Change Your Image
zolizolidus-35734
Reviews
Zhui zong (2017)
Visual beautiful movie while the story can be difficult to follow.
I watched this at the Göteborg Film festival in late January 2018 and its always a bit of a chance to pick up and watch a movie that almost noone have watched.
This is defines as neo noir in its style and if you enjoy a visual experience watching movies you will get something out of this movie.
The copy they showed at the festival the subtitles switched very quickly and for someone that may not be into that language that can be a bit diffucult to pick up everything.
I look forward to pick this movie up on Dvd when I get a chance to. There is plenty of visual cool scenes with delightful lightning that makes it worth checking this out.
In its visual expression it match up to bladerunner while this movie aint sci fi. Think film noir but with a more modern take to it.
Adjø Montebello (2017)
Fantastic and a lot of energy and fun.
When I watched this I had no earlier experience of the group. Had not listen to any songs so I went blind into this.
Premiere outside Norway in Gothenburg at Göteborg film festival. The director was there and both "The monkey" and "the mouth".
This is brilliant made. They succeed to translate the energy from the concerts to the screen and its just fantastic to see.
The story around the concert segment is funny and entertaining so for me this was an absolutely fun ride to watch.
Will this translate to an international audience ? My answer is that I dont know but from my own experience I must say that the feel, and the energy alongside the beat works very well.
I understand that the Norweigan texts to the raps can be a bit raw but also references to local things in Norway. That doesnt take away the energy that they succeed to transfer.
In the Q and A after the movie they told that everything was strictly scripted. The good thing is that they make it look very natural.
This was an unexpected surprise for me and I hope that people that watch this also can connect with this movie the way I did.
This feels so different as an experience so I hope you give it a go and get that nice connect to it as I got.
Euphoria (2017)
A dark story
This one is so difficult to review and write about without spoiling it.
I really like the story and all the actors show up and makes this an interesting story to follow.
I never seen Eva Green in such a dark character like this. I really enjoy what she puts on the screen but many time I have to think when I watch the movie. Is that really her ?
Charles Dance character is fantastic to watch. I really enjoy the talk he have with Alicia Vikanders character aside of his last scenes.
The photo is pretty and the music works well.
This aint a happy story to watch so if you are looking for something to cheer you up, this aint it. Im not much for taking sides in the controversial subject that this movie is about, but I figured that I really dont have to.
I can sit down and just take in the movie as it is.
I watched this at the Dragon in Göteborg at the Göteborg fesival and it was a great joy to listen to Alicia Vikander and Lisa Langseth doing a Q and A about the movie.
This was the third movie with Alicia and Lisa working together and the fist international movie for Lisa.
Submergence (2017)
It didnt work for me.
I watched it at Göteborg film festival som days ago. I really wanted to like this but its just didnt click for me.
The actors fail to sell the love story, they dont connect on the screen and that technobabble from Alicia Vikanders character doesnt make it better.
Two parallell stories at once. For this to work the love story need to be sold, but it just doesnt work. I dont belive it when the main characters get outburst, the reaction feels to theatric and it becomes a make belive reaction for show.
To really make the terrorist look bad and evil they put in things that just oversell the evilness of the terrorist. Yes I get it, they are the badguys but it becomes a bit to much.
Sorry. I really wanted to enjoy this but it didnt work for me.
Strange Colours (2017)
A micro budget movie with characters that comes through.
Strange Colours refer to the color of the opals and this movie takes place out on the Australian outback in a opal mining community.
A young woman come and visit her not to well father. We get to see the mining community from daughters perspective. She get to meet her fathers friends, socialize with them at the pub and other places. We head down the mines and we get to see the countryside.
This is a debute movie by Alena Lodkina that earlier have done short documentarys, one of them about opal mining so I guess it came natural for her to go deeper into this.
When I watched it I felt like the speaking sound was a bit to loud. I dont know if it was the cinemas fault or if its the sound mixing error. Aside of that I think the relations between the characters feel very genuine and I dont know if that have to do with these people actually just being themself on screen and they are opal miners.
In the end it doesnt matter. I like the feel that this movie gives aside of the flaws I mentioned. I really like what Kate Cheel add to this movie.
Voyna Anny (2018)
If you are a gamer and like survival mode games this may be right up your alley.
This movie takes place during ww2 in Nazi occupied Russia.
When the movie begin Anna 6 years old just lost her parents and she is on her own in a hostile enviroment. If she get caught she will probably get killed.
There very little dialogue in this movie, so it doesnt matter that much if this is a Russian made movie. You will follow this 6 year old and how she try to survive. Hide to prevent detection. Runs trying to find food.
Its like a computer game with a first person survival game. Find food, keep yourself warm, get rested and so on.
This is an interesting movie but it feels like them who made this movie ran out money because it is a bit short.
This young actress Marta Kozlova makes a brilliant job. Its rare to watch a movie were the lead actress is just 6 years old.
I liked this but I would have wished for the movie to be a bit longer.
Innan vintern kommer (2018)
Low budget drama about Sweden under military occupation.
The veteran filmmaker Stefan Jarl deliver a small scale movie about how it may feel to live outside on the countryside of Sweden during a military occupation.
You cannot go to the market without being checked by the military, also there is no safe places to live at.
From what I understand it, the purpose with the movie was to make the watcher get a physical bad feel in your stomach. Sweden is a country that havent been in war for a very long time and no living Swede have experienced war on Swedish soil so this is a way to create that feel.
Aside of the main story that takes place mainly in one place there is beautiful veiws of the Swedish countryside orchestred with music made by Armand Amar.
My feeling is that this is pretty much theatre on screen. It doesnt feel like the actors are their characters so it doesnt sell it the whole way for me. It seems like in this occupied Sweden you still have the electricity running and there is no problem with the water system eather. It doesnt help to sell the under threat kind of feel.
I liked the idea with the movie but I hoped for more. This is a low budget project that probably will not make that much of a fuzz outside Sweden.
Vinterbrødre (2017)
Obstinate young adult do crazy things.
Emil is a very dark and aggressiv young adult that work at a limestone mine on the Danish island Zeeland. He dont respect autority and his careless behavour ends up causing harm to his co workers.
His attitude take his down a very dark path and this is his story told.
This is not a movie that will leave you feeling good so if you have bad day and want a movie that will cheer you up, stay away from this one.
The acting is very good so its an absolute worth watch movie.
From what I understand the title winter comes from the limestone dust that makes everything around it white year around.