Change Your Image
Purrz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Light of My Life (2019)
Slow but "moving".
If you're NOT one who requires all the Hollywood hoopla, the boobage, the action, and can handle a well crafted slow paced film, then you may like this. Let me reiterate, it... is... slow, but I've seen a lot of slow "amazing" movies. I'm not saying this is amazing but it is a really good movie. It's one you'll have to be present for, imagine that. You'll have to listen and put away your phone and actually watch it to grasp what's really going on because this is an exercise in solid acting, writing and directing.
Speaking of acting, writing, directing AND producing, let's talk about Mr. Casey Affleck! This dude is slowly climbing the ladder in terms of a man in the industry that I admire more and more. Written, directed and produced by! Well bravo and let me tip my hat, if I wore one that is. :)
Just give it a watch without any expectations and enjoy a really good film in a sea of complete and total duds.
Undercover with the Clerics: Iraq's Secret Sex Trade (2019)
Holy clerics and sheikh's sell sex in an innovative and clever way... sigh!
This documentary exposes just another way men abuse, violate and molest women and children. In Iraq clerics and sheikh's set up temporary marriages called, "A Pleasure Marriage". A man can have sex with a women or a child for an hour, 4 hours, a day, even a week with a fake marriage document. Once he's fulfilled he then moseys on down the road leaving behind nothing but devastation, despair and even the possibility of death if she is found out. The trickery, the premeditation, the disregard for human life and the cleverness of it all is simply astounding. Man will never stop, he will always find a way.
I found this to be informative, sad, and it made me angry. I was shocked but then again, I wasn't. These so-called men of God who engage in this horrific exploitation is nothing new to America or to the world. But it's very clever (and not in a good way) how these men protect themselves from their own religious beliefs. What's even more interesting is they believe what they're doing is OK with their God?! Lets be clear too, I believe in science but if you're going to talk the religious talk, you'd better walk the religious walk. Hummm, maybe they are?
Sheikh - definition - "A honorific title in the Arabic language". Honorable title? Lol. When you engage in this behavior the only thing honorable (in the broski-brotherhood) is providing a way for your fellow brothers to have sex without strings. News flash, you're not a sheikh, you're a schmuck and considered to be on the low end of the rung in terms of human beings. Your hierarchy, or at this point, a lack thereof, is in your face son!
Clerics - definition - "A priest or religious leader". Really? Again, if you sell women and children for sex, you're just a pimp.
If you like docs then I'd give this a watch. It does have subtitles so you need to pay attention. In other words, you can't surf the net (I see you doing it) looking up... A Pleasure Marriage. *wink*
Joker (2019)
An oscar worthy performance by Joaquin Phoenix and I'm not a fan of the comic book genre.
Holy crap! THIS is Joaquin Phoenix at his best! That said, and with all certainty, he deserved an oscar for his portrayal of Commodus in Gladiator AND lets not forget his portrayal as John Cash in Walk the Line but he was overlooked on both counts. Why? Is he not cute enough, is he a little off color for the members of the "prestigious" (cough) academy? Does he not kiss enough critic/Hollywood royalty butt? What is it? And for the record, I'm female who does not read about him or care who he's dating, nor do I care about the Batman series or comic books. I pretty much went into it blind other than hearing it was a good movie but THIS, this is beyond the limits of great acting and he deserves a best actor award. He blew it out of the park and no one and I mean no one could have done a better job. He is an elite actor in a class of a handful of others who completely transform themselves. If he gets passed over once again, I will never watch another academy awards show (not that I really do) nor will I put credence to their choices because it will confirm, it's just another paid-to-join boys club. The fact alone that the critics call it a "dangerous" movie is comical to say the least. We must have seen a different film or I'm just not being paid to post my review. *wink*
This is a dark movie and IMO and simply put, it's a character study to the nines. It's not an action, over-the-top violent thriller/horror, or comedy. It's an intense journey into madness with all the components clearly at play. Driven by parental and societal violence/abuse a man loses his reasoning to make good decisions and spirals out of control while falling prey to emotional (or not), violent tendencies. All empathy, social conformity, and moral behavior cease to exist and in the end he finds a plethora of individuals who rush to his aid and who praise his new misanthropic nature.
Ah yes, our Joker is finding his way and I loved this film and I believe I do, not only because it was well made on all fronts but because Phoenix, was brilliant!
To all those who think his character is stupid. This is the beginning of his reign of terror, he is evolving into this new-found madness. He "was" a good man so this goes against his habitual grain so to speak. It's all about knowing what's happening to him. Some of you clearly don't understand what this movie is about and all I can say to that is, so sad for you.
3 from Hell (2019)
Errrrrr, not a fan of this one, sorry Rob.
I love Rob Zombie movies, especially House of 1000 Corpses. In fact it was one of the creepiest/fun movies I've ever seen and I've seen them all.
Three from Hell? Well lets just say, I won't be seeing this one again. It was disjointed, IMO it made no sense and I simply was not engaged at any point... and I missed Sid Haig's funny but serious creepy addition.
Sadly enough this one missed the mark. :(
Us (2019)
If you're looking for "Get Out" then, "Get Out". If you want some fun, suspense, horrifying moments, then this is for you.
I don't know what people are looking for in terms of all the bad reviews but I found this to be very entertaining. Friends of mine didn't like it and said that I most likely wouldn't either but WOW, were they wrong!
First and foremost, I didn't foresee the ending and it was a nice touch/twist. That said, I was left with questions, but it doesn't take away from the fact that I was totally engaged and enjoyed it to the very end. Some choices that were made by the characters or should I say that were "not made", were Things That Make You Go Hmmm, but... what horror film doesn't have those moments? Other than that, it was fun, with a lot of dark humor, it was suspenseful, creepy and has a few very cringeworthy moments. Above all, it was well executed on all levels.
If you're looking for something different, then give this one a shot but be sure to keep an open mind, have fun, roll with it and don't tear it apart because then you're just setting yourself up for failure. I'm so glad I went into this film with very little expectations and in light of that, it totally won my seal of approval.
Apocalypto (2006)
Brilliant, masterful piece of work.
Let me start by saying, I've been laughing at the massive amount of 1 star reviews. Because if you click on the reviewer you'll see this is the only movie they have reviewed. Obviously there must be some kind of Mel Gibson hate club who all ran over here to troll his movie. It cracks me up, because one drunken evening where he says things he shouldn't have and now he's being chastised for the rest of his life. He who has not sinned cast the first stone... yeah, just what I thought.
Off to the review of which will be short as so many others have reviewed this in great detail. I simply want to say, don't believe the 1-2 star reviews. I would venture to say these people most likely haven't even seen the movie because they hate Mel Gibson and won't spend the time to watch a intelligent movie that surpasses most in every way. Again simply click on the person who wrote the review and you'll see they have no other reviews, NOW THAT, speaks volumes.
This movie is a stunning piece of work, violent yes, but stunning nonetheless. It's also very engaging if you're one who doesn't need loud music, fast cars, big breasted women and hollywood (scotty beam me up) action. Is the history on point? Who really knows, none of us were there but it's an amazing film with a great story line, great actors, great cinematography, directing, sound and the list goes on.
Stop attacking, stop judging, stop worrying if the history is on point and sit down and enjoy one of the best movies (IMO) that was ever made.
Who needs words when the rest is so brilliantly done and that is in a nutshell, this movie.
Look Away (2018)
We've been there and done that but yet a surprisingly well done indie film.
I loved this movie! The motley crew of characters were beautifully portrayed by the cast. From jason Isaacs self indulgent, perfectionism - to Mira Sorvino's disturbing deep-seated sadness and her hunger for her husbands attention - to John C. MacDonald's portrayal of the school bully, who deep inside knows he could never get the attentions of the beautiful Maria. Yes, he was incredibly believable, they all were.
And lets not forget (how could we she was SO good,)India Eisley. She was exceptional to say the least and she's a new find for me. Needless to say, I want to see more of her. Her portrayal of the demure, disturbed, invisible school girl to her confident, angry alter-ego twin, was flawless. Her expressions alone were noteworthy. I think and hope we're going to see more of this young actress in the near future.
Was this a perfect movie, no. There are flaws and I think the ending needed a bit more attention but I was in for the long haul within the first 10 minutes and I'm glad I stayed the course because it delivered. IMO it's worth a watch and definitely worth your time.
The Ring (2002)
Creepy, different and on point in terms of a great horror movie!
This is in my top 5 of the best horror movies ever made. It's so creepy! In the last 10 minutes there's a scene that when I first watched it I had to rewind it several times telling myself all the while that it was not real, lol. Even to this day I get a bit creeped out when I see it. Speaking of that, this is one of those movies that I've seen 10-15 times because it's THAT good.
Other's have gotten into the details about it so there's no since for me to. So I'm just here to be a cheerleader for this fantastic movie. I will say the acting is stellar as is the atmosphere and the storyline IMO was fresh and new for that time.
If you've never seen it, of which that would surprise me, then you're in for one horror-feast of a treat. Turn off the lights, make sure there will be no interruptions and enjoy!
Ghostland (2018)
Crazy, Brutal, Creepy, and I loved every minute of it!
This movie packs a punch! It's wicked in the greatest sense of the word. If you're a true horror buff then this one will rock your world! This is the Texas Chainsaw Massacre meets Martyrs of 2018 and I mean in how crazy/creepy it is. It's raw and gritty and very well done, with solid acting and the atmosphere is spot on.
In terms of a flaw, I just wish there were more answers towards the end but even though, it's horror at its very best.
I've never written a review here before but I created an account to give this one major kudos. I knew nothing about it when I watched it, so don't read about it, don't look it up, just go into it blind and if you love horror then you'll love this one. Without a doubt this movie has a place in my horror DVD collection and I predict a cult classic for sure.
AND... might I add, I'm so tired of the tired-wannabe-horror-pseudo-intellectual to the genre who claim Martyrs is (for a lack of a better term) "the man's man to horror movies". Hey, news flash little ones, we get it, we love that movie too, we're just not stuck in a box with no place to go. Do we expect other movies to meet those expectations, maybe not but that does not mean our noses are so far stuck up our bums that we cannot enjoy other horror movies like this one. Get your feet on the ground and take that stick out of your **** , grab some popcorn/candy OR wine and cheese and learn to just enjoy a decent movie for a change. Unless you actually... like that stick?