Change Your Image
hutchingsbj
Reviews
Death in Paradise: Frappe Death Day (2019)
One of the most annoying characters on TV
Good episode. But the back story about Ruby was completely pointless to the episode. In fact the character of Ruby is probably one of the most annoying characters currently on TV..... completely clueless, and doesn't add to the show at all.
Doctor Doctor: Taste of Whyhope (2021)
Great series Nicely wrapped up
Loved this series! Always well written, and acted. And able to address both hard topics and be light and fun at the same time.
Final episode was not a disappointment. Sad to seethe show go!
Superstore: All Sales Final (2021)
Absolutely nailed the ending
Too many series finales are cringe worthy or just plain bad. This one is not. Great ending, not too sloppy or overly romantic. Tied up many lose ends; including the rouge severed foot storyline without it being too creepy.
Now a spinoff would be good (but not Cheyenne and Bo please)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries: Natural Causes (2006)
Evolving Havers and new Helen
Good story, interesting role switch. Must say, while I find it odd that actors are switched during a series I find this Helen far more believable and likeable than the previous one. There is actual chemistry between her and Lynley; you can see them as a couple. The previous one, Lesley Vickerage, had as much chemistry with Lynley as a brick and I struggled to see why they were even friends let alone married.
Christmas on the Square (2020)
Not for everyone but syrupy fun
Well, very Dolly Parton.....which is not surprising considering the title, and fairly religious, which is also not surprising considering its Dolly's movie.
Basically it's Dolly's take on the old Scrooge story
Pleasant music and lyrics by Dolly but not chart toppers I suspect.
Not what I expected from Christina Baranski but she manages to pull it off. So is it sugary sweet and naff; yes but worth a watch.
The Lion King (2019)
Visually stunning
Absolutely worth seeing, is exactly the same story and largely the same script. Visually stunning, looks almost like a wildlife documentary in parts, the detail in the animals and their movements is spot-on. IMHO it doesnt quite reach the level of the original but its still an amazing movie.
And to those giving this a One - seriously, the use of technology and innovation along rate it a 5 at least.
Major Crimes: Conspiracy Theory: Part 4 (2017)
Why?
Well wasnt expecting that!! Really unsure how this event fits into the general progression of the final series
Murdoch Mysteries: Sir. Sir? Sir!!! (2018)
Chill
Ok the episode was not the usual but it was a tongue in cheek nod to sci fi. It was fun to see the different characters being 'possessed'.
My only suggestion - it may have been better to make it a dream sequence with Crabtree typing, falling asleep and then waking up at the end.
Charmed (2018)
Why
Thats all - why? Why on earth was this program redone. It is just bad! Pity 0 is not possible.