time a beatnik motor-head. Who soup's up any engine he can get his hand's on. This episode had me laughing throughout!
Bonanza: Love Me Not (1964)
The worst Bonanza episode in the whole series.
This episode suffers from really poor storyline, poor acting by Anjanette Comer. The story drags on making a hour show seem like 3 hours, Ms. Comer's Indian accent is the worst ever, and it comes and goes throughout the episode. Totally a cringefest. If you never see this episode your luckier then those that viewed it. And I am a big fan of the Bonanza series too.
Love Boat: The Next Wave (1998)
Love Boat: The Next Wave floundered and sunk!
Could it get any worse, what a cheap knock-off of a series that ran 10 years then ran into rocks and sunk. A pale copy of the original just didn't shine like the original.
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour: Off Season (1965)
Great Finale Episode! Captivating Drama, I enjoyed this very much.
I think this was a great Finale episode for the series. Dramatic and suspenseful, similar hints to use of Motel setting as Psycho but a stand alone story line of a hot-headed Deputy, that has a jealous streak, if he just communicated with his fiance more we wouldn't have a story. I enjoyed this one and won't divulge the ending don't want to ruin the captivating plot.
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966)
A superb Halloween classic
Everyone should enjoy the antics of the Peanuts crew during Halloween festivities.
One I always enjoyed viewing over and over during the Halloween season.
Happy Days: Richie's Flip Side (1975)
Old & Outdated....No longer viewable and not funny.
The series has already grown stale by this point only to get worse as it goes on and on and on. Not worth viewing.
The Big Bang Theory: The Confirmation Polarization (2019)
Stale beyond the pale.....enough hate and manipulation.
This season has gone beyond the funny and turned the series into pure hate and manipulation of the characters. It is awful and not funny at all.
Tales of the Rat Fink (2006)
BIG RatFink fan here. This "documentary" leaves alot to be desired.....
This "documentary" is almost painful to watch, cheesy animation, thin facts and short stories of Big Daddy's life. 25mins seemed like 1 hour of viewing time, I only finished watching this drivel just to finish it, it seemed like a endurance race in slow-motion.
Broke (2020)
Waste of time watching this!
Pauly Perrette didn't even redeem this pile of poop of a show.
Broke: Jobs (2020)
What a pile of CRAP! This show is aweful.
I wish I could rate it negative stars. For me this show has NO redeeming quality or humor.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Dip in the Pool (1958)
Gambling doesn't pay--Entertaining episode
Mr. Botibol tries to 'rig' his chances but fails leaving him behind...so to speak. One of my favorite episodes of AH presents.
At This Moment (1954)
Cool documentary about 1950's Railroads & Trains.
That is actor James Gregory. Guy sitting at table in diner smoking a pipe was the assasin in Bullitt.
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
TRASH! Pure & Simple garbage.
Waste of time and braincells watching this crap. Why was this nonsense ever made.
Money Train (1995)
Cigarette smokers kinda movie. Heavy tobacco useage throughout the entire movie.
Both the main characters in this film are heavy cigarette smokers, and smoking even is glorified throughout its entire run. I bet Marlboro coughed up the ca$h to make this tobacco ladened product.
If you object to smoking I advise you to not watch this movie.
Ready or Not (2019)
Movie for psychopaths
Only a psychopath could identify with this insanity. Creepy, violent, dark, one would have to be outright evil or wrong in the head to 'like' this trash.
The Twilight Zone: Mr. Bevis (1960)
Quaint only goes so far in The Twilight Zone...
Another lightweight 'feel good' TZ, boring but entertaining only the first time viewing. After viewing more than once it loses its lustar rather fast.