Change Your Image
divineguy
Reviews
Big Mouth (2017)
Funny
Quirky comedic series about kids confronting issues with puberty. It's really hard to describe this show, but it's irreverent and not for everyone. You just have to watch it - just don't take yourself too seriously!
Black Lightning (2018)
Good show
Ok, the acting and script is super lame, but I'm a sucker for African American-themed series and superhero shows so this show satisfies that.
American Dad! (2005)
Funny!
Definitely not original in amongst other comedy cartoons but it's hilarious! I'm so glad this series has continued to run into this year.
Bikie Wars: Brothers in Arms (2012)
Great
Great series and the massacre upon which this was based was a tough violent watch! The characterisation of the bikies was good as far as an Aussie series is concerned, coming from someone who is a sons of anarchy fan.
Oz (1997)
Masterpiece
This series pioneered prison series. It is SOO good, soo gritty and the characters are all unique. Kudos to the multitude of actors and the directors for bringing these characters to life. It's gritty and painful at times, but I guess it's all part of the effective seriesmaking.
The 13th Friday (2017)
What did I just watch??
It wasn't at all what I expected but I gave this horror the benefit of the doubt. It was very weak script, acting and editing. I wouldn't recommend it, but hey - as far as most horror films are, it's watchable.
Romper Stomper (1992)
Hard watch
As a person of colour who has had dealing with Jewish people, I found this a difficult film to watch. It did celebrate skinhead culture to some degree even though it's not the intent. It's definitely still an entertaining watch and strong performances.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Nice.
It's a decent show. I like a good terrorist thriller series. Jack Ryan fulfils that but in saying this, I am surprised the lead is the guy from Office, but he pulls it off pretty well.
Fat Tony & Co (2014)
Mediocre
This is a way of reviving the Melbourne gangland stories but honestly I feel like these stories have run their course and now the scripts are self-undulgent. Not as strong as the first Underbelly season.
Underbelly (2008)
Variable series
Given each season is about a different person, you'll find seasons you like and don't like. Personally the first one about Melbourne ganglands was by far the best and it went downhill from there with lame scripts and acting.
2:22 (2017)
It's ok
I agree with others here. It's more about the style than actual substance. Visually stunning but the acting/direction was mediocre and the script was just lame. I won't watch it again.