Change Your Image
grizeh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Head (2020)
It starts strong but it falls apart
The start of the series is very good and after seen the first episode I really though I had found a hidden gem. The acting was good enough and the suspense set at the beginning is intriguing. Unfortunately it feels apart halfway through it with classical tropes that we have seen it to death in murder mysteries. The series also goes for the typical twist at the end which sadly have became commonly used nowadays but worst of all is that it is so telegraphed that you see it coming from a mile away.
Overall this series is just above average, not a great show but if you like this genre and don't have anything better to watch it may be worth a shot.
Castlevania (2017)
Very good series overall but starts very slowly
The series is surprisingly good but the first season is super slow and the first episode almost made me gave up on the series. At the end of season 1 (which is only 4 episodes) the series starts becoming interesting and at season 2 is where the plot really takes off.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
This season keeps getting worse
I didn't think this season could get any worse but the writers keeps surprising us. I could totally see thede outcomes working if written by a good writer. Unfortunately this is something that GOT does not have anymore. This series used to surprised us in an intelligent way but now its just deus ex-machina for everything. I would not be surprise if an alien ship appear in the last episode, thats the level of absurdity that this series became. Now we know why the actors were so disappointed with this season.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
What happened to this series?
I was very disappointed at the closing of the previous episode but I had still some interested left to see the resolution of the series. Unfortunately this episode just destroyed any interest that I had left. The conflicts between the characters just seems forced and rushed, and they do idiotic things for no apparent reasons other than to drive the plot to the direction that the writers are trying to get. Even the shocking moments are so poorly developed and dumb that it seems it is a comedy fan-fiction from a youtube channel. I would have never thought that it would come a day that I would give suck a bad review for this series but unfortunately that day has come.
Polar (2019)
Ruined by bad characters and all the silliness
What saves this movie from being a 1/10 is that Mads Mikkelsen is fantastic on the role of the hitman. He is not only believable while doing the John Wick-style action scenes but, unlike Keanu Reeves, he can actually deliver in the drama department (it's a shame they did not chose him for the new "The Witcher" series since he was practically born for the character of Geralt of Rivia).
The main problem of this movie is that all the other characters , especially the main antagonist, are so far-fetched and cheesy that it looks like a cheap B-movie when they are in the scene. They are so ridiculous and Matt Lucas acting and character is so over-the-top that it completely ruins the movie. Even if they had decided to go with the stereotypical Russian mob boss antagonist, the movie would have been 1000 times better.
Imagine "The Bourne Identity" but with a bunch of clowns and villains from a children's movie chasing the main protagonist instead of CIA agents, and you will know exactly what this movie is.