Change Your Image
jalalanajjar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
This is the best thing you'll ever see your entire life.
I am a league player, but I love reading the stories.. always thought they'd make great tv shows and movies.. btw this is less that 0.1% of what the stories of League of Legends.
Love and Monsters (2020)
10/10 for the dog "Boy"
If they killed the dog in this movie I would've given it 1/10, the hero is the dog..
The story could've been better, but it's not bad.. they could've expanded it more and gave more time for the journey with the kid and the man who taught him things, it should've been like a year journey where he becomes really a bad ass, and the plot with the yacht captain was dull, very interesting premise and could've been much much better.. loveable characters I'd love if this was a series maybe?
anyways very entertaining but lacks a bit of darkness which should go with every apocalypse movie.
That being said, there is something else about this movie that makes it relatable for the time we live in, as we are becoming more and more afraid to go out, we spend our time cooking and around electronics.. the message here is to go out and enjoy our beautiful world.. make friends (not online) and be more out there and gain skills that we don't know we had in us.
Doom Patrol (2019)
Season 1 great, season 2 fell off
Season 2 brings on the character of Dorothy, the Chief's daughter.. which is basically a rip off of Jane.. You have multiple personalities and imaginary friends.. Dorothy is a good actress but there are a lot of plot holes with her story..
The point that Chief wants to outlive her and that's why he did all those horrible things to the others is really terrible writing.
Also this whole woke shyt they stuff into every show is getting annoying, it just feels so forced.
The Boys (2019)
I wanna give this show 20 stars
Wow, Just finished season 2 and this show ROCKS!
This is better than Marvel + DC + everything ever made on superheroes
Epidemiya (2019)
I am so bored of generic Hollywood Stuff
This show is worth the watch, I'd give it an 8, the reason I gave it a 10 is to counter the 1 star reviews.
It's not perfect but I love the interactions and how human the characters are ( or in other words how real ), acting good and hope we see more TV shows from Russia and other countries that don't see the US as the entire planet.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
I wanted to like this
But sadly I couldn't watch a few minutes, some writers/directors/ actors should stay out of the zombie genre.. go do some highschool drama or something. You are way out of your league and you obviously don't grasp the concept of a world where an Apocalypse just killed off 90% of the human population, turned 9.9% to walking dead, and left 0.1% of the toughest most badass smart, athletic killers to fight against zombie herds that want to eat their brains.
Monsterland (2020)
What a Masterpiece
Watching this show so far has been like going to am art gallery, with every episode being a beautiful, brilliant and complete masterpiece. I really enjoyed every episode and I love how it seems like they will connect in the end as an exhibition would eventually have a link between all the works in it.
Once you see the concept which you can get a sense of that keeps getting stronger with each episode you would understand the philosophy behind this show.
This show is a work of moving art, some of the best performances I have ever seen on TV, really top notch cinematography, brilliant writing and scripts.. maybe too brilliant for some of those who would miss the point of this gem and rate it under 10 stars.
Tehran (2020)
What a waste of time
A typical predictable and boring plot, more war propaganda than actual TV.. I don't understand the high rating, probably biased from cast and friends or something, it deserves a 4-5 star rating tops.. I'm only giving it 1 star to balance the rating out.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
This is the best sci fi show ever made
Acting 10/10
Story 10/10
Cinematography 10/10
Directing 10/10
Ingenuity 10/10
Music 10/10
everything I can think of 10/10
This show is epic, we have waited so long for a tv show in this genre on this level.
And it's finally here.
The more I watch this show the more interesting it gets, the world just gets bigger and characters get deeper.
I think this show deserves a better rating than 8.5, so please rate it higher so it gets the appreciation it deserves.
Fauda (2015)
Terrible
So a show about real stories of people who execute people and glorifies real war criminals.. this show is so badly written, the arabic script is worst than a google translate.. the acting is really bad, the story is very predictable, and it's annoying to watch.. why is this even on netflix?