Change Your Image
merrill-58224
Reviews
Infinite Storm (2022)
😴 but also 🙏
If you don't get what my little emoticon headline means above it means, to me, the movie was a major sleeper but also carries a positive spiritual message but unfortunately you don't really 'get-it' til the very end and that's only if you stayed awake and hung in there throughout this entire mostly painfully slow true story biopic flick. There was just way too much slow idle time throughout anything worth watching in it. And there were way too many boring slow totally useless scenes that were just dumb. And, honestly, I'm sure we didn't need to see Naomi Watts (Pam) going pee (twice) and make several other gross bodily excrement noises that is unless that's how the film makers were killing time. There was a lot of time killing. Maybe if the film makers included Pam and John's stories of woe it might have made more sense. Yes there powerful message at the end but more about their previous lives woulda made it more so. That's all folks!
The Music Box (1932)
Music Box stairs access to ALL!
Great classic movie love it so much. It's also fun looking at all East Hollywood Echo Park Silver Lake area where this was filmed when it was all pretty brand new back then. It's crazy to look today at the old homes between N Vendome St and W Descanso Dr off Sunset Blvd where those historic stairs are located. The City of Los Angeles even made them a historical landmark called Music Box Steps. What I don't like or understand is where the owners of the properties at the top of the steps off Descanso Dr have the nerve to think they can block entry and hide their presence with overgrown foliage and Juniper trees!? Those stairs are to be accessible to the public, tax payer City property, not to mention deemed historical by City of LA. However you can't even see the stairway entrance on the Descanso St side due to overgrowth of foliage trees and whatnot. They need to stop it! The Descanso side homeowners do not own nor control the Music Box Steps! Jeeesh, some people. 😡
The Judy Garland Show (1963)
5yo remembers when ..
I remember being a kid if five sometimes spending the weekend up at my grandparent's/ aunt's home up in Kensington San Diego. We actually have a color picture taken me in a pajamas sitting crosslegged on the carpet in front of the old black-white Admiral TV watching The Judy Garland Show. Even at that young age I was well aware who she was. She was Dorothy from Wizard of Oz! I don't think any of the masses really knew how messed up she was. Something people don't know is how prevalent speed and barbiturates were in those days. Doctors readily prescribed them. I think benzedrine was even sold at drug stores without a prescription. And of course alcohol the biggest longest running legal drug always right there still in every other movie today "can I fix you a drink" goes on. I grew up in a family of smokers drinkers but everyone seemed fine did well. Personally I loved the family friends gatherings with the smell of good liquor and smoke in the air. All us kids did. Anyway, different era different times.
The Wonderful: Stories from the Space Station (2021)
TOO much music and other nonsense!
Way too much overly loud annoying silly la-di-da music (constantly like every 15 seconds, LOUD) with too much background biographies going (especially in Russian language) when it should all be about the inner ISS workings what they do on the space station how where they sleep what they eat experiments worked on how space walks occur and happen how the spacecraft dock and pressurize and spend a lot of time in the glass cupola. There's just way too much talking about their backgrounds. We get it! We came to learn about the ISS not lives of astronauts.
Voyagers (2021)
Ugh .... :(
Ridiculously bad. It's basically just another onenof Hollyweirdland's lame trys at salt and peppering everything today. Yuk. And I'll just leave it there.
The Disappearance of Madeleine McCann (2019)
Zzzz! Sigh! Yawn!
Hey! Are there any Netflix documentary people that ever look at IMDb's reviews on your episode documentaries? It's RARE when anyone DOESN'T say how unnecessarily LONG they are. Maybe it's time to get a clue? Most could be done in 50 mins, not 10 episodes at 50 mins each of pure babble nonsense. Jeeeesh. And this one is no different. Matter in fact I didn't even finish it. Better things to do, and watch.
Wormwood (2017)
BLAHH BLAHH !!!
Does Netflix have some thing for making (many) documentaries that could, and should, be wrapped up in no longer then 1.5 hrs and turning them into totally babblethons that go on for episodes if not seasons!? I mean really. This actually would have been a good documentary had it not dragged on and on and on and on episode after episode.
Abduction (2011)
ZzzzzZzzzzZzzzz!!
Sorry to all you Lautner fans but any kind of actor he's not! Ugh. Pitifully painful to watch. He's just yet another created by Hollyweirdland so-called pretty boy. Personally I don't see anything pretty about him at all. He looks like a combination of Burt Reynolds (on a bad day) and Jethro from the Beverly Hillbillies. And I know gayness and lesbianism is Hollywood's makers and shakers but Maria Bello should of stayed in the closet because now she's just no longer acceptable or convincing as a parent on the scréen. I mean this whole in your face on TV and movies gay thing even your most old school gay person will say stop it.
The Farthest (2017)
But what if ... ?
I love this documentary I love the science behind it all I think it's incredible. But, but what I don't get is why we are so determined to go find aliens that we don't even know what they're about yet. Why are we sending probes out there with records on them telling them all about us where we're at etc etc? What if they go bump into some planet full of evil mosquito looking aliens that catch a Voyager play the record and they're off to Earth to sting us all into submission!? Maybe that sounds silly and far-fetched, but maybe it doesn't -who knows is what I'm saying. I just don't get why we're sending things out to the unknown with our address on it. I don't quite get the whole mentality behind that. But aside that I love the technology and the science behind it all. And for that I give it an 8.
Dark Skies (2013)
Very underrated good film.
I asked Google is Dark Skies based on a true story.
👇
Spielberg based the story on the Kelly-Hopkinsville encounter, where a Kentucky family claimed that they had been terrorized by gremlin-like aliens. Spielberg had heard the story from UFOlogist J. Allen Hynek while doing research for Close Encounters.
-------------------------------💥
I don't have all my UFO files accessible at the moment, but, if you go so research on Close Encounters you'll find there's truth behind all that as well. And as far fetched as it may seem? Especially the ending of everyone returning. And, it was actually known and approved by our Govt. Well known.
Leslie Caine got her hands some classified Eyes Only docs once with permission but she had to read them there under supervision. Long story short she said if what she read is correct then that means we are a planet of 7.6 billion humanoids. Research that one.
The Case Against Adnan Syed (2019)
Stupid bad biased
You know what -- it's almost see my like HBO documentaries enjoys showing the bad of the bad trying to make them good and take guilty of the guilty trying to prove them innocent. Observe too how it's always regarding minorities to get them all sparked up. And HBO loves inciting the races. I mean who's running things at HBO? I'm almost embarrassed for them! Is that what people want to see? No it isn't. It's just like that racial
drawn out Atlanta murdes thing. Ridiculousness. Shame on HBO and it's writers producers and the den of iniquity they hole up in.
The Cable Guy (1996)
Information Super Highway
I bet most don't remember that terminology tag the new upcoming WWW Internet. In 94 there was a TV commercial for Cox Cable that was animated bright colorful coaxial wires zooming around fast through space or something and narrator would say "get ready for the 'Information Super Highway, it's coming to you soon!" and all we knew was it was some fast new information type thing that looked exciting and different. Most of us at that time were running computer programs like AOL or Compuserve on 14.5k phone modems within our 66 MHz 486 DX2 Desktop PC's that ran DOS with Windows 3.1 with a CD ROM as an extra. LOL. As I recall you paid a monthly service for AOL along with a per minute charge after a said amount of so-called monthly free minutes which weren't many so it got costly because info saught through AOL on 14.5 pH modems came very slow. So this new Info Super Highway thing looked exciting fast and vast.
So I'm watching this movie for the first time. I meant to rent it at Blockbuster several times back then but just never did. I just was never a big Jim Carey fan. I liked some of his stuff he did on Fox's In Living Color TV show from 1990. I don't know -- I just kinda find him disturbing in this? I sat here feeling uneasy. Maybe that's the effect it sought, I dunno, cuz I didn't laugh through the whole thing. Even Jack Black wasn't funny. I don't know, I just didn't really like any of it. It was an interesting watch is the best I can say.
Well that's my take folk's. Sorry I couldn't be more positive.
Grease (1978)
Whoever doesn't like Grease? GO AWAY!!
I was doing some researching on Google why Grease doesn't have a higher IMDb rating? Personally I think it should be in the upper 8s if not a 9, or 10! But that's just my opinion. Seems Gease is back in the spotlight 43 years later after some social media users called out the pop culture mainstay's "problematic" themes, labeling it misogynistic," "sexist," "rapey" and saying the high school musical displays "racism." The conversation was sparked on Twitter. Who cares! And that's exactly why I don't partake with the deadhead social media noobs. I mean, misogynistic? Rapey? Racist? Oh please! Get over yourselves whoever those 'selves' are on social media or anywhere else. Real America is sick and tired of EVERYTHING about race and gender today!! Hollyweirdland incites it all stirring the pot. Nowadays we can't even have some 12th or 13th century period movie without peppering in a few of this or that's all in the name of some gender hang up or the big ever boring racial equality? It's the same as if making a movie about some Congo tribe deep in the Africa jungles and throwing in a few Anglo-Saxons for scenic comedy. Or the Middle East with the men wearing scarfs Get over it people! Greaseball is one of the best movies ever made. A classical movie about-face a classical time actually of Americana at it's best! And believe it or not in the real world not everything is about the races or woman of today wanting either to be a man or at best wearing their pants with the little man staying home tending the children doing the dishes and knitting. There's nothing offensive of wrong with anything in Grease so stop basing on it knit picking trying to recreate a fun beautiful era and it's folk. You don't get to recreate or change history just to suit your misguided fantastical fantasy. Ain't happenin!
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Extremely spoiled & incredibly annoying!
This in no way is meant to disrespect the memory of the 9/11 folks, it was a horrible day, and I'll never forget it. But what I don't like is a movie about unruly spoiled snotty foul talking brat children disrespectful of his mom disrespect of most people. Our kids of today get enough bad behavior ideas and have enough bad influences in their lives. I read one review some lady coddling Oskar saying the kid's autistic or some such thing. Oh hogwash. He's just a spoiled little brat. He needs good spankings on a regular basis. Aside Oskar, it was a pretty good movie. (!?)(
Perfect (1985)
Jane Fonda's Workout Dayz
This wasn't as bad as some say it is. It's really not bad at all. I liked it. I'm thinking back to the days we went to Blockbusterpmdeo also Tower Video which was my favorite video rental. Im thinking of better days before we had internet or smartphones glued to our hand to Google Search movie titles as we browsed them in stores. We went by Siskel & Eibert and their thumbs. Or we watched the video monitors þ&y.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
Too many C/A haters! But, why?
I don't know why anyone hates this movie. Sure, it's different. A different western story. A different western take. Western aliens. They came and went back then too you know. Maybe that's why there's low score negativity? The alien unbelievers. 👽
Wonder aliens have seen this? If so, wonder how they rate it?
Haunted State (2019)
Zzzzz
It's like, jeeesh, get on with it! They drag along drinking bitters like a bunch of goobahs blahblahblahing away about nothing anybody cares about. They just come off as bunch of nelly lispy goofs who aren't very professional nor believable with their Radio Shack static play toys. I guess I give them a 3 for getting on air at all.
Haunted State (2019)
Zzzzz
It's like, jeeesh, get on with it! They drag along drinking bitters like a bunch of goobahs blahblahblahing away about nothing anybody cares about. They just come off as bunch of nelly lispy goofs who aren't very professional nor believable with their Radio Shack static play toys. I guess I give them a 3 for getting on air at all.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Day of the Alien' Lie Detector
The lie detector was my favorite part. Aside that? Zzzz Zzzz. Kathy Bates as Secretary of Defense was an interesting choice, I just couldn't get sledge hammers off my mind tho. I couldn't see any point in Jaden Smith aside Hollyweird always trying 'mix' the ... nevermind. I've never seen the first one, was it so violent laced? Is this how we will treat our Alien visitors when they arrive, in full metal jacket mode? I dunno. Bye.
Extraordinary: The Stan Romanek Story (2013)
Huh? Hmmmm ... (!?)
Wow! I had no idea this doc was dogged so much by almost everyone on here? So it's like this; tonight I was trying to remember the name of some bizarre documentary which I'd seen several years ago about some Colorado dude who kept having these trippy alien encounters. Which actually, at the time, I thought was a bit out-there .. but interesting nonetheless. So I felt like watching it again tonight but had no clue of the name of it? Well, thanks Google. I just asked it "Colorado man who kept having Alien visits" and wahlaa Stan Romaneck pops up all over the place and his Extraordinary documentary, which btw, happens to be one of my Prime Video watchables and I have Prime so I was all like, Yippee! So, the first thing I (usually) checkout is the rating. 3.8. Musta missed that last time. Cuz I usually ignore anything below a 5 to 6. Anyway, I was sorta blown away it was that low cuz I remember back when I watched it thinking it was, far fetched, but pretty good? Although I will admit, the little aliens peaking in the window and around a doorway was a bit ??ish. And some phone calls type things too. But I was all into it at the time, thinking it to be believable. But I've read some of these "1" review scores. Most all are 1. Unless you scroll WAY down. That all being said, maybe I'm just getting gullible. I'm gonna give it another watch tonight, so for now I'll give it my 5 star rate. Maybe it'll change after. That's that.
Above Majestic (2018)
50s 60s & 70s, come back!
Remember when Hollyweird use to create the TV shows and movies that were all about being good? All gone now. Now they make drivel like this.
What scares me the most is all the 10 scores with people saying "Fantastic, Riveting, Must See!" Oh please. Seriously?
Patient Seventeen (2017)
Buffoonery at its best ...
Ever notice how the narrator's voice sounds like most the dweeby voices you hear in conspiracy type theory documentaries? I call it your Loose Change voice. I wanted to put 10 to see if I could erase the 1 part, thus making this a big 0. This was quite possibly the worst documentary I have ever seen. I think the people in this tripe come from a different solar system, let alone Earth!