Change Your Image
QuincQuince
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lady Blue (1985)
Lady Blue needs more love!
I've watched the pilot movie, and all of its episodes, and it's a real shame that this show was so short-lived. I can see the Dirty Harry feel this show has, but it's an obviously comic-book-like style, and a more light-heart approach that what could have been done in gritty fashion like Eastwood's films. It also has a surprisingly good cast, fun characters, entertaining action, and really awesome music! The intro theme, Back to the Blue is now stuck in my head, and I love it! For a series that got too many complaints over its (very tame-looking) violence (despite having much more violent stuff out there than this back then), and for it to not have been released on physical home media yet, it's so baffling. I'm not exaggerating when I say Lady Blue entertained me so much, and for someone who's a sucker for fun 80s action, this show's right up my ally. Definitely recommend watching this show, since it's mostly uploaded in its original ABC recordings (and Lifetime re-airings) on YouTube. This 80s gem does need more love, and that's saying something. MGM really does need to release this on DVD/Blu-ray, and/or on streaming, fully restored. That would be very awesome!
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Another great Jurassic Park film!
This movie doesn't deserve the negative reception it's getting. I honestly love this movie with a passion! I use to think Jurassic Park III (considering that grew up around the early 2000s) was my favorite. It's still is, but at number 2. This movie, without a doubt, beats Jurassic Park III, and even Jurassic World. I enjoy all of the Jurassic Park movies, but this one definitely made my day! Also, it even had the touches to make this a perfect 25th anniversary title to Jurassic Park! I totally recommend this film, and it certain shouldn't disappoint you (unless your one of those die-hard fans that hate the sequels, or those who saw the trailers that gave everything away).