Change Your Image
g-49747
Reviews
Mean Mother (1973)
Underrated
A very good story, which suffers in the telling. The argument is excellent - two capable young men who seek escape from a cruel world. The dialogue is weak. The plot is strong. The two anti-heroes become involved in underworld schemes that suit their talents until an opportunity for escape appears. It's a low budget tho, so the action at times seems comical. In resolving the central conflict, one of the characters shows real development while the other seems doomed. The score was kinda weak. The young women were attractive, and the director made strong use of them.
The Caller (2008)
Who Are We?
An ostensibly successful man receives a mysterious business call. Lured by the money offered, he accepts the short-term temporary job. He determines it is necessary to disguise his true identity to perform his mission, but in doing so he loses the faith of the caller. The caller cannot clearly explain what it is he hopes for from the arrangement, which jeopardizes the partnership. Apparently, he expects people to read his mind. The audience is tasked with explaining with rationalizing why that is so.
Henry's Crime (2010)
Self-actualization
Unparalleled development of three characters flawed only bc Henry begins as such an unbelievable loser. The tempo is beautiful, rising to genuine theater in the final scene. One of the best low-budget films I've ever seen.