Change Your Image
timbrown-43758
Reviews
The Good Wife: Loser Edit (2015)
Going downhill fast
I have been enjoying The Good Wife but it is starting to wear on me. This whole affair with the hacked emails is ridiculous and not believable at all. An employee might send an appropriate email internally at the office, but the entire office sending inappropriate emails to everyone else? And Alicia and Will sending such sexually charged emails back and forth? It is just not plausible.
The story lines are getting more and more unbelievable and ridiculous.
Another struggle is Alicia becoming the state's attorney. She has to go against everything she believes in just to win and stay in office. It just doesn't make sense.
Additionally, the liberal slant of the show is getting stronger and is now beginning to look intentional rather than just a side note based on the individual characters' opinions.
Numb3rs: Money for Nothing (2007)
One simple question
When they found the truck the first time and it was driving away, why didn't they shoot out the tires? That would have been very simple. The whole premise of moving that much cash via a truck is just ridiculous. Regardless of the reason that they gave for not doing a wire transfer, it's crazy that they did not. It would have solved everything and they wouldn't have had any troubles. But I guess that would have been too easy. Also, the therapy that Don is going to gets a little too far into things that don't pertain to the story. Charlie has been asked to attend but he doesn't want to. My point with the therapy is, Who really cares?
Too many plot holes in this one.
Columbo: The Most Crucial Game (1972)
Way too many plot holes
I love Columbo but this one has too many plot holes. Starting with the water on the pool deck. No way that would have still been there in Southern California by the time Columbo got to the scene.
And how did he know that the killer would be using a phone booth at the airport?
Also, I'm struggling to understand the motive. The killer was already running things and doesn't appear to be in a relationship with the wife. Maybe he expected to be once the husband was dead? Otherwise there is no benefit to him committing the murder.
And then, the worst one worst plot hole.... the one item that confirms the murder, would never stand up in court. They missed on this one.
Night Court (2023)
Just awful
I have tried to get through a few episodes because it can take time to develop characters. Many great shows have struggled in the beginning. But this is awful. The writing is horrible and when you add in poor acting and a bad laugh track, you get a miserably unfunny show. I was looking forward to seeing Melissa Rauch in a new role but she is terrible. Maybe having a great ensemble cast in Big Bang Theory helped her quite a bit. She definitely cannot lead a cast.
I'll give it a few more episodes to see if there is any improvement. But I don't expect that to happen.
I would not recommend it to anyone.
Restoration Road: Mohawk Valley House (2021)
Liked the story, really didn't like the finished house.
Moving a house from way up north down to Waco is obviously a major task. The craftsmanship, time and attention to detail is amazing. What I don't get is if you are restoring the house and intending to have it back close to the original, why all the crazy colors on the house at the end? I felt it took away from the original and kept it from looking like a 200 house. On top of that, they left so much of the interior as it looked when they found it. It's almost like two different house. The nicely finished exterior didn't mesh with the 'old' looking interior.
Definitely the first episode where I've been disappointed with the finished product.
Doctor Foster: Episode #2.1 (2017)
Struggling with it.
I enjoyed most of Season 1 and I'm a big fan of Surrane. But season 2 is off to a rocky start in my opinion. I was expecting a tough Surrane going after her philandering husband, but it seems to be heading more towards a completely unstable and unhinged ex-wife. Not at all what I was hoping for.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Just horrible
I fully expected a bunch of woke nonsense and episode 1 did not disappoint. America bad, patriotism bad, etc.. How did we ever survive. Pikes 'speech' showing the aliens what earths 'history' if filled with was just awful. ST has always had some social commentary but this is ridiculous. First it's season 2 of Picard and not this nonsense. As a life long trek fan, it is so disappointing.
The Moonstone (2016)
Decent series, but much longer than necessary
The mini-series started out well enough. But about midway through episode 3 I had had enough (but I stuck it out). My 2 main issues were - 1. The Diamond was stolen from India and brought to England. It seemed like a silly thing to get so worked up about, especially when it should have just been returned. All of these people arguing and 'steal in' another county's jewel. And 2. The pace of the story was atrocious. Rather than having 5 45 minutes episodes, they could have easily had it done in 3. A lot of repetitiveness in different sections of the story.
Some reasonably good acting. But very drawn out.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Ethics (1992)
Almost a great episode
What could have been a great episode was ruined by one thing....Dr. Beverly Crusher. She was right for not allowing Worfs suicide but her actions regarding an experimental medical procedure were just way over the top. Considering that Worf was not going to ever give in and accept his paralysis, how could she take the position she did? Even Picard was on board. And while her lashing of the visiting doctors actions at the end were likely warranted, her arrogant holier than thou attitude throughout the episode were ridiculous. How many times has she tried crazy ideas to save someone in other episodes? I'd say very many.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Qpid (1991)
"I must protest. I am NOT a merry man!!"
Definitely one of my favorite episodes and Worf's line in the title above is just perfect. While not your typical Star Trek episode, it is very charming, light hearted and fun. Q is always a nice addition and Vash is just as wonderful as ever. It's just a shame she wasn't around in more episodes. I also love the likely ode to Animal House when Worf grabs Geordi's mandolin, smashes it against a tree, and comments, 'sorry'. Right out of John Belushi.
A very solid and fun episode.
Knives Out (2019)
An excellent modern Holmes-Esque tail
We recently watched Knives Out. And other than it being a little long, and 1 glaring plot hole, we found it to be very entertaining. We were able to figure the plot twist before the end. But that didn't damper the movie or the ending at all. We found it to be a great story line and wonderfully acted.
The one plot hole that we couldn't get past was Marta thinking he had injected him with 100mg of morphine. In her mind, as a nurse, enough to kill him in 10 minutes. However had she actually injected him with morphine he would have felt the effects immediately. And as a nurse, Marta would surely understand this and would have realized it couldn't have been morphine.
Acts of Violence (2018)
1.5 hours of my life I can never get back
I'm a little speechless here. What was the point of Bruce Willis other than a name? Very poor script, zero character development, Horrible acting, and some very campy scenes. My impression is of a low budget movie that hired a named star to try and sell tickets. It was rough.